stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad

Duke Swimming & Diving - 2010-11 Roster

Duke Swimming & Diving - 2010-11 Players

Men

Jacob Bieze

Position: Butterfly
Year: So.
Hometown: Portland, Ore. (Jesuit)

Spencer Booth

Position: Free/Back/Fly
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)

Willson Buchanan

Position: Mid-Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Myers Park)

Matt Carder

Position: Freestyle
Year: So.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)

Chris Cirillo

Position: Back/Fly
Year: So.
Hometown: Newport News, Va. (Warwick)

Pieter Den Hartog

Position: Freestyle
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Lodi, Calif. (Lodi)

Jonathan Derlath

Position: Distance Free
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Garden City, N.Y. (Chaminade)

Bryan Durazo

Position: Breaststroke
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Leesburg, Va. (Heritage)

Tyler Fleming

Position: Breast/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Huntersville, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)

Adam Flur

Position: Freestyle
Year: So.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Northern)

Nick Garvy

Position: Butterfly
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Naperville, Ill. (Benet Academy)

Alex Harmon

Position: Distance Free/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Peachtree City, Ga. (McIntosh)

Greg Hoffman

Position: Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Jesuit College Prep)

Shawn Hoffman

Position: Diving
Year: RSo.
Hometown: North Tonawanda, N.Y. (North Tonawanda)

Ben Hwang

Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Cerritos, Calif. (Shanghai American School [China])

Alex Kluge

Position: Back/IM
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Macungie, Pa. (Emmaus)

Hunter Knight

Position: Breast/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (Maggie Walker Governor's School)

Cody Kolodziejzyk

Position: Diving
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Springbank Community)

Jordan Long

Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Grosse Pointe, Mich. (Grosse Pointe South)

Erskine Love

Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (The Westminster School)

Nick McCrory

Position: Diving
Year: So.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)

Tim McDowell

Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nev. (Lighthouse Christian Academy)

Ted Minturn

Position: Mid-Free/Back
Year: So.
Hometown: Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)

Andy Osterland

Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Farmers Branch, Texas (Jesuit College Prep)

Hunter Roux

Position: Mid-Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Boulder, Colo. (Cherry Creek)

Evan Schwartz

Position: Back/Breast/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)

Ty Stahl

Position: Backstroke
Year: So.
Hometown: The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands)

Yigit Tokman

Position: Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Istanbul, Turkey (Private Uskudar Science)

Ben Tuben

Position: Butterfly
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fairfax, Va. (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology)

Jim Zuponeck

Position: Breast/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)
Women

Emily Barber

Position: Breaststroke
Year: So.
Hometown: Guilford, Conn. (Guilford)

Catherine Conklin

Position: Distance/Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Kenilworth, Ill. (New Trier Township)

Meghan Dwyer

Position: Back/Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mission Viejo, Calif. (Mission Viejo)

Kelly Hagerty

Position: Sprint Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Glenview, Ill. (Glenbrook South)

Katie Howard

Position: Sprint Free/Free
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Portola Valley, Calif. (Sacred Heart Preparatory)

Haley Ishimatsu

Position: Diving
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Seal Beach, Calif. (Halstrom)

Kirstie Jeffrey

Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic Community)

Abby Johnston

Position: Diving
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Upper Arlington, Ohio (Upper Arlington)

Emily Kintz

Position: Back/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Tucker, Ga. (St. Pius X Catholic)

Eneka Lamb

Position: Backstroke
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hong Kong, China (Hong Kong International)

Tricia Leeson

Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bethlehem, Pa. (Liberty)

Jessica Lyden

Position: Diving
Year: RSo.
Hometown: Lexington, Ky. (Lexington Catholic)

Katie Magee

Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Doylestown, Pa. (Germantown Academy)

Steffi Niessl

Position: Back/Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Brewster, N.Y. (Brewster)

Rose O'Connor

Position: Distance/Free
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Green Village, N.J. (Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child)

Jessica Perry

Position: Breast/IM
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sudbury, Mass. (Lincoln-Sudbury Regional)

Kaitlin Ray

Position: Breast/IM
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Nashville, Tenn. (The Harpeth Hall School)

Melissa Reynolds

Position: Breast/Free
Year: Sr.
Hometown: McLean, Va. (Langley)

Emily Schon

Position: Breast/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Strafford, Pa. (Conestoga)

Sarah Soltis

Position: Back/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz)

Alessondra Speidel

Position: Breaststroke
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Manlius, N.Y. (Christian Brothers Academy)

Francesca Tocci

Position: Freestyle
Year: So.
Hometown: Weston, Mass. (Weston)

Kate Toth

Position: Mid-Free/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Madison, N.J. (Madison)

Ashley Twichell

Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Fayetteville, N.Y. (Fayetteville-Manlius)

Cara Vogel

Position: Backstroke
Year: So.
Hometown: Raynham, Mass. (Notre Dame Academy)

Lauren Weaver

Position: Free/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio (Colerain)

Mariah White

Position: Freestyle
Year: So.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (St. Joseph's [Ind.])

Christine Wixted

Position: Breast/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Greenwood Village, Colo. (Cherry Creek)
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Men
Bieze Jacob Jacob Bieze

Jacob Bieze

Butterfly 3 So. Portland, Ore. (Jesuit)
Booth Spencer Spencer Booth

Spencer Booth

Free/Back/Fly 7 Sr. Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
Buchanan Willson Willson Buchanan

Willson Buchanan

Mid-Free 5 Jr. Charlotte, N.C. (Myers Park)
Carder Matt Matt Carder

Matt Carder

Freestyle 3 So. Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)
Cirillo Chris Chris Cirillo

Chris Cirillo

Back/Fly 3 So. Newport News, Va. (Warwick)
Den Hartog Pieter Pieter Den Hartog

Pieter Den Hartog

Freestyle 6 RJr. Lodi, Calif. (Lodi)
Derlath Jonathan Jonathan Derlath

Jonathan Derlath

Distance Free 1 Fr. Garden City, N.Y. (Chaminade)
Durazo Bryan Bryan Durazo

Bryan Durazo

Breaststroke 8 RSr. Leesburg, Va. (Heritage)
Fleming Tyler Tyler Fleming

Tyler Fleming

Breast/IM 1 Fr. Huntersville, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)
Flur Adam Adam Flur

Adam Flur

Freestyle 3 So. Durham, N.C. (Northern)
Garvy Nick Nick Garvy

Nick Garvy

Butterfly 7 Sr. Naperville, Ill. (Benet Academy)
Harmon Alex Alex Harmon

Alex Harmon

Distance Free/IM 3 So. Peachtree City, Ga. (McIntosh)
Hoffman Greg Greg Hoffman

Greg Hoffman

Free/Fly 1 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Jesuit College Prep)
Hoffman Shawn Shawn Hoffman

Shawn Hoffman

Diving 4 RSo. North Tonawanda, N.Y. (North Tonawanda)
Hwang Ben Ben Hwang

Ben Hwang

Sprints 3 So. Cerritos, Calif. (Shanghai American School [China])
Kluge Alex Alex Kluge

Alex Kluge

Back/IM 5 Jr. Macungie, Pa. (Emmaus)
Knight Hunter Hunter Knight

Hunter Knight

Breast/IM 1 Fr. Richmond, Va. (Maggie Walker Governor's School)
Kolodziejzyk Cody Cody Kolodziejzyk

Cody Kolodziejzyk

Diving 5 Jr. Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Springbank Community)
Long Jordan Jordan Long

Jordan Long

Diving 3 So. Grosse Pointe, Mich. (Grosse Pointe South)
Love Erskine Erskine Love

Erskine Love

Freestyle 7 Sr. Atlanta, Ga. (The Westminster School)
McCrory Nick Nick McCrory

Nick McCrory

Diving 3 So. Chapel Hill, N.C. (East Chapel Hill)
McDowell Tim Tim McDowell

Tim McDowell

Freestyle 7 Sr. Las Vegas, Nev. (Lighthouse Christian Academy)
Minturn Ted Ted Minturn

Ted Minturn

Mid-Free/Back 3 So. Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)
Osterland Andy Andy Osterland

Andy Osterland

Freestyle 7 Sr. Farmers Branch, Texas (Jesuit College Prep)
Roux Hunter Hunter Roux

Hunter Roux

Mid-Free 5 Jr. Boulder, Colo. (Cherry Creek)
Schwartz Evan Evan Schwartz

Evan Schwartz

Back/Breast/IM 3 So. Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)
Stahl Ty Ty Stahl

Ty Stahl

Backstroke 3 So. The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands)
Tokman Yigit Yigit Tokman

Yigit Tokman

Free/Fly 1 Fr. Istanbul, Turkey (Private Uskudar Science)
Tuben Ben Ben Tuben

Ben Tuben

Butterfly 5 Jr. Fairfax, Va. (Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology)
Zuponeck Jim Jim Zuponeck

Jim Zuponeck

Breast/IM 3 So. Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)
Women
Barber Emily Emily Barber

Emily Barber

Breaststroke 3 So. Guilford, Conn. (Guilford)
Conklin Catherine Catherine Conklin

Catherine Conklin

Distance/Free 5 Jr. Kenilworth, Ill. (New Trier Township)
Dwyer Meghan Meghan Dwyer

Meghan Dwyer

Back/Free 5 Jr. Mission Viejo, Calif. (Mission Viejo)
Hagerty Kelly Kelly Hagerty

Kelly Hagerty

Sprint Free/Fly 1 Fr. Glenview, Ill. (Glenbrook South)
Howard Katie Katie Howard

Katie Howard

Sprint Free/Free 1 Fr. Portola Valley, Calif. (Sacred Heart Preparatory)
Ishimatsu Haley Haley Ishimatsu

Haley Ishimatsu

Diving 1 Fr. Seal Beach, Calif. (Halstrom)
Jeffrey Kirstie Kirstie Jeffrey

Kirstie Jeffrey

Freestyle 7 Sr. Delray Beach, Fla. (Atlantic Community)
Johnston Abby Abby Johnston

Abby Johnston

Diving 5 Jr. Upper Arlington, Ohio (Upper Arlington)
Kintz Emily Emily Kintz

Emily Kintz

Back/IM 3 So. Tucker, Ga. (St. Pius X Catholic)
Lamb Eneka Eneka Lamb

Eneka Lamb

Backstroke 1 Fr. Hong Kong, China (Hong Kong International)
Leeson Tricia Tricia Leeson

Tricia Leeson

Freestyle 1 Fr. Bethlehem, Pa. (Liberty)
Lyden Jessica Jessica Lyden

Jessica Lyden

Diving 4 RSo. Lexington, Ky. (Lexington Catholic)
Magee Katie Katie Magee

Katie Magee

Freestyle 7 Sr. Doylestown, Pa. (Germantown Academy)
Niessl Steffi Steffi Niessl

Steffi Niessl

Back/Free 5 Jr. Brewster, N.Y. (Brewster)
O'Connor Rose Rose O'Connor

Rose O'Connor

Distance/Free 5 Jr. Green Village, N.J. (Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child)
Perry Jessica Jessica Perry

Jessica Perry

Breast/IM 7 Sr. Sudbury, Mass. (Lincoln-Sudbury Regional)
Ray Kaitlin Kaitlin Ray

Kaitlin Ray

Breast/IM 7 Sr. Nashville, Tenn. (The Harpeth Hall School)
Reynolds Melissa Melissa Reynolds

Melissa Reynolds

Breast/Free 7 Sr. McLean, Va. (Langley)
Schon Emily Emily Schon

Emily Schon

Breast/IM 1 Fr. Strafford, Pa. (Conestoga)
Soltis Sarah Sarah Soltis

Sarah Soltis

Back/IM 1 Fr. Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz)
Speidel Alessondra Alessondra Speidel

Alessondra Speidel

Breaststroke 7 Sr. Manlius, N.Y. (Christian Brothers Academy)
Tocci Francesca Francesca Tocci

Francesca Tocci

Freestyle 3 So. Weston, Mass. (Weston)
Toth Kate Kate Toth

Kate Toth

Mid-Free/IM 3 So. Madison, N.J. (Madison)
Twichell Ashley Ashley Twichell

Ashley Twichell

Freestyle 7 Sr. Fayetteville, N.Y. (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Vogel Cara Cara Vogel

Cara Vogel

Backstroke 3 So. Raynham, Mass. (Notre Dame Academy)
Weaver Lauren Lauren Weaver

Lauren Weaver

Free/Fly 1 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio (Colerain)
White Mariah Mariah White

Mariah White

Freestyle 3 So. Durham, N.C. (St. Joseph's [Ind.])
Wixted Christine Christine Wixted

Christine Wixted

Breast/IM 1 Fr. Greenwood Village, Colo. (Cherry Creek)


Duke Swimming & Diving - 2010-11 Coaches

Dan Colella

Dan Colella
 - Head Coach

Drew Johansen

Drew Johansen
 - Head Diving Coach

Beau Bunn

Beau Bunn
 - Assistant Coach

Dawn Kane

Dawn Kane
 - Assistant Coach