• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
Football starts in...
0
0
0

 
Play Video
Courtesy: Cheryl Treworgy
Duke Set for ACC Indoor T&F Championships
Wednesday 02/21/2013  -  Duke Sports Information
Print Print    Send this article to a friend Email    Subscribe to our Rss feed   RSS   
Live Video l Live Results l Meet Information l Schedule of Events l Twitter

DURHAM, N.C. - The Duke track and field team travels to Blacksburg, Va. to compete in the 2013 ACC Indoor Track and Field Championships on February 21-23, 2013.  Over 50 Blue Devils will compete at  Rector Field House in the Virginia Tech hosted event. Streaming will be available through TheACC.com beginning on Friday at 4 p.m. and continuing on Saturday at 12 p.m.

Five Duke school records and one ACC record have been broken so far this season including the men's high jump, men's 4x800 meter relay and the women's 60m hurdles, 200m and 5,000m.  Junior Tanner Anderson broke the men's high jump record at the Virginia Tech Challenge last weekend, clearing 7-3.25 (2.22) on his final attempt to win the event and place him fourth in the conference heading into this weekend's championship.    

The men's 4x800m relay team finished second at the historic Millrose Games, running a time of 7:26.88.  Sophomores Nate McClafferty and Kyle Moran along with freshman Michal Filipczak and Tommy Meister made up the squad that also ran the fastest time by an American group this year.  There is no 4x800m relay in the conference event but Duke will field strong relays on the men's and women's side in the 4x400m and distance medley relays. 

Senior Juliet Bottorff broke the women's ACC and Duke record in the 5,000m crossing the line in 15:52.38 to finish second overall at the Husky Classic.  The Newark, Del., native's time leads the conference by 20 seconds coming into the championships. 

Junior Hannah Goranson broke the school record in the women's 60m hurdles, running a time of 8.58 at the Virginia Tech Challenge last weekend.  The Los Altos, Calif., looks to improve on this time in a deep field this weekend. 

The women's 200m record was broken early in the season by Elizabeth Kerpon at the Armory Collegiate in New York, N.Y.   The Dallas, Texas native completed the event in 24.74, but will forego it during this championship weekend to focus on the 400m and 4x400m relay.

Other Blue Devils to watch this weekend include sophomore multi-event athlete Ian Rock.  The Davis, Calif., native has completed one heptathlon this winter, earning a personal-best 5,169 points January 19 in Chapel Hill, N.C.  In the pole vault, junior Justin Amezquita  is primed for a successful weekend after clearing 17-0.75 (5.20) at the Virginia Tech Challenge, giving him the second best performance in the ACC. 

On the women's side, junior Michelle Anumba will compete in the women's shot put and weight throw.  The All-America honoree and Duke school record holder enters the weekend with the top mark in the shot put measuring at 54-5.25 (16.59).  The Blue Devils are also loaded in the women's 800m with senior Cydney Ross and freshman Anima Banks running two of the top four times in the conference this season.  Ross ran a personal record 2:07.43 at the Virginia Tech Elite Invitational on February 8 while Banks ran her best time of 2:07.64 at the Armory Collegiate on February 1. 

For a complete list of Duke competitors check out the table below.  A full recap will be available at the conclusion of each competition day at www.GoDuke.com.  

 

Day

Time

Event

Name

Thursday

12:00 p.m.

Pentathlon: 60m Hurdles

Miray Seward

Thursday

12:00 p.m.

Pentathlon: 60m Hurdles

Baily Murphy

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: High Jump

Miray Seward

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: High Jump

Baily Murphy

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: Shot Put

Miray Seward

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: Shot Put

Baily Murphy

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: Long Jump

Miray Seward

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: Long Jump

Baily Murphy

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: 800m

Miray Seward

Thursday

Rolling

Pentathlon: 800m

Baily Murphy

Thursday

12:20 p.m.

Heptathlon: 60 m Dash

Ian Rock

Thursday

12:20 p.m.

Heptathlon: 60 m Dash

Robert Rohner

Thursday

Rolling

Heptathlon: Long Jump

Ian Rock

Thursday

Rolling

Heptathlon: Long Jump

Robert Rohner

Thursday

Rolling

Heptathlon: Shot Put

Ian Rock

Thursday

Rolling

Heptathlon: Shot Put

Robert Rohner

Thursday

Rolling

Heptathlon: High Jump

Ian Rock

Thursday

Rolling

Heptathlon: High Jump

Robert Rohner

Friday

11:00 a.m.

Heptathlon: 60m Hurdles

Ian Rock

Friday

11:00 a.m.

Heptathlon: 60m Hurdles

Robert Rohner

Friday

12:15 p.m.

Heptathlon: Pole Vault

Ian Rock

Friday

12:15 p.m.

Heptathlon: Pole Vault

Robert Rohner

Friday

2:40 p.m.

Heptathlon: 1,000m Run

Ian Rock

Friday

2:40 p.m.

Heptathlon: 1,000m Run

Robert Rohner

Friday

12:30 p.m.

(M) High Jump

Tanner Anderson

Friday

12:30 p.m.

(M) High Jump

Carl Heinz

Friday

12:30 p.m.

(M) High Jump

Michael Krone

Friday

1:00 p.m.

(W) Long Jump

Courtney Kedra

Friday

1:00 p.m.

(W) Weight Throw

Michelle Anumba

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Carolyn Baskir

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Ashley Berry

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Rebecca Craigie

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Madison Granger

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Gabby Levac

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Jessie Rubin

Friday

2:20 p.m.

(M) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Dominick Robinson

Friday

2:20 p.m.

(M) Mile Run (Qualifying)

Brian Schoepfer

Friday

2:45 p.m.

(W) 60m Hurdles (Qualifying)

Hannah Goranson

Friday

3:30 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash (Qualifying)

Elizabeth Kerpon

Friday

4:50 p.m.

(W) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Anima Banks

Friday

4:50 p.m.

(W) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Abby Farley

Friday

4:50 p.m.

(W) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Cydney Ross

Friday

4:50 p.m.

(W) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Brianna Welch

Friday

5:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Henry Farley

Friday

5:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Michal Filipczak

Friday

5:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Tommy Meister

Friday

5:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Kyle Moran

Friday

5:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Qualifying)

Dylan Newman

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Megan Clark

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Baily Murphy

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Emily Mattoon

Friday

6:00 p.m.

(W) High Jump

Maddie Morrow

Friday

6:10 p.m.

(W) 5,000m

Sophia Ziemian

Friday

6:35 p.m.

(W) 5,000m

Juliet Bottorff

Friday

6:35 p.m.

(W) 5,000m

Ashley Brasovan

Friday

6:35 p.m.

(W) 5,000m

Megan Deakins

Friday

6:35 p.m.

(W) 5,000m

Kelsey Lakowske

Friday

6:35 p.m.

(W) 5,000m

Dana Morin

Friday

7:00 p.m.

(M) 5,000m

William Hague

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 5,000m

Spencer Pecha

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 5,000m

Daniel Moore

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 5,000m

Brian Atkinson

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 5,000m

Mike Moverman

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 5,000m

Shaun Thompson

Friday

7:50 p.m.

(W) Distance Medley Relay

Anima Banks
Lauren Hansson
Abby Farley
Esther Vermeer

Friday

8:05 p.m.

(M) Distance Medley Relay

Nate McClafferty
Ben Raskin
???
James Kostelnik

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(W) Shot Put

Michelle Anumba

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(W) Shot Put

Erica Brand

Saturday

12:00 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Justin Amezquita

Saturday

12:00 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Ian Rock

Saturday

12:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

12:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

12:10 p.m.

(M) Mile Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

12:10 p.m.

(M) Mile Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

12:40 p.m.

(W) 60m Hurdles (Finals)

 

Saturday

1:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash (Finals)

 

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Stephen Boals

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Austin Gamble

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Kyler Shumway

Saturday

1:40 p.m.

(W) 800m Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

1:40 p.m.

(W) 800m Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

1:50 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

1:50 p.m.

(M) 800m Run (Finals)

 

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Carolyn Baskir

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Ashley Berry

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Madison Granger

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Gabby Levac

Saturday

2:35 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Jessie Rubin

Saturday

2:35 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Esther Vermeer

Saturday

2:55 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Phil Fairleigh

Saturday

2:55 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Dominick Robinson

Saturday

2:55 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Brian Schoepfer

Saturday

2:55 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Shaun Thompson

Saturday

3:10 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

James Kostelnik

Saturday

3:10 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Mike Moverman

Saturday

3:25 p.m.

(W) 4x400m Relay

Lauren Hansson
Baily Murphy
Cydney Ross
Elizabeth Kerpon

Saturday

3:40 p.m.

(M) 4x400m Relay

Matthew Rodio
Marcus Wright
Ben Raskin
Michal Filipczak


DVDsSocial MediaIronDukesStoresMobileAuction
Back to Track & Field


Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke Toddler/Youth Striped T-Shirt - $17
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Replay Images Soon