stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Hebner, Vukajlovic Punch Tickets to NCAAs
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/23/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Senior Stefani Vukajlovic and freshman Monica Hebner punched their tickets to the 2019 NCAA Outdoor Championships Thursday evening at the NCAA East Preliminary Round in Jacksonville, Fla.

Vukajlovic registered her best mark of 204-2.00 (62.23m) on her first toss in the women’s hammer throw competition. The senior placed seventh out of 48 competitors to qualify for NCAAs in June.

Rookie Hebner was highly successful on the track in the 10000m as she posted a 30-second PR, placing 11th overall in 33:52.83.

The Blue Devils qualified four to the quarterfinals of their respective events as Lauren Hoffman and India Lowe advanced out of the first round of the 400m hurdles while Kim Hallowes and Matt Wisner will compete in the quarterfinals of the 1500m and 800m, respectively.

Hoffman crossed the finish line and placed eighth overall in a time of 58.39 followed by Lowe in 19th in 58.96. Both Hoffman and Lowe will compete in the quarterfinals Friday at 7 p.m.

Hallowes is slated for the quarterfinals of the 1500m Saturday at 6:30 p.m., after she posted a time of 4:23.24 to take 24th overall. Wisner will return to the track Friday at 6:45 p.m., for the 800m quarterfinals after taking second out of 48 competitors in 1:49.35, and defeated all competing ACC athletes.

Duke will return to competition for day two of the NCAA East Preliminary Round Friday at noon.

#GoDuke

 

MEN:

Iyin Battle

Hammer Throw

44th, 53.78m 

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

 

Charles Cooper

1500m

28th, 3:54.81 

Kiegan Lenihan

Javelin

 

Michael Marsack

Javelin

 

Alex Miley

3000m Steeplechase

 

Dalton Randall

5000m

 

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

 

Matt Wisner

800m – 1st Round

2nd, 1:49.35

 

WOMEN:

Brittany Aveni

800m – 1st Round

27th, 2:07.14

Kim Hallowes

1500m – 1st Round

24th, 4:23.24

Monica Hebner

10000m

11th, 33:52.83 

Lauren Hoffman

400m Hurdles – 1st Round

8th, 58.39 

Liz Lansing

1500m – 1st Round

25th, 4:23.60

India Lowe

400m Hurdles – 1st Round

19th, 58.96

Erin Marsh

100m Hurdles

 

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

 

Sara Platek

5000m

 

Michaela Reinhart

5000m

 

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

 

Stefani Vukajlovic

Hammer Throw

7th, 62.23m 

Aveni, Hoffman, Kerr, Lowe,
K. Simmons

4x400m Relay

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
CROSS COUNTRY HEADLINES