stop
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Seeds, Lane Assignments Set for ACC Championship
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/04/2018
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

GREENSBORO, N.C. – With the conclusion of the regular season, the No. 19 Duke rowing program shifts its attention to the 2018 Atlantic Coast Conference Championships. Set for Sunday, May 13, the league announced the seeds and lane assignments for the event’s five races Friday, as determined by a vote of the ACC head coaches.

The Blue Devils hold the No. 2 seed in the V4 and 2V4 while they are the No. 4 seed in the V8 and 2V8 and the No. 5 seed in the 3V8.

The ACC Rowing Championship will be held on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. Preliminaries will begin at 8:05 a.m., followed by the finals kicking off at 5:35 p.m.

All of the heats and finals of the 2018 ACC Rowing Championship will be streamed live by ACC Network Extra and can be accessed through the ESPN App. Pete Yanity will handle the play by play call while Steve Pritzker will serve as the analyst.

Lane | Seeding
First Varsity Eight
Seed 1 – Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2 – Syracuse, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3 – Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4 – Duke, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5 – Louisville, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6 – Miami, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7 – Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8 – North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9 – Boston College, Heat 1, Lane 1

Second Varsity Eight
Seed 1 – Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2 – Syracuse, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3 – Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4 – Duke, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5 – North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6 – Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7 – Louisville, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8 – Boston College, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9 – Miami, Heat 1, Lane 1

Third Varsity Eight
Seed 1 – Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2 – Syracuse, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3 – Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4 – North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 5 – Duke, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 6 – Louisville, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7 – Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8 – Boston College, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9 – Miami, Heat 1, Lane 1

First Varsity Four
Seed 1 – Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2 – Duke, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3 – Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4 – Louisville, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5 – Syracuse, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6 – Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7 – Boston College, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8 – North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9 – Miami, Heat 1, Lane 1

Second Varsity Four
Seed 1 – Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2 – Duke, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3 – Syracuse, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4 – Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 5 – Clemson, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6 – Louisville, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7 – Miami, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8 – North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9 – Boston College, Heat 1, Lane 1

Schedule of Events:
Prelims
8:05 a.m. – First Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
8:15 a.m. – First Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
8:30 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
8:40 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
8:55 a.m. – First Varsity Four (Heat 1)
9:05 a.m. – First Varsity Four (Heat 2)
9:20 a.m. – Second Varsity Four (Heat 1)
9:30 a.m. – Second Varsity Four (Heat 2)
9:45 a.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
9:55 a.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Heat 2)

Finals
5:35 p.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
5:45 p.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
6:00 p.m. – Second Varsity Four (Petite Final)
6:10 p.m. – Second Varsity Four (Grand Final)
6:25 p.m. – First Varsity Four (Petite Final)
6:35 p.m. – First Varsity Four (Grand Final)
6:50 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
7:00 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
7:15 p.m. – First Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
7:25 p.m. – First Varsity Eight (Grand Final)

8:00 p.m. – Awards Ceremony

#GoDuke | #DWR

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
ROWING HEADLINES