• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
FB-2014-Season-Ticket-Banner
Watch Live Streaming Duke sports this Spring
 
Play Video
Courtesy: Duke Photography/ Cheryl Treworgy
Duke Travels to Texas, Stanford and Raleigh Relays
Friday 03/26/2013  -  Duke Sports Information
Print Print    Send this article to a friend Email    Subscribe to our Rss feed   RSS   

Texas: Schedule  Results  l  Stanford: Schedule  Results  l  Raleigh: Schedule  Results

DURHAM, N.C. – The Duke track and field team will split three ways this week with over fifteen members traveling south to Austin, Texas for the 86th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, five women headed west to the Stanford Invitational and the remaining group staying local to participate in the Raleigh Relays.  Competition will begin in Texas Wednesday, March 27.    

Three multi-event athletes will start off the competition Wednesday morning and continue through Thursday with redshirt junior Curtis Beach and sophomore Ian Rock competing in the men’s decathlon while redshirt freshman Karli Johonnot will compete in the women’s heptathlon. 

The trio of multi-event athletes is a decorated group with Beach winning the 2012 NCAA Indoor Track and Field heptathlon just over a year ago and recently finishing second at the United States Indoor Championships in Albuquerque, N.M.  Rock picked up his first ACC gold medal at the 2013 ACC Indoor Track and Field championships in the men’s heptathlon while Johonnot earned her first collegiate gold in the women’s pentathlon at the 2012 ACC Indoor Track and Field Championships.  This week marks Johonnot’s first multi-event competition after suffering an injury over a year ago. 

In the field events, senior Austin Carpenter will participate Thursday in the men’s javelin while junior Justin Amezquita is registered to compete in the pole vault.   The women’s javelin, including senior Andrea Hopkins, and the women’s pole vault, featuring freshman Megan Clark and senior Emily Mattoon, will take place Friday morning.  Clark, in her first outdoor collegiate competition last weekend, vaulted her way onto Duke’s all-time list by clearing a personal record 13-2.25 (4.02).  

Later on Friday, the discus duo of senior Austin Gamble and junior Erica Brand are tabbed to compete.  The tandem took first place in the men’s and women’s division last weekend at the HPU Vertklasse Meeting.  Redshirt junior Michelle Anumba will round out the throwing group in Austin in the women’s shot put. 

Juniors Tanner Anderson and Michael Krone will compete in the men’s high jump Saturday in the final field event for the Blue Devils.  Anderson cleared 7-1 in his first outdoor meet last weekend in High Point, N.C., and will look to improve on that mark this weekend.   

On the track, junior Hannah Goranson and sophomore Elizabeth Kerpon will race in the 400m hurdles. Kerpon, a Coppell, Texas native, will also anchor the women’s 4x400m relay.  She will be joined by senior Cydney Ross and sophomores Baily Murphy and Lauren Hansson.  Sophomore Shaun Thompson will be the lone distance runner in Texas, set to race in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase Thursday night.

The group traveling west to the Stanford Invitational will compete Friday evening, March 29 at Cobb Track in Stanford, Calif. Senior Esther Vermeer will kick off the evening for the Blue Devils by competing in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase.  Then senior Megan Deakins and junior Gabby Levac will race in the women’s 5,000m.  Levac most recently ran as the Blue Devils leadoff leg in the women’s distance medley relay at the 2013 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships.  To close the evening, senior Ashley Brasovan and sophomore Lindsey Olivere will line-up in the 10,000m run. 

Over 35 Blue Devils will remain local this weekend and compete at the 2013 Raleigh Relays.  Duke will field three relay teams throughout the two-day competition, including a men’s sprint relay team, men’s 4x1500m relay team and men’s 4x800m relay team. 

The sprint medley relay team will be led off by senior Marcus Wright (400m) followed by junior Ben Raskin (200m) and freshman Robert Rohner (200m) in the second and third legs.  Finally, Rohner will hand off to anchor leg junior Kyle Moran (800m). 

The men’s 4x1500m relay will look to keep its winning streak alive as Duke has won the event the past four years leading into Saturday morning’s race.  The team seeking after Duke’s fifth consecutive title in the event includes seniors Mike Moverman and James Kostelnik, sophomore Brian Schoepfer and freshman Tommy Meister

The men’s 4x800m relay team will close out the weekend with sophomores Henry Farley, Nate McClafferty and Kyle Moran along with Michal Filipczak.   

A complete list of all Blue Devils competing this week is below.  A recap will be available at the end of each competition day on www.GoDuke.com.

Day

Time

Event

Name

 
Texas Relays
 

Thursday

2:00 p.m.

(M) Javelin

Austin Carpenter

Thursday

2:00 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Justin Amezquita

Thursday

4:30 p.m.

(W) 400m Hurdles

Hannah Goranson

Thursday

4:30 p.m.

(W) 400m Hurdles

Elizabeth Kerpon

Thursday

8:00 p.m.

(M) 3K Steeplechase

Shaun Thompson

Friday

9:30 a.m.

(W) Javelin

Andrea Hopkins

Friday

10:00 a.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Megan Clark

Friday

10:00 a.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Emily Mattoon

Friday

1:00 p.m.

(M) Discus

Austin Gamble

Friday

4:00 p.m.

(W) Discus

Erica Brand

Friday

7:00 p.m.

(W) Shot Put

Michelle Anumba

Friday

10:15 a.m.

(W) 100m Hurdles

Hannah Goranson

Friday

a.m.

(W) 4x400m Relay Prelims

Baily Murphy
Lauren Hansson
Cydney Ross
Elizabeth Kerpon

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(M) High Jump

Tanner Anderson

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(M) High Jump

Michael Krone

Saturday

4:30 p.m.

(W) 4x400m Relay Final

Baily Murphy
Lauren Hansson
Cydney Ross
Elizabeth Kerpon

 
Stanford Invitational
 

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(W) 3K Steeplechase

Esther Vermeer

Friday

7:27 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Megan Deakins

Friday

7:27 p.m.

(W) 5,000m Run

Gabby Levac

Friday

10:10 p.m.

(W) 10,000m Run

Ashley Brasovan

Friday

10:10 p.m.

(W) 10,000m Run

Lindsey Olivere

 
Raleigh Relays
 

Friday

10:00 a.m.

(M) Discus

Stephen Boals

Friday

10:30 a.m.

(W) 5K Run

Chloe Maleski

Friday

11:00 a.m.

(M) Long Jump

Robert Rohner

Friday

11:00 a.m.

(W) Long Jump

Courtney Kedra

Friday

12:00 a.m.

(W) High Jump

Maddie Morrow

Friday

12:00 a.m.

(W) High Jump

Miray Seward

Friday

12:21 p.m.

(W) 100m Hurdles

Miray Seward

Friday

1:50 p.m.

(W) 100m Dash

Cameron Blount

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Stephen Boals

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Kyler Shumway

Friday

2:00 p.m.

(M) High Jump

Carl Heinz

Friday

2:30 p.m.

(M) 400m Dash

Christian Vail

Friday

3:35 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Alexis Roper

Friday

4:35 p.m.

(M) Sprint Medley Relay

Marcus Wright
Ben Raskin
Robert Rohner
Kyle Moran

Friday

5:55 p.m.

(W) 1500m Run

Leslie Morrison

Friday

6:02 p.m.

(M) 1500m Run

Drew Hickey

Friday

6:02 p.m.

(M) 1500m Run

Dylan Newman

Friday

6:50 p.m.

(W) 3K Steeplechase

Ashley Berry

Friday

7:30 p.m.

(W) 1500m Run

Brianna Welch

Friday

7:35 p.m.

(W) 1500m Run

Rebecca Craigie

Friday

7:50 p.m.

(M) 1500m Run

Nate McClafferty

Friday

7:50 p.m.

(M) 1500m Run

Dominick Robinson

Friday

7:55 p.m.

(W) 1500m Run

Anima Banks

Friday

9:20 p.m.

(W) 5K Run

Kayla Hale

Friday

9:20 p.m.

(W) 5K Run

Dana Morin

Friday

9:20 p.m.

(W) 5K Run

Jessie Rubin

Friday

9:53 p.m.

(W) 10K Run

Sophia Ziemian

Saturday

10:00 a.m.

(M) Hammer Throw

Kyler Shumway

Saturday

10:00 a.m.

(M) Hammer Throw

Michael Foley

Saturday

10:50 a.m.

(M) 4x1500m Relay

Brian Schoepfer
Tommy Meister
Mike Moverman
James Kostelnik

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(M) Javelin

Terrence Neal

Saturday

11:00 a.m.

(M) Javelin

Zach Robertshaw

Saturday

12:25 p.m.

(M) 400m Hurdles

Matthew Rodio

Saturday

1:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Hurdles

Abby Snyder

Saturday

3:00 p.m.

(W) Triple Jump

Destiny Roseman

Saturday

3:15 p.m.

(M) 4x800m Relay

Henry Farley
Nate McClafferty
Kyle Moran
Michal Filipczak

d-u-k-e


DVDsSocial MediaIronDukesStoresMobileAuction
Back to Track & Field


Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke Elliot Bay Polo by Cutter & Buck - $36
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Duke iPad