• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
 

NAME

SPORT

LOCATION

COUNTRY

NOTE

Joel Shankle Track & Field 1956 Melbourne United States Bronze in 110 Hurdles
Dave Sime Track & Field 1960 Rome United States Silver in 100 Meters
Jeff Mullins M Basketball 1964 Tokyo United States Team Won Gold
Bob Wheeler Track & Field 1972 Munich United States Semifinals in 1500 run
Al Buehler* Track & Field 1972 Munich United States Team Manager
Tate Armstrong M Basketball 1976 Montreal United States Team Won Gold
Cameron Hall M Basketball 1976 Montreal Canada Team Placed 4th
Nancy Hogshead Swimming 1980 Moscow United States United States Boycotted Games
Nancy Hogshead Swimming 1984 Los Angeles United States 3 Gold Medals and 1 Silver Medal
Dan Meagher M Basketball 1984 Los Angeles Canada Team Placed 4th
Tom Kain Soccer 1984 Los Angeles United States Injured, Did Not Compete
Bert Govig Wrestling 1984 Los Angeles United States Injured, Did Not Compete
Al Buehler* Track and Field 1984 Los Angeles United States Team Manager
Al Buehler* Track and Field 1988 Seoul United States Team Manager
Christian Laettner M Basketball 1992 Barcelona United States Team Won Gold
Mike Krzyzewski M Basketball 1992 Barcelona United States Assistant Coach, Team Won Gold
John Moore Rowing 1992 Barcelona United States 8th in Men's Pair
Randy Jones Bobsled 1994 Lillehammer United States 13th in 2-Man
Grant Hill M Basketball 1996 Atlanta United States Team Won Gold
Curt Clausen Track & Field 1996 Atlanta United States 50th in 20k Race Walk
Leslie Marx Fencing 1996 Atlanta United States Top 16 in Epee
Horace Holden Canoe/Kayak 1996 Atlanta United States 11th in 2-Man Whitewater Slalom
Will Martin Yachting 1996 Atlanta United States 23rd in Single-Handed Dinghy
Carla Overbeck* W Soccer 1996 Atlanta United States Team Won Gold
Liz Tchou* Field Hockey 1996 Atlanta United States Team Placed 5th
Randy Jones Bobsled 1998 Nagano United States 5th in 4-Man
Crawford Palmer M Basketball 2000 Sydney France Team Won Silver
Greg Newton M Basketball 2000 Sydney Canada Team Placed 7th
Curt Clausen Track and Field 2000 Sydney United States 22nd in 50k Race Walk
Evan Whitfield M Soccer 2000 Sydney United States Team Placed 4th
Vanessa Webb W Tennis 2000 Sydney Canada Competed in Doubles
Carla Overbeck W Soccer 2000 Sydney United States Team Won Silver
Lynda Blutreich* Track & Field 2000 Sydney United States 11th in Javelin Qualifying
Randy Jones Bobsled 2002 Salt Lake City United States Silver in 4-Man
Curt Clausen Track & Field 2004 Athens United States 32nd in 50k Race Walk
Carlos Boozer M Basketball 2004 Athens United States Team Won Bronze
Jilian Schwartz Track & Field 2004 Athens United States Competed in Pole Vault
Gail Goestenkors* W Basketball 2004 Athens United States Assistant Coach, Team Won Gold
Randy Jones Bobsled 2006 Torino United States His Fourth Olympics
Carlos Boozer M Basketball 2008 Beijing United States His Second Olympics, Team Won Gold
Mike Krzyzewski* M Basketball 2008 Beijing United States Head Coach; Team Won Gold
Shannon Rowbury Track & Field 2008 Beijing United States 1,500-m; Placed 7th
Rebecca Smith W Soccer 2008 Beijing New Zealand Team finished 0-2-1 in preliminaries
Rebecca Ward Fencing 2008 Beijing United States Saber, Won Individual Bronze
Luol Deng M Basketball 2012 London Great Britain Team finished 1-4; Scored 15.8 points per game
Drew Johansen* Diving 2012 London United States Head Coach - Members of the USA Diving team earned one gold, one silver and two bronze medals
Abby Johnston Synchronized Diving - synchronized 3-meter
2012 London United States Finished Second (Silver Medal)
Mike Krzyzewski* M Basketball 2012 London United States Head Coach; Team Won Gold
Nick McCrory Synchronized Diving - 10-meter platform
Individual Diving - 10-meter platform
2012 London United States Finished Third (Bronze Medal) - Synchronized Diving
Finished Ninth - Individual Diving
Martynas Pucius M Basketball 2012 London Lithuania Team finished 2-4; 14 points, six assists, seven rebounds against USA
Shannon Rowbury Track & Field 2012 London United States 1,500-m; Placed 6th
Jillian Schwartz Track & Field 2012 London Israel Women's Pole Vault; Placed 18th; Cleared 14-5.25
Rebecca Smith W Soccer 2012 London New Zealand Captain for New Zealand; Team finished 1-3

 

* These representatives were Duke coaches at the time of their participation in the Olympics


Back to