stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: ACC Photography
Erin Marsh
Marsh Claims Silver in Pentathlon to Open ACCs
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 02/21/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

I’m BLACKSBURG, Va. – The Duke track & field program opened the first day of the 2019 ACC Indoor Track & Field Championships Thursday as sophomore multi-event athlete Erin Marsh claimed silver in the pentathlon on the campus of Virginia Tech. Marsh’s 4,132 points is the second-best point total in Duke indoor history.

Marsh had a dominating performance today, posting personal-best marks and times in all five events.

The Buford, Ga., native got things rolling with a second-place finish in the 60m hurdles in 8.40, 12 seconds faster than her previous best time and the second-best time in Duke history. Marsh notched another second place with a 1.73m clearance in the high jump, which tied the fourth-best height in program history, before her third-place finish in the shot put with a toss of 11.06m. Marsh closed out the pentathlon with a second-place mark of 5.81m in the long jump and a time of 2:20.92 in the 800m.

In addition to Marsh, the men’s distance medley relay (DMR) also reached the podium this evening. Charles Cooper, Nick Cox, Miles Mingo and Matt Wisner clocked in at 9:47.29 for a third-place finish to capture a bronze medal.

Kim Hallowes, Lauren Hoffman, Leigha Torino and Michaela Reinhart competed for the Blue Devil women in the DMR and placed fifth in a time of 11:15.82.

Kate Kutzer competed alongside Marsh in the pentathlon and placed fourth with a personal-best point total of 3,738.

Kutzer started off the competition with a seventh-place finish of 8.99 in the 60m hurdles before an eighth-place personal-best clearance of 1.61m in the high jump. In the shot put competition, Kutzer finished ninth with a toss of 9.85m and followed that up with a fourth-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 5.72m. The South Pasadena, Calif., native wrapped up the pentathlon with a personal-best time of 2:22.20 in the 800m.

Through two scored events, the Blue Devil women are in first place in the team standings with 17 points followed by the men in third with six.

The second day of the conference championships will open with the men’s high jump at noon.

#GoDuke

MEN:

CJ Ambrosio

3000m (seeded)

 

Iyin Battle

Weight Throw

 

Ben Beatty

Weight Throw

 

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

 

Charles Cooper

800m (Qualifying)

 

Nick Cox

800m (Qualifying)

 

Paul Dellinger

3000m (seeded)

 

Carter Dillon

Mile (Qualifying)

 

Cole Hoff

5000m (unseeded)

 

Bryant Lewis

High Jump

 

Alex Miley

Mile (Qualifying)

 

Miles Mingo

400m (Qualifying)

 

Miles Mingo

200m (Qualifying)

 

Dalton Randall

5000m (unseeded)

 

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

 

Josh Romine

3000m (seeded)

 

Cole Rowan

Pole Vault

 

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault

 

Matt Wisner

800m (Qualifying)

 

Charles Cooper, Miles Mingo,

Nick Cox, Matt Wisner

DMR

3rd, 9:47.29

 

WOMEN:

Kate Kutzer | Pentathlon

60m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

Long Jump

800m

7th, 8.99

8th, 1.61m – PR

9th, 9.85m

4th, 5.72m

7th, 2:22.20 - PR

 

Erin Marsh | Pentathlon

60m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

Long Jump

800m

2nd, 8.40 - #2 Duke All-Time

2nd, 1.73m – Tied for 4th Duke All-Time

3rd, 11.06m – PR

2nd, 5.81m - PR

5th, 2:20.92 - PR

 

Rivka Arbiv

Pole Vault

 

Sarah Armstrong

Mile (Qualifying)

 

Brittany Aveni

800m (Qualifying)

 

Amanda Beach

5000m (unseeded)

 

Virginia Capehart

800m (Qualifying)

 

Kim Hallowes

Mile (Qualifying)

 

Lauren Hoffman

60m Hurdles (Qualifying)

 

MacKenzie Kerr

400m (Qualifying)

 

Kate Kutzer

Long Jump

 

Liz Lansing

Mile (Qualifying)

 

Jaida Lemmons

Long Jump

 

India Lowe

400m (Qualifying)

 

Erin Marsh

High Jump

 

Erin Marsh

60m Hurdles (Qualifying)

 

Cassie Martin

High Jump

 

Laura Marty

Pole Vault

 

Domonique Panton

60m (Qualifying)

 

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

 

Michaela Reinhart

3000m (seeded)

 

Elizabeth Reneau

3000m (seeded)

 

Clara Savchik

3000m (seeded)

 

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

 

Kelcie Simmons

Long Jump

 

Kelcie Simmons

60m (Qualifying)

 

Kelcie Simmons

200m (Qualifying)

 

Leigha Torino

Mile (Qualifying)

 

Stefani Vukajlovic

Weight Throw

 

Chesney Ward

Pole Vault

 

Helen Williams

5000m (unseeded)

 

Kim Hallowes, Lauren Hoffman,

Leigha Torino,  Michaela Reinhart

DMR

5th, 11:15.82

India Lowe, Brittany Aveni,

Lauren Hoffman, MacKenzie Kerr

4x400m Relay

 

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES