stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Hoffman, Wisner Reach Podium to Close ACCs
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/11/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – Junior Matt Wisner’s silver medal performance in the finals of the 800m and Lauren Hoffman’s bronze medal in the 400m hurdles highlighted the final day at the 2019 ACC Outdoor Championships at Lannigan Field on the campus of the University of Virginia.

As a team, the Blue Devil women placed eighth with 51 points while the men came in 10th with 38 points.

Wisner clocked in at 1:50.34 to take second overall after qualifying for the finals yesterday with a time of 1:52.34. The silver medal and first team All-ACC accolade marks his first individual conference honor outdoors.

In addition to Wisner’s podium performance, several Blue Devils earned second team All-ACC nods and registered points towards Duke’s overall score.

Hoffman had two superb races in the hurdles this weekend as she captured bronze today with the second-best time in Duke history, 58.33. Prior to the finals, Hoffman posted a personal-best time of 58.50 to qualify out of the prelims.

Hoffman helped the 4x400m relay team to a fourth-place performance in a time of 3:39.75.

Senior India Lowe rounded out her last ACC competition with a fifth-place finish in the finals of the 400m as she clocked in at 53.78, the third-fastest time in Duke history. Also on the track, Kim Hallowes and Brittany Aveni placed fifth and sixth in their respective events. Hallowes crossed the finish line in 4:21.22 in the 1500m before Aveni’s time of 2:08.68 in the 800m finals.

Cassie Martin highlighted the field events for the Blue Devils as she collected second team All-ACC honors as she tied for fourth place in the high jump with a clearance of 1.70m.

In addition to the 4x400m relay, the 4x100m relay clocked in a seventh-place finish with a time of 45.29.

Senior Domonique Panton also tallied points for the Blue Devils as she placed seventh overall with a mark of 12.74m.

The Blue Devils will have a week off before the NCAA Outdoor East Regionals May 23-25 in Jacksonville, Fla.

#GoDuke

2019 All-ACC
First Team
Lauren Hoffman – 3rd place, 400m Hurdles
Kiegan Lenihan - 2nd place, Javelin
Erin Marsh – 2nd place, Heptathlon
Alex Miley – 3rd place, 3000m Steeplechase
Nati Sheppard – 3rd place, Pole Vault
Matt Wisner – 2nd, 800m

Second Team
Brittany Aveni – 6th, 800m
Iyin Battle – 6th place, Hammer Throw
Kim Hallowes – 5th, 1500m
Kate Kutzer – 5th place, Heptathlon
India Lowe – 5th place, 400m
Cassie Martin – T4th, High Jump
Rivers Ridout – 5th place, High Jump
Cole Rowan – 5th place, Pole Vault
Esteban Suarez – T6th, Pole Vault

 

MEN:

CJ Ambrosio

5000m

10th, 14:17.41

Iyin Battle

Hammer Throw

6th, 56.95m

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

8th, 17.25m

Charles Cooper

1500m – Prelims

6th, 3:47.67

Charles Cooper

1500m – Finals

8th, 3:46.54 – PR

Nick Cox

800m – Prelims

7th, 1:52.10 – PR

Joe Cullen

800m – Prelims

22nd, 1:55.86

Paul Dellinger

5000m

20th, 14:35.44

Carter Dillon

1500m – Prelims

15th, 3:51.46 – PR

Stephen Garrett

3000m Steeplechase

18th, 9:23.19

Cole Hoff

10000m

15th, 31:30.04

Kiegan Lenihan

Javelin

2nd, 70.97 – No. 3 Duke All-Time

Michael Marsack

Javelin

11th, 59.60m

Alex Miley

3000m Steeplechase

3rd, 8:51.71

Miles Mingo

200m – Prelims

18th, 21.78

Miles Mingo

400m – Prelims

14th, 47.58

Nikhil Pulimood

10000m

13th, 31:01.29

Nikhil Pulimood

5000m

25th, 14:40.07

Dalton Randall

5000m

24th, 14:38.14

Ethan Ready

3000m Steeplechase

21st, 9:29.70

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

5th, 2.11m

Josh Romine

5000m

30th, 14:52.98

Benjamin Ross

High Jump

11th, 1.93m

Cole Rowan

Pole Vault

4th, 4.87m

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault

T6th, 4.77m

Tom Sullivan

1500m – Prelims

36th, 3:59.47

Michael Ungvarsky

3000m Steeplechase

13th, 9:15.11

Matt Wisner

800m – Prelims

9th, 1:52.34

Matt Wisner

800m – Finals

2nd, 1:50.34

 

WOMEN:

Sarah Armstrong

1500m – Prelims

17th, 4:30.63 – PR

Brittany Aveni

800m – Prelims

6th, 2:07.50

Brittany Aveni

800m – Finals

6th, 2:08.68

Lindsay Billings

10000m

13th, 36:04.45 – PR

Virginia Capehart

800m - Prelims

21st, 2:14.99

Simi Gbadegesin

200m - Prelims

26th, 25.46

Kim Hallowes

1500m – Prelims

3rd, 4:20.79 – PR

Kim Hallowes

1500m – Finals

5th, 4:21.22

Monica Hebner

10000m

7th, 34:28.47

Lauren Hoffman

400m Hurdles – Prelims

2nd, 58.50 – No. 4 Duke All-Time

Lauren Hoffman

400m Hurdles – Finals

3rd, 58.33 – No. 2 Duke All-Time

MacKenzie Kerr

400m - Prelims

14th, 55.85

Liz Lansing

1500m – Prelims

8th, 4:25.03

Liz Lansing

1500m – Finals

11th, 4:26.83

Jaida Lemmons

Long Jump

26th, 5.40m

Jaida Lemmons

Javelin

14th, 38.10m

India Lowe

400m - Prelims

8th, 54.34

India Lowe

400m – Finals

5th, 53.78 – No. 3 Duke All-Time

Cassie Martin

High Jump

T4th, 1.70m

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

7th, 12.74m

Michaela Reinhart

5000m

15th, 16:31.48

Elizabeth Reneau

5000m

26th, 17:11.26 – PR

Ashleigh Rodriguez

Javelin

10th, 43.99m – PR

Clara Savchik

5000m

27th, 17:11.66

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

3rd, 4.12m

Kelcie Simmons

200m – Prelims

15th, 24.09

Leigha Torino

1500m – Prelims

22nd, 4:34.14

Stefani Vukajlovic

Hammer Throw

8th, 62.95m

Chesney Ward

Pole Vault

9th, 3.87m

Helen Williams

5000m

24th, 17:08.74

Simmons, Kerr,
Hoffman, Aveni

4x400m Relay

4th, 3:39.75

Panton, Aveni,
Merritt, Simmons

4x100m Relay

7th, 45.29


HEPTATHLON:

Kate Kutzer | 5th, 5,106

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

7th, 14.60 – PR

10th, 1.51m

9th, 10.41m

6th, 26.08 – PR

4th, 5.86m

2nd, 36.93m

7th, 2:20.38 – PR

 

Erin Marsh | 2nd, 5,806 – School Record

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

2nd, 13.45 – No. 2 Duke All-Time

2nd, 1.72m – TNo. 5 Duke All-Time

4th, 11.71m – PR

2nd, 24.61

3rd, 5.91m – PR

1st, 39.41m – PR

5th, 2:19.78 – PR

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES