stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics

Duke Track & Field - 2019 Roster

Duke Track & Field - 2019 Players

Men

Zachary Alhamra

6'0"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek)

CJ Ambrosio

5'7"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Avon, Ohio (St. Ignatius)

Iyin Battle

6'0"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)

Ben Beatty

6'2"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fredericksburg, Va. (Courtland)

Nico Coleman

5'11"
Position: Sprints
Year: RSo.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Phillips Exeter Academy)

Devin Connell

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Andover, Mass. (Andover )

Charles Cooper

5'6"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec (Georgetown University)

Nick Cox

6'1"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Salisbury, N.C. (Jesse C Carson )

Joe Cullen

5'7"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Wyomissing, Penn. (Wyomissing)

Paul Dellinger

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Rochester, N.Y. (Brighton)

Carter Dillon

5'7"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mountain Vista)

Will Dixon

6'1"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Superior, Colo. (Monarch )

AJ Eckmann

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Clancy, Mont. (Jefferson)

Kyle Foltz

6'2"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sea Bright, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy )

Christian Friis

6'0"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Santa Rosa Beach, Fla. (South Walton)

Stephen Garrett

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wilmington, Del. (Tatnall School)

Cole Hoff

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Westlake Village, Calif. (Agoura)

Kiegan Lenihan

6'2"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Tarrytown, N.Y. (Hackley)

Bryant Lewis

6'2"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Holtsville, N.Y. (St. Anthony's High School)

Michael Marsack

6'1"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Stroudsburg, Pa. (Stroudsburg)

Michael McCullom

6'2"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Andover, Mass. (Phillips Academy)

Alex Miley

6'2"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove)

Miles Mingo

5'11"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Rock Hill, S.C. (Northwestern)

Matt Politis

5'11"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pearl River, N.Y. (Pearl River)

Nikhil Pulimood

5'11"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Princeton, N.J. (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South)

Sean Rafique

5'6"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Virginia Water, United Kingdom (Eton College)

Dalton Randall

6'2"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Moseley, Va. (Clover Hill)

Ethan Ready

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)

Rivers Ridout

6'4"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Searcy, Ark. (Searcy)

Josh Romine

6'0"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mountain Vista)

Benjamin Ross

6'3"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Baldwin, N.Y. (Baldwin)

Cole Rowan

6'2"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Louiseville, Colo. (Monarch )

Jacob Sobota

6'1"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: So.
Hometown: Knoxville, Tenn. (Buford)

Esteban Suarez

5'9"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Jr.
Hometown: South Pasadena, Calif. (South Pasadena)

Tom Sullivan

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Lakewood, Ohio (Saint Ignatius)

Chris Theodore

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Castle Pines, Colo. (Rock Canyon)

Michael Ungvarsky

6'2"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Cinnaminson, N.J. (Cinnaminson)

Matt Wisner

5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Carlisle, Pa. (Carlisle)
Women

Rivka Arbiv

5'7"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: So.
Hometown: Dunwoody, Ga. (Weber School)

Sarah Armstrong

5'7"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Boston, Mass. (Needham)

Brittany Aveni

5'7"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Geneva, Ohio (Geneva)

Dana Baker

5'10"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North )

Amanda Beach

5'4"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Melbourne, Fla. (Melbourne Central Catholic)

Lindsay Billings

5'5"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Johns Creek, Ga. (Northview)

Rylee Bowen

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sonoma, Calif. (Sonoma Academy)

Veronica Brtek

5'6"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cheyenne Mountain)

Virginia Capehart

5'5"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (Durham Academy)

Simi Gbadegesin

5'6"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Durham School of Arts)

Katelyn Gochenour

5'8"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Logan, Ia. (Marian)

Olivia Gwynn

5'4"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Swansea, United Kingdom (Millfield School)

Kim Hallowes

5'4"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Caringbah Selective)

Kelli Hancock

5'5"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Gr.
Hometown: San Diego, Calif. (Washington University in St. Louis )

Monica Hebner

5'2"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands)

Ellen Hirsberg

5'11"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nev. (The Meadows)

Lauren Hoffman

5'6"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Haymarket, Va. (Battlefield)

Tracy Jander

5'9"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Lorena, Texas (Lorena)

MacKenzie Kerr

5'9"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (Douglas Freeman)

Kate Kutzer

5'10"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: So.
Hometown: South Pasadena, Calif. (South Pasadena)

Liz Lansing

5'6"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Randolph, N.J. (Randolph)

Jaida Lemmons

5'5"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Desoto, Texas (Canterbury Episcopal)

India Lowe

5'6"
Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mechanicsville, Va. (Atlee)

Erin Marsh

5'10"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: So.
Hometown: Buford, Ga. (Buford)

Cassie Martin

5'8"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Strongsville, Ohio (Strongsville)

Laura Marty

5'7"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Seattle, Wash. (Bishop Blanchet)

Nikki Merritt

5'6"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Trabuco Canyon, Calif. (Santa Margarita Catholic)

Molly Minnig

5'3"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Falls Church, Va. (University of Penn./Maret School)

Domonique Panton

5'3"
Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Freehold, N.J. (Freehold Township)

Sara Platek

5'6"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Jamestown, N.C. (Ragsdale)

Michaela Reinhart

5'3"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Lexington, Ky. (Lexington Catholic)

Elizabeth Reneau

5'4"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Argyle, Texas (Argyle Liberty Christian )

Gabrielle Richichi

5'1"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: New Fairfield, Conn. (New Fairfield)

Clara Savchik

5'4"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Penn. (North Allegheny)

Nati Sheppard

5'8"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Miami, Fla. (Ransom Everglades)

Kelcie Simmons

5'6"
Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Leonard, Texas (Leonard)

Natalie Simmons

5'6"
Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Leonard, Texas (Leonard)

Leigha Torino

5'6"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Citra, Fla. (North Marion)

Stefani Vukajlovic

5'6"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina (Gimnazija Banja Luka)

Isabel Wakefield

5'5"
Position: Multi-Events
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Barnstaple, Devon, England (Wellington College)

Chesney Ward

5'3"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Greensboro, N.C. (Ragsdale)

Sheridan Wilbur

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: North Smithfield, R.I. (La Salle Academy)

Helen Williams

5'3"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (Atlanta International School)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Alhamra Zachary Zachary Alhamra

Zachary Alhamra

Distance 6-0 5 Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek)
Ambrosio CJ CJ Ambrosio

CJ Ambrosio

Distance 5-7 3 So. Avon, Ohio (St. Ignatius)
Battle Iyin Iyin Battle

Iyin Battle

Throws 6-0 7 Sr. Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)
Beatty Ben Ben Beatty

Ben Beatty

Throws 6-2 5 Jr. Fredericksburg, Va. (Courtland)
Coleman Nico Nico Coleman

Nico Coleman

Sprints 5-11 4 RSo. Durham, N.C. (Phillips Exeter Academy)
Connell Devin Devin Connell

Devin Connell

Distance 5-9 1 Fr. Andover, Mass. (Andover )
Cooper Charles Charles Cooper

Charles Cooper

Distance 5-6 3 So. Montreal, Quebec (Georgetown University)
Cox Nick Nick Cox

Nick Cox

Distance 6-1 1 Fr. Salisbury, N.C. (Jesse C Carson )
Cullen Joe Joe Cullen

Joe Cullen

Distance 5-7 1 Fr. Wyomissing, Penn. (Wyomissing)
Dellinger Paul Paul Dellinger

Paul Dellinger

Distance 5-9 3 So. Rochester, N.Y. (Brighton)
Dillon Carter Carter Dillon

Carter Dillon

Distance 5-7 1 Fr. Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mountain Vista)
Dixon Will Will Dixon

Will Dixon

Distance 6-1 1 Fr. Superior, Colo. (Monarch )
Eckmann AJ AJ Eckmann

AJ Eckmann

Distance 5-10 5 Jr. Clancy, Mont. (Jefferson)
Foltz Kyle Kyle Foltz

Kyle Foltz

Multi-Events 6-2 1 Fr. Sea Bright, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy )
Friis Christian Christian Friis

Christian Friis

Multi-Events 6-0 5 Jr. Santa Rosa Beach, Fla. (South Walton)
Garrett Stephen Stephen Garrett

Stephen Garrett

Distance 5-8 7 Sr. Wilmington, Del. (Tatnall School)
Hoff Cole Cole Hoff

Cole Hoff

Distance 5-8 5 Jr. Westlake Village, Calif. (Agoura)
Lenihan Kiegan Kiegan Lenihan

Kiegan Lenihan

Throws 6-2 5 Jr. Tarrytown, N.Y. (Hackley)
Lewis Bryant Bryant Lewis

Bryant Lewis

Jumps 6-2 3 So. Holtsville, N.Y. (St. Anthony's High School)
Marsack Michael Michael Marsack

Michael Marsack

Throws 6-1 5 Jr. Stroudsburg, Pa. (Stroudsburg)
McCullom Michael Michael McCullom

Michael McCullom

Sprnt/Hurd 6-2 1 Fr. Andover, Mass. (Phillips Academy)
Miley Alex Alex Miley

Alex Miley

Distance 6-2 3 So. Maple Grove, Minn. (Maple Grove)
Mingo Miles Miles Mingo

Miles Mingo

Sprints 5-11 3 So. Rock Hill, S.C. (Northwestern)
Politis Matt Matt Politis

Matt Politis

Distance 5-11 1 Fr. Pearl River, N.Y. (Pearl River)
Pulimood Nikhil Nikhil Pulimood

Nikhil Pulimood

Distance 5-11 7 Sr. Princeton, N.J. (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South)
Rafique Sean Sean Rafique

Sean Rafique

Middle Distance 5-6 5 Jr. Virginia Water, United Kingdom (Eton College)
Randall Dalton Dalton Randall

Dalton Randall

Distance 6-2 5 Jr. Moseley, Va. (Clover Hill)
Ready Ethan Ethan Ready

Ethan Ready

Distance 5-9 5 Jr. Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)
Ridout Rivers Rivers Ridout

Rivers Ridout

Jumps 6-4 7 Sr. Searcy, Ark. (Searcy)
Romine Josh Josh Romine

Josh Romine

Distance 6-0 3 So. Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mountain Vista)
Ross Benjamin Benjamin Ross

Benjamin Ross

Jumps 6-3 3 So. Baldwin, N.Y. (Baldwin)
Rowan Cole Cole Rowan

Cole Rowan

Pole Vault 6-2 1 Fr. Louiseville, Colo. (Monarch )
Sobota Jacob Jacob Sobota

Jacob Sobota

Multi-Events 6-1 3 So. Knoxville, Tenn. (Buford)
Suarez Esteban Esteban Suarez

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault 5-9 5 Jr. South Pasadena, Calif. (South Pasadena)
Sullivan Tom Tom Sullivan

Tom Sullivan

Distance 5-9 5 Jr. Lakewood, Ohio (Saint Ignatius)
Theodore Chris Chris Theodore

Chris Theodore

Distance 5-10 1 Fr. Castle Pines, Colo. (Rock Canyon)
Ungvarsky Michael Michael Ungvarsky

Michael Ungvarsky

Distance 6-2 3 So. Cinnaminson, N.J. (Cinnaminson)
Wisner Matt Matt Wisner

Matt Wisner

Distance 5-10 5 Jr. Carlisle, Pa. (Carlisle)
Women
Arbiv Rivka Rivka Arbiv

Rivka Arbiv

Pole Vault 5-7 3 So. Dunwoody, Ga. (Weber School)
Armstrong Sarah Sarah Armstrong

Sarah Armstrong

Middle Distance 5-7 5 Jr. Boston, Mass. (Needham)
Aveni Brittany Brittany Aveni

Brittany Aveni

Middle Distance 5-7 5 Jr. Geneva, Ohio (Geneva)
Baker Dana Dana Baker

Dana Baker

Throws 5-10 1 Fr. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North )
Beach Amanda Amanda Beach

Amanda Beach

Distance 5-4 3 So. Melbourne, Fla. (Melbourne Central Catholic)
Billings Lindsay Lindsay Billings

Lindsay Billings

Distance 5-5 5 Jr. Johns Creek, Ga. (Northview)
Bowen Rylee Rylee Bowen

Rylee Bowen

Distance 5-8 1 Fr. Sonoma, Calif. (Sonoma Academy)
Brtek Veronica Veronica Brtek

Veronica Brtek

Middle Distance 5-6 5 Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cheyenne Mountain)
Capehart Virginia Virginia Capehart

Virginia Capehart

Middle Distance 5-5 1 Fr. Chapel Hill, N.C. (Durham Academy)
Gbadegesin Simi Simi Gbadegesin

Simi Gbadegesin

Sprints 5-6 3 So. Durham, N.C. (Durham School of Arts)
Gochenour Katelyn Katelyn Gochenour

Katelyn Gochenour

Throws 5-8 5 Jr. Logan, Ia. (Marian)
Gwynn Olivia Olivia Gwynn

Olivia Gwynn

Distance 5-4 7 Sr. Swansea, United Kingdom (Millfield School)
Hallowes Kim Kim Hallowes

Kim Hallowes

Middle Distance 5-4 7 Sr. Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Caringbah Selective)
Hancock Kelli Kelli Hancock

Kelli Hancock

Hurdles 5-5 9 Gr. San Diego, Calif. (Washington University in St. Louis )
Hebner Monica Monica Hebner

Monica Hebner

Distance 5-2 1 Fr. Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands)
Hirsberg Ellen Ellen Hirsberg

Ellen Hirsberg

Distance 5-11 1 Fr. Las Vegas, Nev. (The Meadows)
Hoffman Lauren Lauren Hoffman

Lauren Hoffman

Sprints 5-6 3 So. Haymarket, Va. (Battlefield)
Jander Tracy Tracy Jander

Tracy Jander

Jumps 5-9 5 Jr. Lorena, Texas (Lorena)
Kerr MacKenzie MacKenzie Kerr

MacKenzie Kerr

Sprints 5-9 7 Sr. Richmond, Va. (Douglas Freeman)
Kutzer Kate Kate Kutzer

Kate Kutzer

Multi-Events 5-10 3 So. South Pasadena, Calif. (South Pasadena)
Lansing Liz Liz Lansing

Liz Lansing

Middle Distance 5-6 7 Sr. Randolph, N.J. (Randolph)
Lemmons Jaida Jaida Lemmons

Jaida Lemmons

Multi-Events 5-5 7 Sr. Desoto, Texas (Canterbury Episcopal)
Lowe India India Lowe

India Lowe

Sprints/Jumps 5-6 7 Sr. Mechanicsville, Va. (Atlee)
Marsh Erin Erin Marsh

Erin Marsh

Multi-Events 5-10 3 So. Buford, Ga. (Buford)
Martin Cassie Cassie Martin

Cassie Martin

Jumps 5-8 5 Jr. Strongsville, Ohio (Strongsville)
Marty Laura Laura Marty

Laura Marty

Pole Vault 5-7 5 Jr. Seattle, Wash. (Bishop Blanchet)
Merritt Nikki Nikki Merritt

Nikki Merritt

Sprnt/Hurd 5-6 1 Fr. Trabuco Canyon, Calif. (Santa Margarita Catholic)
Minnig Molly Molly Minnig

Molly Minnig

Pole Vault 5-3 9 Gr. Falls Church, Va. (University of Penn./Maret School)
Panton Domonique Domonique Panton

Domonique Panton

Sprints/Jumps 5-3 7 Sr. Freehold, N.J. (Freehold Township)
Platek Sara Sara Platek

Sara Platek

Distance 5-6 3 So. Jamestown, N.C. (Ragsdale)
Reinhart Michaela Michaela Reinhart

Michaela Reinhart

Distance 5-3 3 So. Lexington, Ky. (Lexington Catholic)
Reneau Elizabeth Elizabeth Reneau

Elizabeth Reneau

Distance 5-4 1 Fr. Argyle, Texas (Argyle Liberty Christian )
Richichi Gabrielle Gabrielle Richichi

Gabrielle Richichi

Distance 5-1 7 Sr. New Fairfield, Conn. (New Fairfield)
Savchik Clara Clara Savchik

Clara Savchik

Distance 5-4 1 Fr. Pittsburgh, Penn. (North Allegheny)
Sheppard Nati Nati Sheppard

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault 5-8 7 Sr. Miami, Fla. (Ransom Everglades)
Simmons Kelcie Kelcie Simmons

Kelcie Simmons

Sprints/Jumps 5-6 1 Fr. Leonard, Texas (Leonard)
Simmons Natalie Natalie Simmons

Natalie Simmons

Sprints/Jumps 5-6 1 Fr. Leonard, Texas (Leonard)
Torino Leigha Leigha Torino

Leigha Torino

Middle Distance 5-6 3 So. Citra, Fla. (North Marion)
Vukajlovic Stefani Stefani Vukajlovic

Stefani Vukajlovic

Throws 5-6 7 Sr. Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina (Gimnazija Banja Luka)
Wakefield Isabel Isabel Wakefield

Isabel Wakefield

Multi-Events 5-5 1 Fr. Barnstaple, Devon, England (Wellington College)
Ward Chesney Chesney Ward

Chesney Ward

Pole Vault 5-3 5 Jr. Greensboro, N.C. (Ragsdale)
Wilbur Sheridan Sheridan Wilbur

Sheridan Wilbur

Distance 5-8 7 Sr. North Smithfield, R.I. (La Salle Academy)
Williams Helen Helen Williams

Helen Williams

Distance 5-3 3 So. Atlanta, Ga. (Atlanta International School)


Duke Track & Field - 2019 Coaches

Norm Ogilvie

Norm Ogilvie
 - Director of Track & Field

B.J. Linnenbrink

B.J. Linnenbrink
 - Associate Head Coach

Shawn Wilbourn

Shawn Wilbourn
 - Associate Head Coach

Mark Mueller

Mark Mueller
 - Assistant Coach

Jan Ogilvie

Jan Ogilvie
 - Assistant Coach 21 years

Rhonda Riley

Rhonda Riley
 - Assistant Coach

Curtis Beach

Curtis Beach
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Daniel Goetz

Daniel Goetz
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Daniel Golubovic

Daniel Golubovic
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Sean McNulty

Sean McNulty
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Maddy Price

Maddy Price
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Michael Terwilliger

Michael Terwilliger
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach