stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
article image
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Division I PING All-Region Teams Named
Courtesy: Golf Coaches Association of America
Release: 05/26/2018
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

STILLWATER, Okla. – Division I PING All-Region honorees have been announced by the GCAA. Players across six regions - Northeast, East, Southeast, Midwest, Central and West - earned all-region honors for 2018.

Four Blue Devils - Jake Shuman, Alex Smalley, Chandler Eaton and Adrien Pendaries - garnered the award. It is the second time for Shuman, Smalley and Eaton being named to the team, and it was the freshman Pendaries' first.

Division I PING All-Region Teams

Northeast
Andy Butler, Villanova
Christian Cavaliere, Boston College
Ryan Davis, Penn State
Aaron Fricke, Drexel
Josh Goldenberg, Penn
Christopher Gotterup, Rutgers
Mike Graboyes, Cornell
Jimmy Hervol, Connecticut
JD Hughes, Penn State
Drake Hull, Connecticut
Charles Huntzinger, Penn State
Dawson Jones, Rhode Island
Tyler Kertson, Boston College
Peter Knade, Maryland
David Kocher, Maryland
Eoin Leonard, Yale
Logan Lowe, George Washington
Cole Miller, Penn State
Matt Naumec, Boston College
James Nicholas, Yale
Brendan Peel, Loyola (Md.)
Evan Quinn, Princeton
Anthony Sebastianelli, Central Connecticut
Ethan Wall, Loyola (Md.)
Chris Yeom, Seton Hall

East
Ervin Chang, Liberty
Mickey DeMorat, Liberty
Chandler Eaton, Duke
Stephen Franken, NC State
Ben Griffin, North Carolina
Ray Kraivixien, Campbell
Mark Lawrence Jr., Virginia Tech
Paul McBride Wake Forest
Jose Montaño, North Carolina
Bryson Nimmer, Clemson
Noah Norton, Georgia Tech
Andy Ogletree, Georgia Tech
Adrien Pendaries, Duke
Chris Petefish, Georgia Tech
Turk Pettit, Clemson
Doc Redman, Clemson
William Register, North Carolina
Luke Schniederjans, Georgia Tech
Benjamin Shipp, NC State
Jake Shuman, Duke
Alex Smalley, Duke
Tyler Strafaci, Georgia Tech
Danny Walker, Virginia
Thomas Walsh, Virginia
Cameron Young, Wake Forest

Southeast
Andrew Alligood, North Florida
Dawson Armstrong, Lipscomb
John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
Phillip Barbaree, LSU
Claudio Correa, USF
Trace Crowe, Auburn
Cristian DiMarco, USF
Harry Ellis, Florida State
Steven Fisk, Georgia Southern
Luis Gagne, LSU
Will Gordon, Vanderbilt
Lee Hodges, Alabama
Theo Humphrey, Vanderbilt
Philip Knowles, North Florida
Brandon Mancheno, Auburn
Patrick Martin, Vanderbilt
Gordon Neale, Florida
John Pak, Florida State
Raul Pereda, Jacksonville
Spencer Ralston, Georgia
Jovan Rebula, Auburn
Davis Riley, Alabama
Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee
Ben Schlottman, Auburn
Braden Thornberry, Ole Miss
Travis Trace, North Florida
Andy Zhang, Florida

Midwest
Bryan Baumgarten, Illinois
Jake Brown, Indiana
Brian Carlson, Purdue
Hunter Eichorn, Marquette
Michael Feagles, Illinois
Patrick Flavin, Miami
Nick Hardy, Illinois
Ian Holt, Kent State
Chase Johnson, Kent State
Kaleb Johnson, Michigan State
Ryan Lumsden, Northwestern
Dylan Meyer, Illinois
Kyle Mueller, Michigan
Matt Murlick, Marquette
Bjarki Petursson, Kent State
Billy Tom Sargent, Western Kentucky
Alex Schaake, Iowa
Matthias Schmid, Louisville
Michael Sharp, Michigan State
Austin Squires, Cincinnati
Sam Triplett, Northwestern
Alex Weiss, Marshall
Daniel Wetterich, Ohio State
Peyton Wilhoit, Souhern Illinois
Dylan Wu, Northwestern

Central
Braden Bailey, Baylor
Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State
Hayden Buckley, Missouri
Quade Cummins, Oklahoma
Brad Dalke, Oklahoma
Cooper Dossey, Baylor
Austin Eckroat, Oklahoma State
Dan Erickson, Texas A&M
Doug Ghim, Texas
Blaine Hale, Oklahoma
Grant Hirshman, Oklahoma
Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State
Hurly Long, Texas Tech
Garrett May, Baylor
Stefano Mazzoli, TCU
Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech
Alvaro Ortiz, Arkansas
Mason Overstreet, Arkansas
Andrew Paysse, Texas A&M
Michael Perras, Houston
Matthew Perrine, Baylor
Chandler Phillips, Texas A&M
Scottie Scheffler, Texas
Brandon Smith, Texas A&M
Ian Snyman, North Texas
Kristoffer Ventura, Oklahoma State
Matthew Wolff, Oklahoma State

West
Shintaro Ban, UNLV
Grant Booth, Nevada
Chun An Yu, Arizona State
Perry Cohen, Saint Mary’s
Sebastian Crampton, California
George Cunningham, Arizona
Alex del Rey, Arizona State
Riley Elmes, Loyola Marymount
Clay Feagler, Pepperdine
Patrick Fishburn, BYU
Ryan Gronlund, Oregon
Harry Hall, UNLV
KK Limbhasut, California
Cole Madey, UCLA
Joshua McCarthy, Pepperdine
Collin Morikawa, California
Yannik Paul, Colorado
PJ Samiere, San Diego State
Hayden Shieh, Santa Clara
Justin Suh, Southern California
Jeffery Swegle, Stanford
Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine
Brandon Wu, Stanford
Norman Xiong, Oregon
Carl Yuan, Washington


DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
BDN+ LIVE EVENTS SCHEDULE
Duke Men's Lacrosse Coaching Clinic
Wed, Dec 12 at 6:55 PM
Men's Basketball vs. Princeton Radio
Tue, Dec 18 at 5:00 PM
Men's Basketball vs. Texas Tech Radio
Thu, Dec 20 at 6:00 PM
Women's Basketball at Oregon State
Thu, Dec 20 at 9:45 PM
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
MEN'S GOLF HEADLINES