stop
Uploaded Ad
Courtesy: Cheryl Treworgy
Connor Hall
Field Set for NCAA East Preliminary Round
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/18/2017
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – Following Thursday's announcement by the NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Track & Field Committee, Duke will be represented by 19 individuals and two relays at next week's NCAA East Preliminary Round meet in Lexington, Ky. 

Competing for the Duke women will be a group of 14 student-athletes in individual events, including seniors Madeline Kopp (800m), Amarie Bremel (discus) and Christine Streisel (javelin), junior Madison Heath (pole vault), sophomores MacKenzie Kerr (400m), Kim Hallowes (800m), Liz Lansing (1,500m), Nati Sheppard (pole vault), Sydnei Murphy (long jump) and Stefani Vukajlovic (hammer throw) and freshmen Brittany Aveni (800m), Laura Marty (pole vault), Chesney Ward (pole vault) and Katelyn Gochenour (javelin). Additionally, the Blue Devil women will field both a 4x100 and 4x400 squad.

On the men's side, the Blue Devils will be represented by seniors Dylan Murphy (800m) and Connor Hall (pole vault) and sophomores Rivers Ridout (high jump), Jeremy McDuffie (triple jump) and Nicholas Solfanelli (javelin).

In addition to next week's preliminary round, graduate student Daniel Golubovic will also represent Duke in the decathlon at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in June. 

The selected Blue Devils will travel to Lexington, Ky., May 25-27 for the preliminary event, hosted by the University of Kentucky. The two NCAA preliminary meets, divided between the east and the west, provide an opportunity for the top-12 finishers in each event at each site to qualify for the national championship meet. The combined 24 declared competitors in each event from the two sites will compete at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Ore., June 7-10.

A full list of Blue Devils set to compete can be found below:

Duke Women Qualifiers
Brittany Aveni: 800m
Amarie Bremel: Discus
Katelyn Gochenour: Javelin
Kim Hallowes: 800m
Madison Heath: Pole Vault
MacKenzie Kerr: 400m
Madeline Kopp: 800m
Liz Lansing: 1,500m
Laura Marty: Pole Vault
Sydnei Murphy: Long Jump
Nati Sheppard: Pole Vault
Christine Streisel: Javelin
Stefani Vukajlovic: Hammer Throw
Chesney Ward: Pole Vault
4x100m Relay
4x400m Relay

Duke Men Qualifiers
Daniel Golubovic: Decathlon (NCAA Championships)
Connor Hall: Pole Vault
Jeremy McDuffie: Triple Jump
Dylan Murphy: 800m
Rivers Ridout: High Jump
Nicholas Solfanelli: Javelin

#GoDuke

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
BDN+ LIVE EVENTS SCHEDULE
Baseball vs. Florida State Audio
Sat, May 27 at 11:45 AM
K Academy Thursday Live Video
Thu, Jun 1 at 9:25 AM
K Academy Friday Live Video
Fri, Jun 2 at 8:25 AM
K Academy Saturday Live Video
Sat, Jun 3 at 10:25 AM
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
MEN'S TENNIS HEADLINES