• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
Football starts in...
0
0
0

 
Courtesy: Duke Photography
Duke Posts Record 474 Selections on ACC Honor Roll
Tuesday 08/06/2013  -  Duke Sports Information
Print Print    Send this article to a friend Email    Subscribe to our Rss feed   RSS   
Related Links
GREENSBORO, N.C. -- For the 25th time out of the last 26 years, Duke University led all ACC schools with a conference-record 474 selections as Commissioner John D. Swofford announced the 57th annual ACC Honor Roll on Tuesday in Greensboro, N.C.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged a record 2,909 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2012-13 academic year.

Duke led all schools with an ACC-record 474 student-athletes recognized, eclipsing its own mark of 452 set last year. Boston College saw 391 student-athletes honored, followed by North Carolina with 329, Virginia 286, Florida State 222, Virginia Tech 216, Maryland 192, NC State 181, Clemson 175, Georgia Tech 157, Miami 156 and Wake Forest 130.  

The 474 student-athletes for the Blue Devils shatter the previous league standard of 452 set by Duke in 2011-12.  It marks the fifth straight year Duke has posted 400 or more Honor Roll selections.

Headlining this year's list are two student-athletes that are six-time ACC Honor Roll recipients:  Florida State’s Jessica Price (women’s soccer) and Keith Weeks (football) and 20 five-time recipients: Duke’s Kenny Anunike (football), Megan Deakins (women’s cross country/track & field), James Kostelnik (men’s cross country/track & field), Leslie Morrison (cross country/track & field), Sean Renfree (football), Cydney Ross (women’s cross country/track & field), Peter Terrezza (wrestling) and Sophia Zieman (women’s cross country/track & field); Florida State’s Michael Fout (men’s cross country/track & field) and Casey Short (women’s soccer); Georgia Tech’s Elizabeth Lacksen (women’s track & field) and Minghao Wang (men’s golf); Maryland’s Christopher Miller (men’s golf); North Carolina’s Pete Mangum (football); NC State’s Patrick Campbell (men’s cross country/track & field), Brian Himelright (men’s cross country/track & field) and Emily Pritt (men’s cross country/track & field); Virginia’s Sean Keveren (men’s cross country), and Virginia Tech’s Matthias Treff (men’s track & field) and Jennifer Wiker (volleyball).

The 2012-13 Academic Honor Roll features 23 ACC Players of the Year. Those student-athletes include Clemson’s Brittney Waller (women’s indoor field);  Duke’s Henrique Cunha (men’s tennis), Brendan Fowler (men’s lacrosse defensive), Chelsea Gray (women’s basketball coaches’), Kara McCormack (women’s diving), Nick McCrory (men’s diving), Ali McCurdy (volleyball defensive) and Elizabeth Williams (women’s basketball defensive); Florida State’s Ashley Neff (volleyball); Maryland’s Patrick Mullins (men’s soccer), Iliana Sanza (women’s lacrosse defensive) and Katie Schwarzmann (women’s lacrosse offensive); North Carolina’s Kent Emanuel (baseball pitcher) and Tom Luchsinger (men’s swimming); NC State’s Emily Weiman (softball pitcher) Virginia’s Brittany Altomare (women’s golf), Sarah Cowburn (rowing), Contanze Duell  (rowing),  Susanne Grainger (rowing), Chandler Lally (rowing) and Kristine O’Brien (rowing), and Virginia Tech’s  Pete Yates (wrestling) and Alexander Ziegler (men’s indoor field).

The league saw 10 ACC Freshmen of the Year named to the honor roll: Duke’s Celine Boutier (women’s golf) and Cassie Pecht (women’s soccer), Florida State’s Hank Lebioda (men’s golf) and Sage Watson (women’s outdoor track and field);  Maryland’s Taylor Cummings (women’s lacrosse); North Carolina’s Paige Neuenfeldt (volleyball) and Emily Wold (field hockey); Virginia’s Courtney Bartholomew (women’s swimming and diving) and Luke Papendick (men’s swimming and diving), and Virginia Tech’s Amerigo Contini (men’s tennis).

The ACC Academic Honor Roll includes a pair of 2012 ACC football postseason award recipients in Duke’s Renfree (Jim Tatum Award) and North Carolina’s Jonathan Cooper (Jacobs Blocking Trophy), as well as 2013 women’s basketball Sixth Player of the Year honoree Chasity Clayton of Florida State.

d-u-k-e

Duke (474)
Luke Aaron 1        Lacrosse
Madison Acton 1        Lacrosse
Eric Adams 1        Football
Trey Adamson 2        Wrestling
Johnathan Aguirre 3    Soccer
Suejin Ahn 4        CC/Track/Field
Justin Amezquita 3    Track/Field
Chelsea Amsley 3    Field Hockey
Jackson Anderson 2    Football
Tanner Anderson 3    Track/Field
Olivia Anderson 1    CC/Track/Field
Reed Anthes 1        Baseball
Nicole Antoine 2    Rowing
Michelle Anumba 2    Track/Field
Kenny Anunike 5        Football
Marcus Aprahamian 2    Football
Michael Assaraf 3    Soccer
Breanna Atkinson 1    Volleyball
Brian Atkinson 3    CC/Track/Field
Sarah Baker 4        Rowing
Brittney Balser 2    Volleyball
Anima Banks 1        CC/Track/Field
Emily Barber 2        Swimming
Hannah Barreca 1    Field Hockey
Carolyn Baskir 2    CC/Track/Field
Shaye Bastien 3        Rowing
Kodia Baye-Cigna 3    Fencing
Curtis Beach 4        Track/Field
Allison Beattie 2    Rowing
Chase Bebout 4        Baseball
James Belshaw 4        Soccer
Abby Beltrani 2        Field Hockey
Olivia Bergesen 2    Track/Field
Wylan Bernitt 2        Track/Field
Ashley Berry 2        CC/Track/Field
Courtney Bibbs 1    Rowing
Jacob Bieze 4        Swimming
Sophia Blair 2        Rowing
Lauren Blazing 2    Field Hockey
Cameron Blount 1    Track/Field
Stephen Boals 1        Track/Field
Will Boeckman 2        Football
Juliet Bottorff 4    CC/Track/Field
Evan Botwin 1        Wrestling
Celine Boutier 1    Golf
Arielle Brackett 1    Rowing
Erica Brand 3        Track/Field
Ashley Brasovan 4    CC/Track/Field
Brandon Braxton 2    Football
Jacques Bristow 2    Football
Christian Britto 3    CC/Track/Field
Delaney Brock 1        Swimming
Dalton Brown 2        Baseball
Josiah Brown 3        Fencing
Kelby Brown 3        Football
Kyler Brown 2        Football
Katie Burke 4        Rowing
Chad Bush 1        Soccer
Lee Butler 3        Football
Lex Butler 4        Football
Jessica Buttinger 2    Field Hockey
Jake Butwin 2        Soccer
Sean Cadley 3        Fencing
Ashley Camano 3        Field Hockey
Elizabeth Campbell 1    Volleyball
Tara Campbell 4        Soccer
Alejandra Cangrejo 3    Golf
Matt Carder 4        Swimming
Nick Carothers 3    Fencing
Austin Carpenter 3    Track/Field
Casey Carroll 2        Lacrosse
Jeremy Cash 1        Football
Grace Cassidy 3        Rowing
Michael Chapman 2    Wrestling
Glynn Chatmon 1        Track/Field
Eddie Chen 2        Fencing
Victor Chen 1        Swimming
Katherine Chernova 1    Rowing
Ted Cho 1        Fencing
Grace Christus 2    Field Hockey
Eugene Chung 1        Fencing
Megan Clark 1        Track/Field
Deemer Class 1        Lacrosse
Mary Clayton 2        Tennis
Wade Clement 1        Soccer
Chris Coady 1        Football
Kelly Cobb 2        Soccer
Jamie Cockey 1        Football
Ross Cockrell 4        Football
Austin Cody 3        Golf
Chad Cohan 1        Lacrosse
Aaron Cohn 3        Baseball
Katy Colas 2        Soccer
John Coleman 3        Football
Jack Coleman 1        Soccer
Robert Collins 2    Football
Sarah Collins 2        Fencing
Colin Colter 2        Fencing
Caroline Conklin 1    Swimming
Seamus Connelly 1    Lacrosse
Billy Conners 3        Lacrosse
Christian Conway 1    Football
Chelsea Cook 3        Volleyball
Quinn Cook 1        Basketball
Rebecca Craigie 3    CC/Track/Field
Jamison Crowder 1    Football
Brian Cucinelli 3    Fencing
Henrique Cunha 3    Tennis
Emily D'Agostino 3    Fencing
Sean Davis 2        Soccer
Megan Deakins 5        CC/Track/Field
Braxton Deaver 3    Football
Kim DeCesare 4        Soccer
Maggie Deichmeister 2    Volleyball
Domenick DeMatteo 3    CC/Track/Field
Jennifer Denike 3    Fencing
Jon Derlath 2        Swimming
Mike Devito 1        Fencing
Jordan DeWalt-Ondijo 1    Football
Dan Dimaria 1        Lacrosse
Rob Dolot 1        Soccer
Michael Donnalley 1    Swimming
Will Donovan 2        Soccer
Gilda Doria 2        Soccer
Brian Dorsey 1        Wrestling
Danielle Duhl 1        Soccer
Lindy Duncan 4        Golf
DeVon Edwards 1        Football
Nat Eggleston 2        Soccer
Courtney Ellenbogen 4    Golf
Joseph Elsakr 3        CC/Track/Field
Tim Evans 3        Fencing
Phil Fairleigh 3    CC/Track/Field
Abby Farley 2        CC/Track/Field
Jack Farrell 4        Football
Jake Faust 1        Wrestling
Nicole Favre 1        Rowing
Lucas Fisher 2        Football
Wilson Fisher 2        Soccer
Tyler Fleming 2        Swimming
Adam Flur 4        Swimming
Michael Foley 1        Track/Field
Teddy Force 4        Football
Tony Foster 2        Football
Brendan Fowler 2    Lacrosse
C.J. France 2        Football
Callie Francis 2    Lacrosse
Jenna Frush 2        Basketball
Devon Gagliardi 4    Field Hockey
Kaitlin Gaiss 4        Lacrosse
Brandon Gambucci 3    Wrestling
Audrey Gibson 2        Soccer
Travis Gibson 4        Football
Carson Ginn 1        Football
Ester Goldfeld 2    Tennis
Hannah Goranson 3    Track/Field
Tim Gornik 4        Golf
Mie Graham 4        Lacrosse
Madison Granger 1    CC/Track/Field
Chelsea Gray 2        Basketball
Christiana Gray 4    Volleyball
Britton Grier 1        Football
Jaimee Gundry 1        Swimming
Emily Hadley 1        Rowing
Kayla Hale 4        CC/Track/Field
Maddy Haller 4        Soccer
Cale Hammond 3        Tennis
Tyler Hancock 3        Fencing
Lauren Hansson 2    Track/Field
Dave Harding 3        Football
Ryan Harding 1        Wrestling
Urina Harrell 1        Track/Field
Tommy Hart 1        Soccer
Conner Hartmann 2    Wrestling
Abby Hassinger 4    Field Hockey
Dillon Haviland 3    Baseball
Garrett Hayward 2    Baseball
Katie Heckman 1        Basketball
Paula Heimbach 3    Field Hockey
Carl Heinz 1        Track/Field
David Helton 2        Football
Kshipra Hemal 1        Rowing
Megan Hendrickson 4    Volleyball
Will Hendrickson 1    Lacrosse
Thomas Hennessy 1    Football
Amber Henson 2        Basketball
Ashley Heywood 1    Rowing
Drew Hickey 3        Track/Field
Jon Hilsheimer 1    Track/Field
Chris Hipps 2        Lacrosse
Makenzie Hommel 4    Lacrosse
Chris Hoover 2        Football
Andrea Hopkins 1    Track/Field
Ali Horn 1        Swimming
Tanner Hough 2        Wrestling
Elizabeth Howell 3    Rowing
Robert Huber 3        Baseball
Anastasia Hunt 2    Soccer
Ben Hwang 4        Swimming
Emily Hyland 3        Rowing
Jamie Ikeda 1        Lacrosse
Conor Irwin 3        Football
Nyall Islam 1        Track/Field
Remy Janco 2        Baseball
Libby Jandl 4        Soccer
Amile Jefferson 1    Basketball
Kaki Jennison 1        Lacrosse
Marianne Jodoin 1    Tennis
Aileen Johnson 1    Field Hockey
Dezmond Johnson 3    Football
Ka'lia Johnson 1    Basketball
Sydney Johnson 4    Rowing
Abby Johnston 4        Swimming
Karli Johonnot 2    Track/Field
Alexis Jones 1        Basketball
Irene Jung 2        Golf
Jessica Kang 1        Fencing
Courtney Kedra 1    Track/Field
Chase Keesling 2    Soccer
Ryan Kelly 4        Basketball
Sarah Kendrick 4    Lacrosse
Elizabeth Kerpon 2    Track/Field
Kaitlyn Kerr 3        Soccer
Ali Kershner 2        Soccer
Amanda Kim 1        Field Hockey
Stacey Kim 3        Golf
Caroline Kiritsy 2    Rowing
Alec Klassen 1        CC/Track/Field
Hunter Knight 1        Swimming
Erin Koballa 3        Soccer
James Kostelnik 5    CC/Track/Field
Ben Krebs 2        Lacrosse
Jeff Kremer 4        Baseball
Michael Krone 2        Track/Field
Joe Kruy 1        Lacrosse
Patrick Kurunwune 3    Football
Kelsey Lakowske 2    CC/Track/Field
Chelsea Landon 2    Lacrosse
Emma Lazaroff 1        Lacrosse
Emmie Le Marchand 3    Field Hockey
Samantha Lee 1        Fencing
Tricia Lesson 2        Swimming
Dana Lerro 1        Rowing
Gabby Levac 3        CC/Track/Field
Anthony Lin 4        Fencing
Nicole Lipp 3        Soccer
Tricia Liston 2        Basketball
Eddie Loftus 4        Lacrosse
Jordan Long 1        Swimming
Kate Lyons 1        Rowing
Libby Malcolm 1        Fencing
Michael Mann 1        Football
Hanna Mar 3        Tennis
Emi Marchetti 4        Rowing
Charles Marquardt 3    Fencing
Matthew Marriott 3    Track/Field
Lauren Martin 4        Lacrosse
Ross Martin 1        Football
James Marvel 1        Baseball
Emily Mattoon 4        Track/Field
Michael Matuella 1    Baseball
Kerrin Maurer 1        Lacrosse
Sarah Mayo 1        Rowing
Grant McCabe 2        Baseball
Max McCaffrey 1        Football
Daniel McCall 1        Tennis
Kelly McCann 1        Soccer
Megan McCarroll 2    Swimming
Jordan McCarthy 1    Lacrosse
Nate McClafferty 2    CC/Track/Field
Kendall McClenney 1    Swimming
Jane McConnell 1    Rowing
Nick McCrory 2        Swimming
Ali McCurdy 3        Volleyball
Courtney McDaniel 1    Soccer
Tyler McDaniel 2    Soccer
Clint McKelvey 3    CC/Track/Field
Ashleigh Anne McKinney 4  Rowing
Lewis McLeod 3        Soccer
Tommy Meister 1        CC/Track/Field
Hud Mellencamp 1    Football
Lexi Mendes 1        Swimming
Chris Mengel 3        Tennis
Yarik Merkulov 3    Golf
Alex Merrill 3        Soccer
Henry Meyer 3        Lacrosse
Ted Minturn 4        Swimming
Kiera Molloy 1        Swimming
Brian Moore 3        Football
Sierra Moore 1        Basketball
Kyle Moran 2        Track/Field
Madeline Morgan 4    CC/Track/Field
Dana Morin 3        CC/Track/Field
Al Morris 3        Baseball
Leslie Morrison 5    CC/Track/Field
Maddy Morrissey 3    Lacrosse
Madeline Morrow 1    Track/Field
Michael Moverman 4    CC/Track/Field
Anisha Mukherjee 1    Fencing
Annie Mulholland 2    Tennis
Tara Mullen-Boustiha 1    Fencing
Ryan Munger 1        Baseball
Lauren Musso 1        Rowing
Terrence Neal 2        Track/Field
Dylan Newman 1        Track/Field
Kenny Ng 1        Swimming
Mary Nielsen 4        Field Hockey
James Noetzel 1        Football
Jeme Obeime 1        Volleyball
Erin O'Connor 2        Soccer
Josh Offit 3        Lacrosse
Lindsey Olivere 2    CC/Track/Field
James O'Neill 4        Lacrosse
Wendi Oppenheim 2    Fencing
Nick Palodichuk 2    Soccer
Brinson Paolini 4    Golf
Mollie Pathman 3    Soccer
Tommy Patterson 3    Lacrosse
Charlie Payton 3    Lacrosse
Spencer Pecha 3        CC/Track/Field
Cassie Pecht 1        Soccer
Andy Perez 1        Baseball
Kaila Perez 1        Rowing
David Perkins 2        Baseball
Will Perrott 2        Football
Haley Peters 3        Basketball
Sydney Peterson 2    Lacrosse
Rowland Pettit 1    Lacrosse
Jalen Phillips 1    Baseball
Bruno Semenzato 1    Tennis
Katherine Plevka 2    Swimming
Anthony Pollizzi 3    Track/Field
Meghan Price 1        Swimming
Ryan Prince 1        Swimming
Molly Quirke 3        Lacrosse
Avery Rape 3        Soccer
Ben Raskin 3        Track/Field
Michael Redlicki 1    Tennis
David Reeves 2        Football
Sean Renfree 5        Football
Brenna Rescigno 2    Field Hockey
Gregory Rhodes 1    Lacrosse
Michael Ricaurte 1    Golf
Garrett Rider 3        Football
Cody Robinson 2        Football
Dominick Robinson 4    CC/Track/Field
Spencer Rogers 3    Football
Samuel Roh 1        Fencing
William Rooney 1    CC/Track/Field
Alexis Roper 2        Track/Field
Kirstin Rose 1        Fencing
Destiny Roseman 3    Track/Field
Mike Rosenfeld 3    Baseball
Cydney Ross 5        CC/Track/Field
McKay Ross 2        Field Hockey
Jessie Rubin 3        CC/Track/Field
Dylan Ryan 2        Wrestling
Maddie Salamone 4    Lacrosse
Clay Sanders 2        Swimming
Alessio Santoro 1    Fencing
Sydney Sarmiento 3    Football
Alex Sauciuc 3        Soccer
Ben Scharf 1        Lacrosse
Colleen Schmidt 2    CC/Track/Field
Erich Schneider 1    Football
Evan Schwartz 3        Swimming
Laura Sciarrino 2    Rowing
Eric Scotti 2        Fencing
Heather Seeley 1    Rowing
Brian Self 2        Wrestling
Miray Seward 3        Track/Field
John Shaffer 1        Lacrosse
Rod Shayesteh 2        Fencing
Lily Shepard 3        Fencing
Kyler Shumway 3        Track/Field
Perry Simmons 4        Football
Callie Simpkins 4    Soccer
Thomas Sirk 1        Football
Stephanie Skove 2    Track/Field
Matt Slotnick 2        Soccer
Kelci Smesko 1        Lacrosse
Brigid Smith 2        Lacrosse
Josh Snead 3        Football
Abby Snyder 1        Track/Field
Ian Snyder 1        Wrestling
Mads Soegaard 1        Golf
Sarah Soltis 3        Swimming
Sophia Sourlis 3    Lacrosse
Turner Southey-Gordon 2    Golf
Mack Sovereign 2    Football
Sophia Staal 2        Rowing
Ty Stahl 4        Swimming
Conner Stevens 1    Baseball
Quan Stevenson 2    Football
Tara Stokes 3        Lacrosse
Tanner Stone 1        Football
Alex Stonehill 1    Rowing
Alex Straton 3        Soccer
LaCresha Styles 4    Track/Field
Luke Suchomel 2        Swimming
Chris Sullivan 3    Fencing
Shannon Sullivan 3    Track/Field
Dan Summers 1        Track/Field
Adam Sumrall 4        Golf
Julian Suri 4        Golf
Trent Swart 2        Baseball
Jason Tahir 2        Tennis
Lucas Talavan-Becker 3    CC/Track/Field
Mahsa Taskindoust 1    Rowing
Altelisha Taylor 3    Rowing
Erin Tenneson 2        Lacrosse
Peter Terrezza 5    Wrestling
Emily Theys 4        Rowing
Meghan Thomas 3        Soccer
Angel Thompson 2    Lacrosse
Juwan Thompson 2    Football
Shaun Thompson 2    CC/Track/Field
Ryan Thompson 1        Soccer
Francesca Tocci 3    Swimming
Laken Tomlinson 3    Football
Tyler Toren 2        Swimming
Sophia Treakle 4    Track/Field
Katie Trees 2        Soccer/Lacrosse
Taylor Trimble 2    Lacrosse
Victoria Tsamis 1    Rowing
Emma Tucci 3        Lacrosse
Mary Tung 3        Fencing
Monica Turewicz 2    Tennis
Blake Udland 1        CC/Track/Field
Sarah Urdahl 1        Field Hockey
Christian Vail 1    Track/Field
Claire Vannelli 2    Rowing
Allison Vernerey 4    Basketball
Conner Vernon 2        Football
Taylor Virden 3        Lacrosse
Cara Vogel 4        Swimming
Noura von Briesen 1    Rowing
Christina Vucich 1    Volleyball
Karolina Wadolowska 2    Rowing
Sarah Wall 1        Rowing
Brendan Walsh 2        Wrestling
Christian Walsh 3    Lacrosse
Katie Walter 2        Rowing
Nailah Waterfield 4    Volleyball
Laura Weinberg 3    Soccer
Brianna Welch 3        CC/Track/Field
Steven Wenguer 1    Fencing
Mariah White 3        Swimming
Colette Whitney 2    CC/Track/Field
Jake Wiener 1        Fencing
Hoel Wiesner 2        Fencing
Daniel Wigrizer 4    Lacrosse
Caroline Williams 1    Rowing
Elizabeth Williams 2    Basketball
Kelsey Williams 2    Volleyball
Laura Williams 1    Volleyball
Tabria Williford 1    Soccer
Jack Willoughby 2    Football
Kara Wilson 1        Soccer
Mary Wilson 1        Rowing
Jack Wise 2        Football
Christine Wixted 2    Swimming
AJ Wolf 1        Football
Jordan Wolf 3        Lacrosse
Riley Wolfe 2        Soccer
Rachel Wolsfelt 1    Rowing
Marcus Wright 3        Track/Field
Michael Wright 1    Wrestling
Yi Xiao 1        Golf
Motin Yeung 1        Golf
Todd Zafirovski 4    Basketball
Lily Zheng 1        Rowing
Sophia Ziemian 5    CC/Track/Field
Jim Zuponeck 1        Swimming


DVDsSocial MediaIronDukesStoresMobileAuction
Back to Athletics


Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke Decorative Stitch Infant/Toddler Dress - $22
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Replay Images Soon