stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Olivia Von Stauffenberg
Three Boats Earn First-Place at Cooper Sprints
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 03/24/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

CHERRY HILL, N.J. – The No. 20 Duke rowing team earned three first-place finishes and placed three boats in second at the Cooper Sprints on the Cooper River on Sunday afternoon.

The Blue Devils picked up right where they left off from their first-place finish at the Carolina Cup two weekends ago, as the 2V8, 3V8 (B) and 2V4 boats all raced to victories. All six top-two finishes on the Cooper River came against 14 other schools.

The 2V8 crew of Tara Fagan, Lelia Boley, Reed Kenny, Kiernan Spencer, Sydney Cikovic, Meera Chakrabarti, Rhea Bergman, Laura Navarrete and Gabriella Salvati earned a time of 6:39.06, nearly three seconds faster than second-place SMU. The 3V8 (B) team of Megan Knauer, Grace Garverick, Savannah Herbek, Callie Turner, Kelsey Lackey, Caroline Olsen, Margot Calmar, Sarah Hubner and Hannah Ferry raced to a photo finish, ultimately edging out Duke’s 3V8 (A) boat by three-tenths of a second (6:58.36).

In the final race of the day, the 2V4 boat of Sarah Royka, Amelia Shunk, Olivia Von Stauffenberg, Olivia Hunt and Elizabeth Butero outraced second-place Rutgers by close to four seconds, clocking at time of 7:34.68.

“I’m proud of our team for racing hard today,” said head coach Megan Cooke Carcagno. “I think we all learned a few things and no one is completely satisfied with this early season matchup.”

Of the second-place finishes, the V8 team clocked a time of 6:30.78, the V4 boat earned a time of 7:30.42, and the 3V8 (A) crew clocked a time of 6:58.60.

“I think our 3V and 4V stole the show today with their 1-2 performance,” stated Cooke Carcagno. “They are a young, fantastic group and show so much potential for our team in the coming years. Our varsity boats did well, and the wins were exciting, but each boat will have to get better to keep attacking our team goals.”

“Thanks to Bucknell for hosting,” said Cooke Carcagno.

The Blue Devils next compete in the BIG 10-ACC Dual in Charlottesville, Va., on Saturday, April 6.

Final Results:

V8: 1. Rutgers (6:26.07), 2. Duke (6:30.78), 3. Navy (6.34.04), 4. SMU (6:40.54, 5. Rhode Island (6:48.24), 6. Clemson (6:48.99).
2V8: 1. Duke (6:39.06), 2. SMU (6:42.99), 3. Rutgers (6:45.34), 4. Oklahoma (6:50.01), 5. Clemson (6:55.71), 6. Bucknell (7:03.52).
V4: 1. Rutgers (7:27.15), 2. Duke (7:30.42), 3. UNC (7:32.35), 4. (7:37.72), 5. Clemson (7:54.01), 6. SMU (8:14.10)
3V8: 1. Duke (B) (6:58.36), 2. Duke (A) (6:58.60), 3. Boston College (7:10.18), 4. Navy (7:11.24), 5. Rutgers (B) (7:17.87), 6. Villanova (7:22.72).
2V4: 1. Duke (7:34.68), 2. Rutgers (7:38.59), 3. Navy (8:04.55), 4. Kansas (8:17.83), 5. North Carolina (8:28.83), 6. Drexel (8:34.16)

Lineups:
V8: (Cox) Leeloo Gilet, (Stroke) Isabel Ruby-Hill, Ella Harris, Sydney Johnson, Olivia Mendonca, Ema Kuczura, Shannon Tierney, Taji Phillips, (Bow) Sophie Simister

2V8: (Cox) Tara Fagan, (Stroke) Lelia Boley, Reed Kenny, Kiernan Spencer, Sydney Cikovic, Meera Chakrabarti, Rhea Bergman ,Laura Navarrete (Bow) Gabriella Salvati

V4: (Cox) Rani Duff, (Stroke) Anna Jenkins, Caitlyn Carlisle, Anne Klok, (Bow) Tara Christensen

2V4: (Cox) Sarah Royka, (Stroke) Amelia Shunk, Olivia Von Stauffenberg, Olivia Hunt, (Bow) Elizabeth Butero

3V8 (A): (Cox) Eden Schumer, (Stroke) Amelia Johnson, Marissa Donadio, Stella Haley, Maya Blake, Katherine Lustig, Payton Fraser, McKendree Densel, (Bow) Bailey Knight

3V8 (B): (Cox) Megan Knauer, (Stroke) Grace Garverick, Savannah Herbek, Callie Turner, Kelsey Lackey, Caroline Olsen, Margot Calmar, Sarah Hubner, (Bow) Hannah Ferry

#GoDuke

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
ROWING HEADLINES