stop
Uploaded Ad
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Five Duke Women Earn All-ACC Academic Honors
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 04/20/2017
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

GREENSBORO, N.C. – With the Atlantic Coast Conference announcing the 2017 All-ACC Academic Women’s Indoor Track & Field Team Thursday, five Duke student-athletes were honored by the conference.

Earning spots for the Blue Devils were senior Madeline Kopp, juniors Madison Heath and Maddy Price, sophomore MacKenzie Kerr and freshman Laura Marty. The 2017 year marks the third time Kopp has received the accolade and the second consecutive for Heath. Price and Kerr have now garnered the honor twice while Marty has earned this for the first time in her career.

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team. Every member of the 2017 All-ACC Men’s Track and Field Academic Team earned All-America and/or All-ACC honors, scored points for his team at the ACC Indoor Championships or was selected as an ACC Performer of the Week during the regular season.

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 for the current academic year, will be released in July.

#GoDuke

The complete 2017 All-ACC Men’s Indoor Track and Field Academic Team:

Name, School     Class    Major 

Paige Duca, Boston College      So.     Business

Robin Gross, Boston College     Jr.     Environmental Geoscience

Elizabeth Knoll, Boston College So.     English & Communication

Molly McCabe, Boston College    So.     Marketing & Sociology

Iana Amsterdam, Clemson Sr.     Sociology

Grace Barnett, Clemson  Jr.-r   Elementary Education

Rebekah Smith, Clemson  Fr.     Early Childhood Education

Madison Heath, Duke     Jr.     Psychology

MacKenzie Kerr, Duke    So.     Political Science

Madeline Kopp, Duke       Jr.     Global Cultural Studies

Laura Marty, Duke       Fr.     Undeclared

Maddy Price, Duke      Jr.     Sociology

Carmela Cardama-Baez, Florida State     Fr.-r   Psychology

Melissa-Maree Farrington, Florida State Sr.     Social Science

Shauna Helps, Florida State     So.     Exercise Science

Kellion Knibb, Florida State    Gr.     Masters - Media & Communications Studies

Safia Morgan, Florida State     Fr.-r   Economics

Kenya Collins, Georgia Tech     Sr.     Biology

Bailey Weiland, Georgia Tech    Jr.     BSBA

Holly Hankenson, Louisville     Jr.     Marketing

Dolly Nyemah, Louisville        Sr.-r   MS Social Work

Morgan Zacharias, Louisville    So.     Exercise Science

Karyna Armstrong, Miami Sr.-r   Public Administration

Brittny Ellis, Miami    So.     Nursing

Amanda Gale, Miami      Sr.     Microbiology & Immunology

Kristina Knott, Miami   Jr.     Advertising

Ebony Morrison, Miami   Sr.     Motion Pictures Production

Anna Runia, Miami       So.     Painting/Computer Science

Amy Taintor, Miami      Jr.     Public Relations

Erika Voyzey, Miami     Fr.     Aerospace Engineering

Anna Eaton, North Carolina      So.     Undeclared

Alexis Gannon, North Carolina   Jr.     Exercise & Sports Science

Emily Godwin, North Carolina    Sr.     Business Administration

Nicole Greene, North Carolina   So.     Exercise & Sport Science

Sarah Howard, North Carolina    Sr.     Biology/Religious Studies

Elly Henes, NC State    Fr.     Psychology

Erika Kemp, NC State    Sr.     Psychology

Kaitlyn Kramer, NC State        Gr.     Textile Engineering

Rachel Koon, NC State   Jr.     Environmental Science

Megan Moye, NC State    Gr.     Communications

Jessica Harris, Notre Dame      Jr.     Political Science

Kelly Hart, Notre Dame  So.     Sociology

Indi Jackson, Notre Dame        Sr.     Film, Television & Theatre

Jamie Marvil, Notre Dame        Jr.     Accountancy, Economics

Payton Miller, Notre Dame       Jr.     Mgmt. Consulting

Anna Rohrer, Notre Dame So.     Neuroscience & Behavior

Andin Fosam, Pitt       Jr.     Biological Sciences/History & Philosophy

Gillian Schriever, Pitt So.     Chemical Engineering

Joslin Sellers, Pitt    Sr.     Chemical Engineering

Paige Stoner, Syracuse  Jr.     Selected Studies Education

Christine Bohan, Virginia       Sr.     Mechanical Engineering

Cleo Boyd, Virginia     Sr.     History, Inter-American Studies

Kelly McKee, Virginia   So.     Undeclared

Courtney Blanden, Virginia Tech Jr.     Business Information Technology

Hanna Green, Virginia Tech      Sr.     Interior Design

Ellie Abrahamson, Wake Forest   Sr.     Business & Enterprise

Kathryn Lazarchick, Wake Forest Sr.     Biology

Amy Collins, Wake Forest        Sr.     Health & Exercise

 

2017 ACC Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Hanna Green, Virginia Tech

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
BDN+ LIVE EVENTS SCHEDULE
Baseball vs. Notre Dame Radio
Fri, Apr 28 at 5:50 PM
Baseball vs. Notre Dame Radio
Sat, Apr 29 at 12:50 PM
Baseball vs. Notre Dame Radio
Sun, Apr 30 at 11:10 AM
2017 Duke Baseball Show
Mon, May 1 at 11:50 AM
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES