• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
Courtesy: Duke Photography
Duke Travels to Va. Tech Elite and Husky Classic
Sunday 02/07/2013  -  Duke Sports Information
Print Print    Send this article to a friend Email    Subscribe to our Rss feed   RSS   
Related Links
Virginia Tech Elite: Schedule of Events l Live Results l Directions

Husky Classic: Schedule of Events l Live Results

DURHAM, N.C. - Over 40 members of the Duke track and field team will split up for weekend competition with the majority of the squad returning to Blacksburg, Va., for the Virginia Tech Elite meet and  a handful of long distance runners making the cross country trip to Seattle, Wash., to compete in the Husky Classic on February 8-9.    

At Virginia Tech, Duke will be busy on the track in a variety of distances on Friday.  The 800 meter run has potential for excitement on both the men's and women's side with sophomore Henry Farley, and freshmen Tommy Meister and Michal Filipczak competing for the men.  Freshman Filipczak ran his way onto Duke's all-time list in the 500m, clocking a time of 1:04.19 the last time the team was in Blacksburg.  This weekend marks his first open 800m at the collegiate level. 

Seniors Cydney Ross and Rebecca Craigie along with sophomore Abby Farley and freshman Anima Banks will represent Duke in the women's 800m race.  Last weekend, Banks and Ross ran their way to a third and fourth place slot on Duke's all-time list at the Armory Collegiate invitational crossing the line in 2:07.64 and 2:07.77 respectively. 

Later in the evening, sophomores Elizabeth Kerpon and Alexis Roper will race in the open 400m.  Kerpon will hope to build on a successful weekend in New York where she broke the school record in the 200m with a time of 24.74. 

Relays will serve as the highlight on the track Saturday with the men fielding a strong distance medley squad including sophomores Nate McClafferty, Kyle Moran and Brian Schoepfer along with freshman Michal Filipczak.  The women's 4x400m relay squad will close out the day featuring senior Cydney Ross and sophomores Lauren Hansson, Alexis Roper and Elizabeth Kerpon.

In the throws, four Blue Devils will compete in the shot put with juniors All-American Michelle Anumba and Erica Brand registered for the women's division and redshirt sophomore Kyler Shumway and redshirt freshman Stephen Boals prepared to compete in the men's division.  Anumba will also compete in the women's weight throw during the two-day competition. 

In the high jump, junior Tanner Anderson, current Duke record holder with a personal best clearance of 7-2.5 (2.19), will compete along with freshman Carl Heinz.  Freshman Maddie Morrow will represent the Blue Devils in the women's high jump. 

At the Husky Classic, seniors Juliet Bottorff and James Kostelnik along with junior Brian Atkinson will compete in the long distance events.  Bottorff, the 2010 NCAA outdoor 10,000m champion  and four-time All-America honoree will line up in the 5,000m run while Atkinson will race the same distance for the men on Friday evening.  Kostelnik will race the shorter 3,000m run on Saturday.  Each of these competitors have run fast enough at some point in their careers to earn a slot on Duke's all-time list in their respective event. 

Check out the table below for a complete list of Duke competitors.  A full recap will be available after each event day on www.GoDuke.com

d-u-k-e

 

   

Day

Time

Event

Name

 

Virginia Tech Elite

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Long Jump

Miray Seward

 

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Weight Throw

Michelle Anumba

 

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Baily Murphy

 

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Emily Mattoon

 

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Anima Banks

 

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Rebecca Craigie

 

Friday

5:15 p.m.

(M) Mile Run

Blake Udland

 

Friday

5:40 p.m.

(W) 60m Hurdles Prelims

Miray Seward

 

Friday

5:40 p.m.

(W) 60m Hurdles Prelims

Hannah Goranson

 

Friday

6:30 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Anima Banks

 

Friday

6:30 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Rebecca Craigie

 

Friday

6:30 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Abby Farley

 

Friday

6:30 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Cydney Ross

 

Friday

6:40 p.m.

(M) 800m Run

Henry Farley

 

Friday

6:40 p.m.

(M) 800m Run

Michal Filipczak

 

Friday

6:40 p.m.

(M) 800m Run

Tommy Meister

 

Friday

6:55 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Carolyn Baskir

 

Friday

6:55 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Ashley Berry

 

Friday

6:55 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Jessie Rubin

 

Friday

6:55 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Esther Vermeer

 

Friday

7:00 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Ian Rock

 

Friday

7:00 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Robert Rohner

 

Friday

7:20 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Dominick Robinson

 

Friday

7:20 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Shaun Thompson

 

Friday

8:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Lauren Hansson

 

Friday

8:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Elizabeth Kerpon

 

Friday

8:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Alexis Roper

 

Friday

8:15 p.m.

(W) 200m Dash

Hannah Goranson

 

Friday

8:15 p.m.

(W) 200m Dash

Lauren Hansson

 

Friday

8:15 p.m.

(W) 200m Dash

Alexis Roper

 

Friday

8:30 p.m.

(M) 200m Dash

Matthew Rodio

 

Friday

8:30 p.m.

(M) 200m Dash

Ben Raskin

 

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(W) High Jump

Maddie Morrow

 

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Megan Clark

 

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Stephanie Skove

 

Saturday

12:00 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Stephen Boals

 

Saturday

12:00 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Kyler Shumway

 

Saturday

1:15 p.m.

(M) Distance Medley Relay

Nate McClafferty
Michal Filipczak
Kyle Moran
Brian Schoepfer

 

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Justin Amezquita

 

Saturday

1:45 p.m.

(M) 400m

Matthew Rodio

 

Saturday

1:45 p.m.

(M) 400m

Ben Raskin

 

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Shot Put

Michelle Anumba

 

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Shot Put

Erica Brand

 

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(M) High Jump

Tanner Anderson

 

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(M) High Jump

Carl Heinz

 

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Kayla Hale

 

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Dana Morin

 

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Lindsey Olivere

 

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Sophia Ziemian

 

Saturday

2:20 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Ashley Brasovan

 

Saturday

2:45 p.m.

(M) 5,000m Run

Lucas Talavan-Becker

 

Saturday

3:10 p.m.

(W) 4x400m Relay

Lauren Hansson
Alexis Roper
Cydney Ross
Elizabeth Kerpon

 

Husky Classic

Friday

8:30 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Juliet Bottorff

 

Friday

TBA

(M) 5,000m Run

Brian Atkinson

 

Saturday

TBA

(M) 3,000m Run

James Kostelnik

 


DVDsSocial MediaIronDukesStoresMobileAuction
Back to Track & Field


Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke Infant Romper - $19
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Duke iPad