stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: ACC Photography
Erin Marsh
Marsh Nets Silver, School Record in Heptathlon
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/10/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – Sophomore Erin Marsh had herself a day as she earned first team All-ACC honors and a silver medal with her school-record performance in the heptathlon at the second day of the 2019 ACC Outdoor Championships at Lannigan Field.

With nine events scored, the men sit in fourth place with 29 points followed by the women in eighth with 21 points through eight events.

Marsh, a product of Buford, Ga., was outstanding in the heptathlon, posting personal-best performances in six of the seven events. With her 5,806 points, Marsh is currently fourth in the country.

Marsh kicked off the second day of competition with a .22m personal-best in the long jump with a third-place finish before claiming first in the javelin with an over 4.0m PR of 39.41m. Marsh entered the final event of the heptathlon in first place before placing fifth in the 800m in a personal-best time of 2:19.78.

Marsh is now the heptathlon school-record holder as she moved past Teddi Maslowski’s 2015 record of 5,706.

The Blue Devils sent two more to the podium as Alex Miley and Nati Sheppard each captured bronze in their respective events.

In the 3000m steeplechase, Miley clocked in at 8:51.71 to take third place while Sheppard cleared a height of 4.12m.

In the women’s 400m, senior India Lowe qualified for Saturday’s final after turning in a time of 54.34. Two Blue Devils reached Saturday’s finals in the 800m, as junior Brittany Aveni advanced with a time of 2:07.50 and Matt Wisner qualified on the men’s side at 1:52.34.

Competing alongside Marsh in the heptathlon was Kate Kutzer who also had a successful day in Charlottesville. Kutzer posted a personal-best 5,106 points to place fifth and garner second team All-ACC accolades.

Kutzer opened day two with a fourth-place finish in the long jump, 5.86m, before notching second in the javelin with a toss of 36.93m. The South Pasadena, Calif., native rounded out her multi-event performance with a personal-best time of 2:20.38 in the 800m.

Senior Iyin Battle also collected All-ACC accolades, capturing the honor Friday in the men’s hammer throw. He took sixth in the conference with a toss of 56.95m.

In addition to Battle, Rivers Ridout, Cole Rowan and Esteban Suarez also brought home All-ACC honors in the high jump and pole vault, respectively. Rivers took fifth with a clearance of 2.11m and Rowan and Suarez reached heights of 4.87m and 4.77m, respectively.

For more information on the 2019 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships, including a full schedule, please see http://theacc.com/tournaments/?id=24 

#GoDuke

2019 All-ACC
First Team
Kiegan Lenihan - 2nd place, Javelin
Erin Marsh – 2nd place, Heptathlon
Alex Miley – 3rd place, 3000m Steeplechase
Nati Sheppard – 3rd place, Pole Vault

Second Team
Iyin Battle – 6th place, Hammer Throw
Kate Kutzer – 5th place, Heptathlon
Rivers Ridout – 5th place, High Jump
Cole Rowan – 4th place, Pole Vault
Esteban Suarez – T6th, Pole Vault

 

MEN:

CJ Ambrosio

5000m

 

Iyin Battle

Hammer Throw

6th, 56.95m

Ben Beatty

Shot Put

8th, 17.25m

Charles Cooper

1500m – Prelims

6th, 3:47.67 – PR

Nick Cox

800m – Prelims

7th, 1:52.10 – PR

Joe Cullen

800m – Prelims

22nd, 1:55.86

Paul Dellinger

5000m

 

Carter Dillon

1500m – Prelims

15th, 3:51.46 – PR

Stephen Garrett

3000m Steeplechase

18th, 9:23.19

Cole Hoff

10000m

15th, 31:30.04

Kiegan Lenihan

Javelin

2nd, 70.97 – No. 3 Duke All-Time

Michael Marsack

Javelin

11th, 59.60m

Alex Miley

3000m Steeplechase

3rd, 8:51.71

Miles Mingo

200m – Prelims

18th, 21.78

Miles Mingo

400m – Prelims

14th, 47.58

Nikhil Pulimood

10000m

13th, 31:01.29

Nikhil Pulimood

5000m

 

Dalton Randall

5000m

 

Ethan Ready

3000m Steeplechase

21st, 9:29.70

Rivers Ridout

High Jump

5th, 2.11m

Josh Romine

5000m

 

Benjamin Ross

High Jump

11th, 1.93m

Cole Rowan

Pole Vault

4th, 4.87m

Esteban Suarez

Pole Vault

T6th, 4.77m

Tom Sullivan

1500m – Prelims

36th, 3:59.47

Chris Theodore

5000m

 

Michael Ungvarsky

3000m Steeplechase

13th, 9:15.11

Matt Wisner

800m – Prelims

9th, 1:52.34

 

WOMEN:

Sarah Armstrong

1500m – Prelims

17th, 4:30.63 – PR

Brittany Aveni

800m – Prelims

6th, 2:07.50

Lindsay Billings

10000m

13th, 36:04.45 – PR

Virginia Capehart

800m - Prelims

21st, 2:14.99

Simi Gbadegesin

200m - Prelims

26th, 25.46

Kim Hallowes

1500m – Prelims

3rd, 4:20.79 – PR

Monica Hebner

10000m

7th, 34:28.47

Lauren Hoffman

400m Hurdles – Prelims

2nd, 58.50 – No. 4 Duke All-Time

MacKenzie Kerr

400m - Prelims

14th, 55.85

Liz Lansing

1500m – Prelims

8th, 4:25.03

Jaida Lemmons

Long Jump

26th, 5.40m

Jaida Lemmons

Javelin

14th, 38.10m

India Lowe

400m - Prelims

8th, 54.34

Erin Marsh

High Jump

 

Cassie Martin

High Jump

 

Domonique Panton

Triple Jump

 

Sara Platek

5000m

 

Michaela Reinhart

5000m

 

Elizabeth Reneau

5000m

 

Ashleigh Rodriguez

Javelin

10th, 43.99m – PR

Clara Savchik

5000m

 

Nati Sheppard

Pole Vault

3rd, 4.12m

Kelcie Simmons

200m – Prelims

15th, 24.09

Leigha Torino

1500m – Prelims

22nd, 4:34.14

Stefani Vukajlovic

Hammer Throw

8th, 62.95m

Chesney Ward

Pole Vault

9th, 3.87m

Helen Williams

5000m

 

Simmons, Kerr,
Hoffman, Aveni

4x400m Relay

 

Panton, Aveni,
Merritt, Simmons

4x100m Relay

 


HEPTATHLON:

Kate Kutzer | 5th, 5,106

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

7th, 14.60 – PR

10th, 1.51m

9th, 10.41m

6th, 26.08 – PR

4th, 5.86m

2nd, 36.93m

7th, 2:20.38 – PR

 

Erin Marsh | 2nd, 5,806 – School Record

100m Hurdles

High Jump

Shot Put

200m

Long Jump

Javelin

800m

2nd, 13.45 – No. 2 Duke All-Time

2nd, 1.72m – TNo. 5 Duke All-Time

4th, 11.71m – PR

2nd, 24.61

3rd, 5.91m – PR

1st, 39.41m – PR

5th, 2:19.78 – PR

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
TRACK & FIELD HEADLINES