stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics

Duke Fencing - 2019 Roster

Duke Fencing - 2019 Players

Men

Aubrey Caplin

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Charlottesville, Va. (Tandem Friends School)

Kevin Chao

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Palo Alto, Calif. (Mira Costa High School)

Joe Choo

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nev. (Faith Lutheran High School)

Duncan De Caire

Position: Saber
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sacramento, Calif. (Mira Loma)

Connor Ghazaleh

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Winchester, Mass. (Belmont Hill School)

Eoin Gronningsater

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Bard High School Early College)

Bryn Hammarberg

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia)

Ping Ping Kitsiriboon

Position: Saber
Year: So.
Hometown: Bangkok, Thailand (NIST International School)

Alan Ko

Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Closter, N.J. (Northern Valley Regional)

Terence Lee

Position: Saber
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hong Kong (Harrow School Hong Kong)

Austin Li

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Seattle, Wash. (Lakeside School)

San Ha Lim

Position: Saber
Year: So.
Hometown: Des Plaines, Ill. (Maine West)

Aidan McGinnis

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Boulder, Colo. (Boulder)

Jordan Mittleman

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Cresskill, N.J. (Dwight Englewood School)

Brycen Rushing

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Carrollton, Texas (Creekview)

Amit Sarma

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Plainsboro, N.J. (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North)

Jonathan Schwartzman

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)

Ben Stone

Position: Saber
Year: RSo.
Hometown: New York, N.Y. (Lycee Francais de New York)

Agoston Walter

Position: Saber
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Framingham, Mass. (Advanced Math and Science Academy)
Women

Huda Aldadah

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Peoria, Ill. (Dunlap High School)

Kendyl Bree

Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Houston, Texas (The Kinkaid School)

Phoebe Caplin

Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Earlysville, Va. (Tandem Friends School)

Kristen Coury

Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Far Hills, N.J. (Bernards)

Camille Esnault

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cupertino, Calif. (Cupertino)

Julia Gianneschi

Position: Foil
Year: So.
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (Woodward Academy)

Alex Gorman

Position: Saber
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Wellesley, Mass. (Wellesley High School)

Rhiannon Harvey

Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Norfolk, Va. (Homeschooled)

Sarah Hung

Position: Saber
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Prince of Peace Christian School)

Ava Navarro

Position: Epee
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Frenchtown, N.J. (The Masters School/George School)

Julia Noguchi

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: San Jose, Calif. (Valley Christian High School)

Maria Papadopoulos

Position: Epee
Year: So.
Hometown: Ashburn, Va. (Stone Bridge/Loundoun Academy of Science)

Lindsay Sapienza

Position: Saber
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bardonia, N.Y. (Clarkstown )

Zoe Superville

Position: Foil
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Woodmere, N.Y. (G.W. Hewlett High School)

Zuzu Tang

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellevue, Wash. (Newport)

Bridget Wallace

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chicago, Ill. (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Vivian Wang

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Boulder, Colo. (Fairview)

Jessica Whang

Position: Saber
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Westfield, N.J. (Westfield)

Claudia Wrampelmeier

Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Amarillo, Texas (Amarillo)

Brenda Yang

Position: Saber
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Skillman, N.J. (Montgomery High School)

Gabrielle Zegers

Position: Saber
Year: So.
Hometown: Fair Oaks, Calif. (St. Francis Catholic)

Laurel Zhang

Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
Hometown: New Haven, Conn. (Guilford)
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Caplin Aubrey Aubrey Caplin

Aubrey Caplin

Foil 3 So. Charlottesville, Va. (Tandem Friends School)
Chao Kevin Kevin Chao

Kevin Chao

Epee 1 Fr. Palo Alto, Calif. (Mira Costa High School)
Choo Joe Joe Choo

Joe Choo

Epee 1 Fr. Las Vegas, Nev. (Faith Lutheran High School)
De Caire Duncan Duncan De Caire

Duncan De Caire

Saber 5 Jr. Sacramento, Calif. (Mira Loma)
Ghazaleh Connor Connor Ghazaleh

Connor Ghazaleh

Epee 5 Jr. Winchester, Mass. (Belmont Hill School)
Gronningsater Eoin Eoin Gronningsater

Eoin Gronningsater

Foil 5 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Bard High School Early College)
Hammarberg Bryn Bryn Hammarberg

Bryn Hammarberg

Epee 7 Sr. Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia)
Kitsiriboon Ping Ping Ping Ping Kitsiriboon

Ping Ping Kitsiriboon

Saber 3 So. Bangkok, Thailand (NIST International School)
Ko Alan Alan Ko

Alan Ko

Foil 7 Sr. Closter, N.J. (Northern Valley Regional)
Lee Terence Terence Lee

Terence Lee

Saber 1 Fr. Hong Kong (Harrow School Hong Kong)
Li Austin Austin Li

Austin Li

Foil 3 So. Seattle, Wash. (Lakeside School)
Lim San Ha San Ha Lim

San Ha Lim

Saber 3 So. Des Plaines, Ill. (Maine West)
McGinnis Aidan Aidan McGinnis

Aidan McGinnis

Epee 5 Jr. Boulder, Colo. (Boulder)
Mittleman Jordan Jordan Mittleman

Jordan Mittleman

Epee 3 So. Cresskill, N.J. (Dwight Englewood School)
Rushing Brycen Brycen Rushing

Brycen Rushing

Foil 3 So. Carrollton, Texas (Creekview)
Sarma Amit Amit Sarma

Amit Sarma

Epee 3 So. Plainsboro, N.J. (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North)
Schwartzman Jonathan Jonathan Schwartzman

Jonathan Schwartzman

Foil 5 Jr. Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)
Stone Ben Ben Stone

Ben Stone

Saber 4 RSo. New York, N.Y. (Lycee Francais de New York)
Walter Agoston Agoston Walter

Agoston Walter

Saber 5 Jr. Framingham, Mass. (Advanced Math and Science Academy)
Women
Aldadah Huda Huda Aldadah

Huda Aldadah

Epee 1 Fr. Peoria, Ill. (Dunlap High School)
Bree Kendyl Kendyl Bree

Kendyl Bree

Epee 5 Jr. Houston, Texas (The Kinkaid School)
Caplin Phoebe Phoebe Caplin

Phoebe Caplin

Foil 7 Sr. Earlysville, Va. (Tandem Friends School)
Coury Kristen Kristen Coury

Kristen Coury

Foil 7 Sr. Far Hills, N.J. (Bernards)
Esnault Camille Camille Esnault

Camille Esnault

Epee 7 Sr. Cupertino, Calif. (Cupertino)
Gianneschi Julia Julia Gianneschi

Julia Gianneschi

Foil 3 So. Atlanta, Ga. (Woodward Academy)
Gorman Alex Alex Gorman

Alex Gorman

Saber 1 Fr. Wellesley, Mass. (Wellesley High School)
Harvey Rhiannon Rhiannon Harvey

Rhiannon Harvey

Foil 7 Sr. Norfolk, Va. (Homeschooled)
Hung Sarah Sarah Hung

Sarah Hung

Saber 1 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Prince of Peace Christian School)
Navarro Ava Ava Navarro

Ava Navarro

Epee 1 Fr. Frenchtown, N.J. (The Masters School/George School)
Noguchi Julia Julia Noguchi

Julia Noguchi

Foil 1 Fr. San Jose, Calif. (Valley Christian High School)
Papadopoulos Maria Maria Papadopoulos

Maria Papadopoulos

Epee 3 So. Ashburn, Va. (Stone Bridge/Loundoun Academy of Science)
Sapienza Lindsay Lindsay Sapienza

Lindsay Sapienza

Saber 5 Jr. Bardonia, N.Y. (Clarkstown )
Superville Zoe Zoe Superville

Zoe Superville

Foil 1 Fr. Woodmere, N.Y. (G.W. Hewlett High School)
Tang Zuzu Zuzu Tang

Zuzu Tang

Foil 5 Jr. Bellevue, Wash. (Newport)
Wallace Bridget Bridget Wallace

Bridget Wallace

Epee 7 Sr. Chicago, Ill. (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Wang Vivian Vivian Wang

Vivian Wang

Epee 7 Sr. Boulder, Colo. (Fairview)
Whang Jessica Jessica Whang

Jessica Whang

Saber 5 Jr. Westfield, N.J. (Westfield)
Wrampelmeier Claudia Claudia Wrampelmeier

Claudia Wrampelmeier

Epee 7 Sr. Amarillo, Texas (Amarillo)
Yang Brenda Brenda Yang

Brenda Yang

Saber 1 Fr. Skillman, N.J. (Montgomery High School)
Zegers Gabrielle Gabrielle Zegers

Gabrielle Zegers

Saber 3 So. Fair Oaks, Calif. (St. Francis Catholic)
Zhang Laurel Laurel Zhang

Laurel Zhang

Foil 5 Jr. New Haven, Conn. (Guilford)


Duke Fencing - 2019 Coaches

Alex Beguinet

Alex Beguinet
 - Head Coach

Christophe Duclos

Christophe Duclos
 - Assistant Coach

Jacek Huchwajda

Jacek Huchwajda
 - Assistant Coach

Darius Wei

Darius Wei
 - Assistant Coach

Elizabeth Beguinet

Elizabeth Beguinet
 - Recruiting Coordinator/Team Manager

Leslie Marx

Leslie Marx
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach