Uploaded Ad
Suri Named to PING All-America Third Team
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 06/20/2012
Rising senior Julian Suri
Photo Courtesy: Duke Photography
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. - Julian Suri was named a third team PING All-America on Wednesday as announced by the GCAA. The St. Augustine, Fla., native established a new school record with a 71.3 stroke average to go along with a pair of tournament victories last season.

Suri, a rising senior, also had nine rounds in the 60s, 16 under-par rounds and five top 5 finishes in 2011-12. He closed the year with a counting team score in 32 of 33 rounds played. Suri is the 22nd All-America selection for the Blue Devils and the 11th first, second or third team pick in program history. He is the first Duke player to make the GCAA's first, second or third team since Ryan Blaum was a second team honoree in 2006.

Blayne Barber of Auburn, TCU's Julien Brun, Dylan Frittelli and Jordan Spieth of Texas, Chattanooga's Stephan Jaeger, Daniel Miernicki and Eugene Wong of Oregon, Illinois' Thomas Pieters, Patrick Rodgers of Stanford, Alabama's Justin Thomas and Washington's Chris Williams were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Patrick Cantlay and Pedro Figueiredo of UCLA, Illinois' Luke Guthrie, Brooks Koepka of Florida State, Virginia's Ben Kohles, Cheng-Tsung Pan of Washington, San Diego State's J.J. Spaun, T.J. Vogel of Florida, Alabama's Cory Whitsett and Stanford's Andrew Yun comprise the second team.

Joining Suri on the third team were BYU's Zac Blair, Alex Ching of San Diego, California's Max Homa, Robert Karlsson of Liberty, Baylor's Joakim Mikkelsen, Texas' Julio Vegas, James White of Georgia Tech, Dartmouth's Peter Williamson and Alabama's Bobby Wyatt.

A total of 31 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

PING All-America Teams

First Team
Blayne Barber, Auburn
Julien Brun, TCU
Dylan Frittelli, Texas
Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga
Daniel Miernicki, Oregon
Thomas Pieters, Illinois
Patrick Rodgers, Stanford 
Jordan Spieth, Texas 
Justin Thomas, Alabama
Chris Williams, Washington
Eugene Wong, Oregon

Second Team
Patrick Cantlay, UCLA
Pedro Figueiredo, UCLA
Luke Guthrie, Illinois
Brooks Koepka, Florida State
Ben Kohles, Virginia
Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington
J.J. Spaun, San Diego State
T.J. Vogel, Florida
Cory Whitsett, Alabama
Andrew Yun, Stanford

Third Team
Zac Blair, BYU
Alex Ching, San Diego
Max Homa, California
Robert Karlsson, Liberty
Joakim Mikkelsen, Baylor
Julian Suri, Duke
Julio Vegas, Texas
James White, Georgia Tech
Peter Williamson, Dartmouth
Bobby Wyatt, Alabama

Honorable Mention
Anders Albertson, Georgia Tech
Josh Anderson, Pepperdine
Anton Arboleda, UCLA
Kevin Aylwin, North Florida
Dominic Bozzelli, Auburn
Sebastian Cappelen, Arkansas
John Catlin, New Mexico
Albin Choi, NC State
Eric Chun, Northwestern
Corey Conners, Kent State
Sean Dale, North Florida
Greg Eason, UCF
Derek Ernst, UNLV
Ricardo Gouveia, UCF
Vaita Guillaume, Campbell
Brandon Hagy, California
Jeffrey Kang, Southern California
Michael Kim, California
Will Kropp, Oklahoma
Steve Lim, Southern California
Tyler McCumber, Florida
Nate McCoy, Iowa State
Corbin Mills, Clemson
Keith Mitchell, Georgia
Cameron Peck, Texas A&M
Kevin Penner, UNLV
Matt Schovee, SMU
Max Scodro, Notre Dame
Ethan Tracy, Arkansas
Joseph Winslow, Iowa
Sang Yi, LSU

Women's Basketball vs. Iowa State
Fri, Nov 27 at 1:00 PM
Football vs. Wake Forest Radio
Sat, Nov 28 at 11:30 AM
Women's Basketball vs. Texas State
Sat, Nov 28 at 1:00 PM
Men's Basketball vs. Utah State
Sun, Nov 29 at 11:30 AM