stop
Uploaded Ad
Early Bird 2017
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Jeremy McDuffie
Blue Devils Prepped for ACC Outdoor Championships
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/11/2017
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – With the regular season complete, the Duke track & field program will kick off postseason competition with the ACC Outdoor Championships, beginning Friday, May 12 and run through Sunday, May 14 in Atlanta, Ga., at Georgia Tech's George C. Griffin facility.

Setting the Scene

  • The Blue Devils will travel to Atlanta, Ga., to compete in the 2017 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships May 12-14 at Georgia Tech's George C. Griffin Track.
  • One year ago, the women finished sixth in the team standings with 66 points while the men scored 26.5 points to finish 13th.
  • All three days of action at the ACC Championships will feature live coverage on ESPN3 with former Olympic gold medalist Dan O'Brien (Color) who will be joined by veteran ESPN announcer Shawn Kenney (PxP). Friday's broadcast will begin at 6 p.m. followed by a 5:30 p.m. start time Saturday and will wrap up the event at 5 p.m. Sunday.

Quest for Outdoor Gold

  • Junior Madison Heath is looking to capture her first outdoor gold medal in women's pole vault after securing first in February at the ACC Indoor Championships. Last year, Heath placed third and garnered first team All-ACC accolades and enters the weekend holding the top spot in the conference and is ranked tied for 10th nationally with the second-best clearance in school history, 14-3.25 (4.35).
  • Graduate student Robert Rohner enters the final conference championship of his career in search of a second title in the decathlon. Rohner claimed gold in 2014 and is currently ranked third in the ACC and 21st nationally with the third-best point total in Duke history, 7,423.

Vault Squad Sets the Bar High

  • Both the men's and women's pole vault squads have seen great success during the outdoor season as eight Blue Devils are ranked in the top-15 in the conference.
  • Senior Connor Hall paces the men ranked fifth with a school record clearance of 17-3.00 (5.26), followed by graduate student Daniel Golubovic in 11th. Esteban Suarez and Caleb Sanford have posted solid marks during their rookie campaign and are ranked 13th and 15th, respectively.
  • For the women, Heath leads the pack in first with freshman Laura Marty on her tail in third with the fourth-best clearance in Duke history in 13-9.25 (4.20). Fellow classmate Chesney Ward comes in at eighth and sophomore Nati Sheppard is ranked 11th.

Record Setting Season

  • Five Blue Devils have etched their name atop the Duke all-time list in the respective events throughout the outdoor campaign.
  • Sophomore Sydnei Murphy has dominated the long jump pit and posted a leap of 21-0.50 (6.41) in April at the Battle of the Blues.
  • Rookie Katelyn Gochenour anxiously awaited her collegiate debut in the javelin at the Raleigh Relays and registered a mark of 170-2 (51.86).
  • Sophomore Stefani Vukajlovic rewrote the record book multiple times this season in hammer throw and ultimately tossed the implement 195-7 (59.63), setting the school record and Bosnia-Herzegovina national record.
  • In men's pole vault, Hall cleared 17-3.00 (5.26) at the Virginia Grand Prix, breaking the previous 2004 record.
  • Sophomore Jeremy McDuffie has seen great success during his first season as a member of the track & field squad and hit the sand in 51-11.75 (15.84) to match the 2009 mark.

Contenders in the Decathlon & Heptathlon

  • Competing alongside Rohner in the decathlon will be graduate student Daniel Golubovic. With the second-best finish in Duke history at the Mt. Sac Relays earlier this spring, the transfer ranks first in the ACC and 14 nationally heading into the weekend with 7,500 points.
  • At his first indoor conference championship in a Duke uniform, Golubovic finished fourth to claim second team All-ACC honors.
  • Sophomore Jaida Lemmons will represent the Blue Devil women in the heptathlon and is currently ranked fourth in the conference with the fourth-best point total in Duke history, 5,066.

A full list of competing Blue Devils can be found below:

FRIDAY, MAY 12
11:00 a.m. – Men's Hammer:
Iyin Battle
11:30 a.m. – Decathlon (Day 1):
Daniel Golubovic, Robert Rohner
12:00 p.m. – Heptathlon (Day 1):
Jaida Lemmons
2:00 p.m. – Women's Hammer:
Stefani Vukajlovic
5:00 p.m. – Men's Javelin:
Travis Closs, Michael Marsack, Nicholas Solfanelli
5:30 p.m. – Women's Pole Vault:
Madison Heath, Laura Marty, Nati Sheppard, Chesney Ward
6:20 p.m. – Men's 400m Hurdles (prelims):
Chase Peterson, Michael Wilson
6:35 p.m. – Women's 200m (prelims):
India Lowe
6:55 p.m. – Men's 200m (prelims):
Tionne Barmer
7:00 p.m. – Women's Javelin:
Katelyn Gochenour, Christine Streisel
7:15 p.m. – Women's 1,500m (prelims):
Liz Lansing
7:40 p.m. – Men's 1,500m (prelims):
Tom Sullivan
8:35 p.m. – Men's 10,000m:
Stephen Garrett

SATURDAY, MAY 13
11:00 a.m. – Decathlon (Day 2):
Daniel Golubovic, Robert Rohner
12:00 p.m. – Heptathlon (Day 2):
Jaida Lemmons
3:00 p.m. – Men's Shot Put:
Ben Beatty
3:00 p.m. – Women's Long Jump:
Sydnei Murphy
5:30 p.m. – Men's Pole Vault:
Connor Hall, Caleb Sanford, Esteban Suarez
6:00 p.m. – Women's Shot Put: Amarie Bremel
6:00 p.m. – Women's High Jump:
Cassie Martin, Tracy Jander
6:00 p.m. – Men's Long Jump:
JR Smith
6:10 p.m. – Men's 110m Hurdles (prelims):
Tionne Barmer, Jeremy McDuffie
6:25 p.m. – Women's 400m (prelims):
MacKenzie Kerr, Maddy Price
6:40 p.m. – Men's 400m (prelims):
Brett Bofinger
7:00 p.m. – Women's 100m (prelims):
Sydnei Murphy, Domonique Panton
7:30 p.m. – Women's 800m (prelims):
Brittany Aveni, Kim Hallowes, Madeline Kopp
7:45 p.m. – Men's 800m (prelims):
Jordan Burton, Dylan Murphy, Matt Wisner
8:30 p.m. – Men's 3,000m Steeplechase:
Dalton Randall

SUNDAY, MAY 14
2:00 p.m. – Men's High Jump:
Andrew Pancoast, Colt Sessions, Rivers Ridout
2:00 p.m. – Women's Triple Jump:
Domonique Panton
5:00 p.m. – Men's Triple Jump:
Jeremy McDuffie
5:00 p.m. – Women's Discus:
Amarie Bremel
5:03 p.m. – Women's 4x100m Relay:
Sydnei Murphy, Madeline Kopp, Domonique Panton, MacKenzie Kerr
5:10 p.m. – Men's 4x100m Relay:
JR Smith, Brett Bofinger, Jeremy McDuffie, Tionne Barmer
5:20 p.m. – Women's 1,500m (final):
TBA
5:30 p.m. – Men's 1,500m (final):
TBA
5:40 p.m. – Women's 100m Hurdles (final):
TBA
5:50 p.m. – Men's 110m Hurdles (final):
TBA
6:00 p.m. – Women's 400m (final):
TBA
6:10 p.m. – Men's 400m (final):
TBA
6:20 p.m. – Women's 100m (final):
TBA
6:30 p.m. – Men's 100m (final):
TBA
6:40 p.m. – Women's 800m (final):
TBA
6:50 p.m. – Men's 800m (final):
TBA
7:00 p.m. – Women's 400m Hurdles (final):
TBA
7:10 p.m. – Men's 400m Hurdles (final):
TBA
7:20 p.m. – Women's 200m (final):
TBA
7:30 p.m. – Men's 200m (final):
TBA
7:40 p.m. – Women's 5,000m:
Lindsay Billings, Gabrielle Richichi
8:05 p.m. – Men's 5,000m:
Nikhil Pulimood, Tom Sullivan
8:30 p.m. – Women's 4x400m Relay: India Lowe, MacKenzie Kerr, Sydnei Murphy/Brittany Aveni, Madeline Kopp (Alt. Maddy Price)
8:40 p.m. – Men's 4x400m Relay:
Brett Bofinger, Michael Wilson, Dylan Murphy, Matt Wisner (Alt. Chase Peterson, Jordan Burton)

#GoDuke

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES