stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Matt Wisner
Duke wins 4x800m Relay to Close Out Busy Weekend
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 03/30/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

RALEIGH, N.C. -  The Duke track & field program closed out the 92nd Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays and the Raleigh Relays Saturday afternoon. Through four days of competition in Austin and Raleigh, the Blue Devils tallied four performances that rank on Duke’s all-time list and 28 top-10 finishes in highly competitive fields.

Saturday’s action in Raleigh was highlighted by the men’s 4x800m relay ‘A’ team as Carter Dillon, Nick Cox, Charles Cooper and Matt Wisner posted a first-place finish in a time of 7:31.38.

In one of the top races of the day, it was competitive throughout. The Blue Devils took the lead on freshman Dillon’s 1:52.95 first-leg split as he handed off to sophomore Cox who ran a career-best second leg in 1:52.63. After dropping slightly to second place behind Providence, fifth-year senior Cooper regained the lead for Duke with his 1:52.57 split. Cooper set up an exciting anchor leg for second team All-America junior Wisner who closed the race in 1:53.24. The 4x800m was a race that featured multiple contenders and came down to the final 200m. Wisner was able to take the lead for good in the final 100m sprint down the stretch, winning by less than a second over Big Ten Michigan State. In all, the top five teams in the race finished less than three seconds apart.

In the 4x1500m relay, Chris Theodore, Tom Sullivan, Alex Miley and Michael Ungvarsky finished third in 15:50.14.

In field events in Raleigh, Kiegan Lenihan posted an ACC qualifying mark in the javelin with a second-place toss of 67.37m.

In Austin, India Lowe, MacKenzie Kerr, Kelcie Simmons and Brittany Aveni formed the 4x400m relay and finished sixth in the finals in a time of 3:39.02.

The Blue Devils will return to competition Saturday, April 6 to host the Battle of the Blues at Morris Williams Stadium.

#GoDuke

RALEIGH RELAYS

MEN:

CJ Ambrosio

5000m

42nd, 14:15.31 – PR

Iyin Battle

Hammer Throw

8th, 56.69m

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

2nd, 17.62m - #5 Duke All-Time

Charles Cooper

1500m

16th, 3:48.09

Paul Dellinger

5000m

114th, 14:53.72

Carter Dillon

1500m

37th, 3:52.48

Stephen Garrett

3k Steeplechase

49th, 9:30.82

Kiegan Lenihan

Javelin

2nd, 67.37m

Bryant Lewis

High Jump

4th, 2.00m - PR

Alex Miley

1500m

40th, 3:52.75

Miles Mingo

400m

6th, 47.62 – PR

Nikhil Pulimood

10000m

11th, 30:11.76

Sean Rafique

400m

61st, 51.58

Dalton Randall

5000m

DNF

Ethan Ready

3k Steeplechase

43rd, 9:24.14

Josh Romine

5000m

77th, 14:34.61 - PR

Benjamin Ross

High Jump

3rd, 2.00m - PR

Michael Ungvarsky

3k Steeplechase

41st, 9:22.71

Theodore, Sullivan,

Miley, Ungvarsky

4x1500m Relay

3rd, 15:50.14

Dillon, Cox,
Cooper, Wisner

4x800m Relay (A)

1st, 7:31.38

Connell, Cullen,
Politis, Coleman

4x800m Relay (B)

16th, 7:49.15

 

WOMEN:

Amanda Beach

10000m

35:06.09

Lindsay Billings

5000m

13th, 17:15.24

Rylee Bowen

1500m

140th, 4:49.50

Virginia Capehart

400m

24th, 57.17

Simi Gbadegesin

400m

18th, 56.88 - PR

Tracy Jander

High Jump

T12th, 1.55m

Kim Hallowes

1500m

16th, 4:23.39 - PR

Monica Hebner

10000m

1st, 34:20.90

Liz Lansing

800m

12th, 2:10.31

Cassie Martin

High Jump

1st, 1.71m – Ties PR

Elizabeth Reneau

5000m

45th, 17:11.53

Michaela Reinhart

3k Steeplechase

6th, 10:26.77

Ashleigh Rodriquez

Javelin

15th, 39.23m

Sheridan Wilbur

1500m

151st, 4:56.06

Helen Williams

5000m

19th, 17:21.85

 

4x400m Relay

21st, 3:59.04

 

TEXAS RELAYS

MEN:

Michael Marsack

Javelin

6th, 63.42m

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

T4th, 2.09m

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault

NH

 

WOMEN:

Lauren Hoffman

400m Hurdles (Prelims)

19th, 1:01.20

Lauren Hoffman

100m Hurdles

32nd, 14.03

India Lowe

400m Hurdles (Prelims)

5th, 59.05

India Lowe

400m Hurdles (Finals)

7th, 1:00.04

Domonique Panton

100m

47th, 11.87

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

8th, 12.05m

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

T5th, 4.21m - #4 Duke All-Time

Stefani Vukajlovic

Hammer Throw

6th, 62.25m

Lowe, K. Simmons,

Kerr, Aveni

Sprint Medley Relay

6th, 3:54.21

Panton, Lowe,
N. Simmons, K. Simmons

4x100m Relay (Prelims)

7th, 45.62

Panton, Lowe,

K. Simmons, Merritt

4x100m Relay (Finals)

FS

Lowe, Aveni,
Hoffman, Kerr

4x400m Relay (Prelims)

5th, 3:43.31

Lowe, Kerr,
K. Simmons, Aveni

4x400m Relay (Finals)

6th, 3:39.02

 

HEPTATHLON

Kate Kutzer | 11th, 4,971 pts.

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

20th, 14.97 - PR

23rd, 1.45m

15th, 11.06m - PR

18th, 26.26

6th, 5.74m - PR

6th, 37.01m - PR

11th, 2:21.42 - PR

 

Erin Marsh | DNF

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

1st, 13.51 - #2 Duke All-Time

6th, 1.72m – tied for #5 Duke All-Time

24th, 9.82m

1st, 24.49 - PR

8th, 5.69m - PR

14th, 32.75m - PR

DNS

 

Isabel Wakefield | 13th, 4,967 pts.

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

9th, 14.30 - PR

12th, 1.60m - PR

22nd, 10.39m

13th, 25.80

10th, 5.65m

21st, 28.25m

13th, 2:26.55

 

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES