stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Kiegan Lenihan
Duke Set for ACC Outdoor Championships
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/08/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – The Duke track & field team will turn its attention to the postseason beginning with the 2019 ACC Outdoor Championship May 9-11 at Lannigan Field on the campus of the University of Virginia.

ACC Network Extra will again stream three hours of live action on the event’s first night (Thursday, May 9), followed by four hours of coverage on Friday and Saturday evenings. Sean Kenney returns to handle play-by-play, while former U.S. Olympic standout Dan O’Brien will serve as analyst. The pair will be joined by distance race analyst David Mitchell and Melanie Newman as sideline reporter.

ACC Network Extra will bring live action Thursday from 6 until 9 p.m. Friday’s live coverage will air from 6 p.m. until 8:30 p.m., followed by Saturday’s finals from 4 p.m. until 7 p.m.

DEFENDING GOLD

Junior Kiegan Lenihan is looking to repeat as ACC Champion after winning his first outdoor gold medal in the javelin at last year’s outdoor championships. Lenihan enters the weekend with the second spot in the conference with a mark of 221-0 (67.37m).

Competing alongside Lenihan will be Michael Marsack who owns the third-best mark in the ACC this season, 217-1 (66.16m).

MIDDLE & DISTANCE SQUADS AMONG THE BEST IN THE ACC

Alex Miley has had a successful season as a member of the distance squad and enters the 3000m steeplechase with the second-fastest time in the ACC. Miley clocked in at 8:50.89 at the Penn Relays, which is the fourth-best time in program history.

On the middle-distance side, Matt Wisner is looking to repeat with his indoor medal in the 800m. Wisner owns the fourth-fastest time in the ACC, 1:49.32, that he notched at the annual Duke Invitational.

On the women’s side, Brittany Aveni, Liz Lansing and Monica Hebner all own ACC top-10 times this season.

Lansing will compete in the 1500m with the seventh-best time in the conference in 4:20.55 that she garnered at the Virginia Grand Prix. In the 800m, Aveni owns a time of 2:06.49 that ranks seventh in the ACC while Hebner’s time of 34:20.90 in the 10000m is also seventh in the league.

STANDOUT FIELD PERFORMERS

The Blue Devils have five performers that rank in the top 10 of the ACC in their respective field events.

Stefani Vukajlovic looks to continue her success in the hammer throw competition as she has rewritten her own school record multiple times this year. Vukajlovic enters the weekend with the third-best toss in the ACC and is ranked 12th nationally with a mark of 213-1 (64.95m).

Pole vault specialist Nati Sheppard owns the fourth-best clearance in Duke outdoor history and the third spot in the conference with a height of 13-10.50 (4.23m).

Rivers Ridout and Domonique Panton own the fourth spot in the conference in their respective events. In the triple jump, Panton set a school record at the Duke Invitational with a leap of 41-11.50 (12.79m) while Ridout’s height of 7-0.25 (2.14m) in the high jump is just off his personal-best of 7-0.50 (2.15m).

Closing out Duke’s top field performers is Ben Beatty’s sixth-best toss in the conference in the shot put with 58-3.25 (17.76m).

MULTI-EVENT ATHLETES SET TO TAKE THE STAGE

Duke will field four athletes for the heptathlon in Rivka Arbiv, Kate Kutzer, Erin Marsh and Isabel Wakefield.

Kutzer and Wakefield both competed in the heptathlon at the Texas Relays and finished 11th and 13th, respectively. At the 2019 ACC Indoor Championships, Marsh claimed silver with the second-best point total in the pentathlon, 4,132.

Competition begins Thursday at 12:30 p.m. with the opening men’s decathlon events, and women’s heptathlon competition is set to begin at 2 p.m. Finals are scheduled in the women’s hammer throw (2 p.m.), men’s javelin (5 p.m.), women’s long jump (6 p.m.), men’s long jump (6 p.m.) and women’s javelin (7:30 p.m.).

Prelims are set for early Thursday evening in several running events, followed by the women’s 10,000-meter final at 7:50 p.m. and the men’s 10,000 at 8:30.

A full slate of events and preliminaries continues Friday and Saturday, with finals in most of the running events wrapping up the Championships on Saturday evening.

For more information on the 2019 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships, including a full schedule, please see http://theacc.com/tournaments/?id=24

#GoDuke

 

MEN:

CJ Ambrosio

5000m

 

Iyin Battle

Hammer Throw

 

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

 

Ben Beatty

Hammer Throw

 

Charles Cooper

1500m

 

Nick Cox

800m

 

Joe Cullen

800m

 

Paul Dellinger

5000m

 

Carter Dillon

1500m

 

Stephen Garrett

3000m Steeplechase

 

Cole Hoff

10000m

 

Kiegan Lenihan

Javelin

 

Michael Marsack

Javelin

 

Alex Miley

3000m Steeplechase

 

Miles Mingo

200m

 

Miles Mingo

400m

 

Nikhil Pulimood

10000m

 

Nikhil Pulimood

5000m

 

Dalton Randall

5000m

 

Ethan Ready

3000m Steeplechase

 

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

 

Josh Romine

5000m

 

Benjamin Ross

High Jump

 

Cole Rowan

Pole Vault

 

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault

 

Tom Sullivan

1500m

 

Chris Theodore

5000m

 

Michael Ungvarsky

3000m Steeplechase

 

Matt Wisner

800m

 

 

WOMEN:

Rivka Arbiv

Pole Vault

 

Sarah Armstrong

1500m

 

Brittany Aveni

800m

 

Lindsay Billings

10000m

 

Virginia Capehart

800m

 

Simi Gbadegesin

200m

 

Kim Hallowes

1500m

 

Monica Hebner

10000m

 

Lauren Hoffman

400m Hurdles

 

MacKenzie Kerr

400m

 

Liz Lansing

1500m

 

Jaida Lemmons

Long Jump

 

Jaida Lemmons

Javelin

 

India Lowe

400m

 

Erin Marsh

100m Hurdles

 

Erin Marsh

High Jump

 

Cassie Martin

High Jump

 

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

 

Sara Platek

5000m

 

Michaela Reinhart

5000m

 

Elizabeth Reneau

5000m

 

Ashleigh Rodriguez

Javelin

 

Clara Savchik

5000m

 

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

 

Kelcie Simmons

200m

 

Leigha Torino

1500m

 

Stefani Vukajlovic

Hammer Throw

 

Chesney Ward

Pole Vault

 

Helen Williams

5000m

 

Simmons, Kerr,
Hoffman, Aveni

4x400m Relay

 

Panton, Aveni,
Merritt, Simmons

4x100m Relay

 


HEPTATHLON:

Rivka Arbiv

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kate Kutzer

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erin Marsh

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isabel Wakefield

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES