stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
article image
Courtesy: Cheryl Treworgy
Erin Marsh
Four Blue Devils Advance to Finals Friday
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 02/22/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

BLACKSBURG, Va. – The Duke track & field program continued its strong start Friday at the ACC Indoor Championships with four Blue Devils qualifying to finals, seven medals and one school record in Blacksburg, Va., on the campus of Virginia Tech.

The Blue Devil women are in second place in the team standings with 40 points through seven scored events while the men are in ninth with 13 points through six scored events.

On Thursday, Erin Marsh claimed silver in the pentathlon with the second-best point total in Duke history and followed up her performance Friday by collecting her second medal of the weekend in the high jump with the third-best clearance in program history, 1.75m. The Buford, Ga., native has reeled in 16 individual points in the conference meet, as many points as any other ACC athlete in the championship.

Rivers Ridout was the first competitor for Duke this afternoon in the high jump and came away with a bronze medal with the second-best clearance in Duke indoor history, 2.16m. The 7-1.00 clearance is the highest of Ridout’s career in both indoor and outdoor competition. Ridout reeled in six points from his performance toward the overall team score.

Also scoring for Duke was Iyin Battle and Stefani Vukajlovic in the weight throw competition. Battle placed eighth with a mark of 18.26m while Vukajlovic placed eighth as she notched a school record with a toss of 19.31m, a huge improvement from her previous 18.50m personal best.

India Lowe, Brittany Aveni, Charles Cooper and Matt Wisner all qualified for the finals of their track events Friday.

Lowe continued her successful senior indoor track campaign running the sprints for Duke, and today marked her first individual 400m of the season. Lowe clocked the third-fastest time in Duke indoor history in 53.66 to place second overall.

Aveni clocked in a seventh-place finish of 2:09.91 in the 800m and will move on to Saturday’s finals while Cooper and Wisner will represent the Blue Devil men in the 800m final. Cooper stopped the clock in 1:51.74 for the fifth-best time in Duke indoor history while Wisner finished in 1:53.02, winning the fourth heat to automatically qualify.

In addition to the qualifying performances, several Blue Devils posted times and marks that rank among the all-time top five at Duke.

In the 400m, Miles Mingo was just short of qualifying for the finals with a 10th-place finish with the fourth-best time in Duke indoor history, 48.05, while Kelcie Simmons and Domonique Panton produced two times that rank on Duke’s all-time list in the 60m. Simmons clocked in at 7.54 for No. 3 Duke all-time while Panton finished in 7.56 for No. 4 Duke all-time.

In the 60m hurdles qualifying heats, Lauren Hoffman clocked in the third-best time in Duke indoor history in 8.54. 

Of the Blue Devil women’s 40 points through the second day, 22 came from two events. In the women’s pole vault competition, Nati Sheppard PR’d by 20 centimeters to place fifth with a height of 4.18m. Her previous personal best was 3.98m. Also scoring points in the pole vault was Rivka Arbiv in fourth place (4.18m) and Laura Marty in seventh (4.08m). In addition to Marsh’s second place in the high jump, Cassie Martin picked up second-team All-ACC honors with three points in the high jump as she tied for fourth place with a height of 1.64m.

In the 5000m, Dalton Randall posted a personal-best time of 14:30.44 to close out the second day of competition for the Blue Devils.

The final day of the ACC Indoor Championships will kick off tomorrow with the women’s triple jump at noon.

#GoDuke

MEN:

CJ Ambrosio

3000m (seeded)

 

Iyin Battle

Weight Throw

8th, 18.26m

Ben Beatty

Weight Throw

16th, 16.22m

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

 

Charles Cooper

800m (Qualifying)

7th, 1:51.74 - Qualifies

Nick Cox

800m (Qualifying)

27th, 1:59.86

Paul Dellinger

3000m (seeded)

 

Carter Dillon

Mile (Qualifying)

19th, 4:13.15

Cole Hoff

5000m (unseeded)

26th, 14:56.70

Bryant Lewis

High Jump

13th, 1.95m

Alex Miley

Mile (Qualifying)

15th, 4:10.27

Miles Mingo

400m (Qualifying)

10th, 48.05 – #4 Duke All-Time

Dalton Randall

5000m (unseeded)

15th, 14:30.44

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

3rd, 2.16m - #2 Duke All-Time

Josh Romine

3000m (seeded)

 

Cole Rowan

Pole Vault

 

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault

 

Matt Wisner

800m (Qualifying)

15th, 1:53.02 - Qualifies

Charles Cooper, Miles Mingo,

Nick Cox, Matt Wisner

DMR

3rd, 9:47.29

 

WOMEN:

Kate Kutzer | Pentathlon

60m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

Long Jump

800m

7th, 8.99

8th, 1.61m – PR

9th, 9.85m

4th, 5.72m

7th, 2:22.20 - PR

 

Erin Marsh | Pentathlon

60m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

Long Jump

800m

2nd, 8.40 - #2 Duke All-Time

2nd, 1.73m – Tied for 4th Duke All-Time

3rd, 11.06m – PR

2nd, 5.81m - PR

5th, 2:20.92 - PR

 

Rivka Arbiv

Pole Vault

4th, 4.18m

Sarah Armstrong

Mile (Qualifying)

28th, 5:01.62

Brittany Aveni

800m (Qualifying)

7th, 2:09.91 - Qualifies

Amanda Beach

5000m (unseeded)

5th, 17:08.81 - PR

Virginia Capehart

800m (Qualifying)

18th, 2:14.77 - PR

Kim Hallowes

Mile (Qualifying)

15th, 4:49.28

Lauren Hoffman

60m Hurdles (Qualifying)

18th, 8.54 - #3 Duke All-Time

MacKenzie Kerr

400m (Qualifying)

14th, 55.38

Kate Kutzer

Long Jump

21st, 5.32m

Liz Lansing

Mile (Qualifying)

22nd, 4:56.53

Jaida Lemmons

Long Jump

19th, 5.51m

India Lowe

400m (Qualifying)

2nd, 53.66 - #3 Duke All-Time

Erin Marsh

High Jump

2nd, 1.75m - #3 Duke All-Time

Erin Marsh

60m Hurdles (Qualifying)

14th, 8.47

Cassie Martin

High Jump

T4th, 1.64m

Laura Marty

Pole Vault

7th, 4.08m

Domonique Panton

60m (Qualifying)

17th, 7.56 - #4 Duke All-Time

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

 

Michaela Reinhart

3000m (seeded)

 

Elizabeth Reneau

3000m (seeded)

 

Clara Savchik

3000m (seeded)

 

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

5th, 4.18m

Kelcie Simmons

Long Jump

18th, 5.51m

Kelcie Simmons

60m (Qualifying)

16th, 7.54 - #3 Duke All-Time

Kelcie Simmons

200m (Qualifying)

14th, 24.53

Leigha Torino

Mile (Qualifying)

14th, 4:48.09 - PR

Stefani Vukajlovic

Weight Throw

8th, 19.31m – School Record

Chesney Ward

Pole Vault

NH

Helen Williams

5000m (unseeded)

12th, 17:38.06

Kim Hallowes, Lauren Hoffman,

Liz Lansing, Michaela Reinhart

DMR

5th, 11:15.82

India Lowe, Brittany Aveni,

Lauren Hoffman, MacKenzie Kerr

4x400m Relay

 

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES