• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
diving-mccrory-2014-national-champion-990x60
 
Courtesy: Duke Photography
Swimming & Diving Announces Recruiting Class of 2014
Friday 01/28/2014  -  Duke Sports Information
Print Print    Send this article to a friend Email    Subscribe to our Rss feed   RSS   

DURHAM, N.C. – Duke University swimming and diving head coach Dan Colella and the Blue Devil coaching staff are set to welcome another standout recruiting class for the 2014-15 campaign. The group includes 14 swimmers and divers hailing from seven states as well as the country of Jamaica.

“We’re extremely excited about next year’s incoming freshman class,” Colella said. “Bringing [assistant coach] Jesse [Moore] in as part of the staff a year-and-a-half ago has really allowed us to raise the bar when it’s come to recruiting … We’re really excited about the men and women that are going to be joining us and what they’re going to be able to contribute immediately in their freshman year. They’re going to have a big impact.”

Michael Camarda, Marco Hosfeld, Matthew Johnson, Ryan Nicolson, Alex Peña and Timothy Wynter will join the Duke men’s swimming and diving program next season and Verity Abel, Abby Artmann, Lizzie Devitt, Leah Goldman, Catie Miller, Isabella Paez, Maria Sheridan and Mary Ellen Targonski will begin their careers with the women’s program beginning in 2014-15.

For a closer look at each member of the recruiting class of 2014, check out the bios below.

Men’s Swimming and Diving Class of 2018

Michael Camarda – Laguna Hills, Calif.
High School/Coach: Phillips Academy Andover/David Fox
Club Team/Coach: Irvine Novaquatics/Adam Crossen
Notes: Qualified for Summer USA Junior Nationals

Camarda Personal Bests:

50 Free SCY 100 Free SCY 50 Free LCM 100 Free LCM
20.91 46.11 24.12 53.07

Marco Hosfeld – Coral Springs, Fla.
High School: University School of Nova Southeastern University
Club Team/Coach: Swim Fort Lauderdale/Dave Gibson
Notes: Qualified for Winter Nationals and Summer USA Junior Nationals

Hosfeld Personal Bests:

200 Free SCY 500 Free SCY 1,000 Free SCY 1,650 Free SCY 200 Free LCM 400 Free LCM 800 Free LCM 1,500 Free LCM
1:41.72 4:31.73 9:30.32 15:52.18 1:55.81 4:00.60 8:24.69 15:59.70

Matthew Johnson – Valencia, Calif.
High School: Hart High School
Club Team/Coach: Canyons Aquatic Club/Coley Stickels
Notes: Qualified for 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, World Championship trials, Summer Nationals and Winter Nationals

Johnson Personal Bests:

200 Free SCY 500 Free SCY 1,000 Free SCY 1,650 Free SCY 200 Free LCM 400 Free LCM 800 Free LCM 1,500 Free LCM
1:39.60 4:29.15 9:19.64 15:37.88 1:55.85 4:03.76 8:22.53 15:51.22

Ryan Nicholson – Ithaca, N.Y.
High School/Coach: Ithaca High School/Mike Blakely-Armitage
Club Team: Syracuse Chargers
Notes: Qualified for Summer and Winter Nationals

Nicholson Personal Bests:

50 Free SCY 100 Free SCY 200 Free SCY 100 Fly SCY 200 IM SCY 50 Free LCM 100 Free LCM 100 Fly LCM
20.49 45.56 1:41.87 48.30 1:51.80 24.12 52.95 56.30

Alex Peña – Orlando, Fla.
High School/Coach: Lake Highland Preparatory/Mike Curley
Club Team/Coach: Highlander Aquatics/Mike Curley
Notes: Qualified for Winter Nationals and Summer USA Junior Nationals

Peña Personal Bests:

50 Free SCY 100 Free SCY  200 Free SCY 500 Free SCY 1,000 Free SCY 1,650 Free SCY 200 Back 200 IM SCY 200 Free LCM 400 Free LCM
20.90 45.81 1:39.52 4:29.48 9:19.78 15:36.27 1:50.21 1:50.36 1:55.70 4:05.16

Timothy Wynter – Kingston, Jamaica
High School: Phillips Academy Andover [Mass.]
Club Team/Coach: Tornadoes Swim Club/Jacky Walter
Notes: Qualified for 2012 Olympic Trials, qualified for World Championships trials, qualified and competed at 2012 and 2013 Junior World Championships

Wynter Personal Bests:

100 Back SCY 100 Fly SCY 100 Back LCM 200 Back LCM
49.06 49.74 57.31 2:08.85

Women’s Swimming and Diving Class of 2018

Verity Abel – Westport, Conn.
High School: Staples High School
Club Team/Coach: Wilton Y Wahoos/Randy Erlenback (Former Blue Devil ’81, team captain at Duke)
Notes: Qualified for Summer and Winter Nationals

Abel Personal Bests:

200 Free SCY 500 Free SCY 1,000 Free SCY 1,650 Free SCY 400 IM SCY 200 Free LCM 400 Free LCM 800 Free LCM 1,500 Free LCM 400 IM LCM
1:50.05 4:51.34 9:55.98 16:30.21 4:22.88 2:05.00 4:20.98 8:57.06 16:57.45 4:59.83

Abby Artmann – Cedar Park, Texas
Club Team/Coach: Nitro Swimming/Tim O’Brien
Notes: Qualified for 2013 World Championship trials, Summer Nationals and Winter Nationals

Artmann Personal Bests:

100 Breast SCY 200 Breast SCY 200 IM SCY 400 IM SCY 100 Breast LCM 200 Breast LCM 200 IM LCM 400 IM LCM
1:02.58 2:14.49 2:04.44 4:21.83 1:13.60 2:35.01 2:20.01 5:03.96

Lizzie Devitt – Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
High School: Santa Margarita Catholic High School
Club Team/Coach: Mission Viejo Nadadores/Bill Rose
Notes: Qualified for Winter Nationals and Summer USA Junior Nationals

Devitt Personal Bests:

200 IM SCY 400 IM SCY 100 Free SCY 200 Free SCY 500 Free SCY 200 IM LCM 400 IM LCM 100 Free LCM 200 Free LCM 400 Free LCM
2:01.63 4:21.66 51.58 1:51.00 4:56.66 2:21.43 4:56.54 58.83 2:08.21 5:03.96

Leah Goldman – Burlingame, Calif.
High School: Burlingame High School
Club Team/Coach: Peak Swimming/Abi Liu
Notes: Swam for Team USA at 2013 Maccabiah Games, qualified for Summer and Winter Nationals

Goldman Personal Bests:

50 Free SCY 100 Free SCY 100 Back SCY 100 Breast SCY 100 Fly SCY 200 IM SCY 50 Free LCM 100 Free LCM 100 Back LCM 100 Fly LCM 200 IM LCM
23.69 50.65 56.18 1:03.89 53.69 2:00.61 26.46 57.01 1:04.79 1:02.34 2:22.34

Catie Miller – Las Vegas, Nev.
High School/Coach: Bishop Gorman High School/Ronald Aitken
Club Team/Coach: Sandpipers of Nevada/Ronald Aitken
Notes: Qualified for 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, World Championship trials, Summer Nationals and Winter Nationals

Miller Personal Bests:

100 Breast SCY 200 Breast SCY 200 IM SCY 400 IM SCY 100 Breast LCM 200 Breast LCM 200 IM LCM 400 IM LCM
1:05.18 2:15.65 2:03.06 4:18.55 1:15.94 2:40.32 2:20.76 4:54.00

Isabella Paez – Medley, Fla.
High School: Ronald Reagan Doral Senior High
Club Team/Coach: Metro Aquatic Club of Miami/Kirk Peppas
Notes: Qualified for 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, 2013 World Championship trials, Summer Nationals and Winter Nationals

Paez Personal Bests:

50 Free SCY 200 Free SCY 100 Fly SCY 200 Fly SCY 200 IM SCY 200 Free LCM 100 Fly LCM 200 Fly LCM
23.86 1:51.36 54.45 1:59.12 2:05.95 2:06.60 1:01.59 2:13.81

Maria Sheridan – Charlotte, N.C.
High School: Charlotte Catholic High School
Club Team/Coaches: SwimMac Carolina/Russ Kasl and Alan Pfau
Notes: Qualified for 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, Summer Nationals and Winter Nationals

Sheridan Personal Bests:

200 Free SCY 100 Back SCY 200 Back SCY 100 Fly SCY 200 Fly SCY 100 Free LCM 100 Back LCM 200 Back 100 Fly LCM 200 Fly LCM
1:51.55 56.76 2:01.16 55.33 2:02.62 58.36 1:04.67 2:17.51 1:01.84 2:19.04

Mary Ellen Targonski – Gastonia, N.C.
High School: South Point High School
Club Team/Coach: Carolina Diving Academy/Aaron Hintz
Notes: Qualified for USA Diving Summer Nationals and East Nationals
Diving Coach Nunzio Esposto on Targonski: “She is an accomplished junior national diver with much potential who comes to us from Carolina Diving Academy in Huntersville, N.C.”

Targonski Personal Bests:

1-Meter 3-Meter Platform
396.25 405.20 378.35

#GoDuke
DVDsSocial MediaIronDukesStoresMobileAuction
Back to Swimming & Diving


Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke Spirit Blanket - $89
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Replay Images Soon