stop
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Duke Student-Athletes Complete Commencement
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/14/2017
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – Duke University held its annual university-wide commencement ceremony Sunday at Brooks Field at Wallace Wade Stadium to celebrate its three graduating classes of the academic year: September 2016, December 2016 and May 2017. Duke had 124 student-athletes honored during Sunday's ceremony.

“Graduating after three and half years at Duke is pretty surreal for me,” former women's soccer player Christina Gibbons said. “To see all my hard work pay off and walk away with an incredible degree from such a well-respected academic institution makes me excited for the opportunities it will grant me down the road. It has been an experience like no other and I am proud to now become part of the Duke Alumni family.”

Sunday's ceremony began with the procession of degree candidates, faculty, administration, and platform party. President Richard H. Brodhead presided with philanthropist and financier David Rubenstein, a Duke alumnus and the current chair of the university's Board of Trustees, delivering Duke's commencement address.

“To say this experience has been rewarding is too small to capture this magnitude of the influence this school has had on me,” former Duke volleyball player Jordan Tucker said. “I hold my Duke memories extremely close to my heart and will take them with me wherever I go in life. Although I will soon receive my diploma, I will always be a Duke Blue Devil.”

Duke University traces its origin to 1838 when Brown's Schoolhouse, a one-room log subscription school, expanded to Union Institute upon the uniting of Methodist and Quaker families. Commencement exercises date from 1852 when action of the North Carolina General Assembly authorized the institution to grant degrees.

Rubenstein is a co-founder and co-CEO of The Carlyle Group, one of the world's largest private equity firms. He co-founded the firm in 1987, and since then Carlyle has grown into a firm managing more than $175 billion from 36 offices around the world. Rubenstein has become one of the nation's leading and most innovative philanthropists.

“I've come a long way from a young kid graduating high school in 2012 into a man graduating from graduate school in 2017,” former Duke football player DeVon Edwards said. “Within this time frame, I've matured and developed physically and mentally. I learned your college career is an unknown journey. The unknown journey is something that young student-athletes should not be afraid of. I've learned to enjoy the process, savor the moments and make the most out of the opportunities.”

“My time here at Duke has been a really special time,” Duke men's lacrosse longstick midfielder Ethan Powley said. “As everyone says, it has gone way too fast. I cannot imagine spending my four years anywhere else. I've been really happy with everything this university has offered me. I wish it wasn't over, but I'm happy for every day and every second I've had here. I really have appreciated it.”

Duke Graduates
Men's Basketball
Amile Jefferson - Master of Arts in Christian Studies
Matt Jones - Sociology with a minor in Cultural Anthropology
Sean Obi - Sociology with a certificate in Marketing
Nick Pagliuca - Computer Science

Women's Basketball
Oderah Chidom - Public Policy with a minor in Sociology and Markets & Management Certificate
Lexie Brown - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Rebecca Greenwell - Psychology with a Markets & Management Certificate

Men's Fencing
Joseph Lam - Entrepreneurial Motivations
Alexander Merriman - Biology and Chemistry
Christopher Monti - Chemistry
Ethan Yu - Psychology with a minor in Economics and Markets & Management Certificate

Women's Fencing
Julia Lee - Public Policy Studies with a minor in Economics
Rita Somogyi - Chemistry with a minor in Psychology
Emmeline Yoo - International Comparative Studies and Spanish

Field Hockey
Heather Morris - Earth and Ocean Sciences with a minor in Environmental Science and Policy and Marine Science and Conservation Leadership Certificate
Savannah Story - Public Policy Studies with a minor in Psychology
Robin Blazing - Biology and Spanish with a minor in Chemistry
Kelsey Wagner - Biology with a minor in English
Hunter Bracale - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Chessie Ruffell - Master of Management Studies: Foundations of Business
Aisling Naughton - Master of Management Studies: Foundations of Business

Football
December 2016
Joseph Ajeigbe - Political Science with a Markets & Management Certificate
Dan Beilinson - BME
Casey Blaser - Sociology
Austin Davis - Political Science with a Markets & Management Certificate
Jela Duncan - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Bryon Fields Jr. - Economics with a minor in Spanish
Allen Jackson - Philosophy with a Markets & Management Certificate
Quay Mann - Psychology with a minor in sociology
Dominic McDonald - Theater Studies
Anthony Nash - Evolutionary Anthropology
Deondre Singleton - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Ryan Smith - Sociology with a minor in Psychology
Wyatt Smith - Evolutionary Anthropology with a minor in Chemistry
Alex Skidmore - Neuroscience with minors in Biology & Chemistry

May 2017
Kane Banner - Evolutionary Anthropology
Zach Boden - Master of Management Studies
Parker Boehme - Evolutionary Anthropology
Breon Borders - Cultural Anthropology
Gabe Brandner - Evolutionary Anthropology with a minor in Chemistry
Jake Brodner - Mechanical Engineering with a Markets & Management Certificate
Phillip Carter - Environmental Sciences with a minor in Evolutionary Anthropology
DeVon Edwards - Master of Liberal Studies
Grant Hall - Global Cultural Studies in Literature Program with a minor in Spanish and Ethics Certificate
Thomas Hennessy - Master of Management Studies
Jake Kite - Public Policy Studies with a Markets & Management Certificate
Johnathan Lloyd - African/African American Studies with a Markets & Management Certificate
Corbin McCarthy - Master of Management Studies
Erich Schneider - Master of Management Studies
Danny Stirt - Neuroscience with a minor in Chemistry
Tanner Stone - Master of Management Studies
Kyle Wellner - Public Policy Studies with a minor in History and Markets & Management Certificate
A.J. Wolf - Master of Management Studies

Men's Golf
Andrew Bieber - Public Policy Studies, Summer 2017
Max Greyserman - Public Policy Studies
Alexander Matlari - Psychology
Matt Oshrine - Economics

Women's Golf
Sandy Choi - Psychology

Men's Lacrosse
Jack Bruckner - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Brian Dunne - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Danny Fowler - Psychology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Teddy Henderson - History (United States & Canada Concentration) with an Economics Certificate
Ethan Powley - Economics with a Markets & Management Certificate
Kyle Rowe - Sociology
Tripp Transou - History (Global & Comparative Concentration) with a Markets & Management Certificate
Garrett Van de Ven - Public Policy Studies with a Markets & Management Certificate
Ian Yanulis - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Thomas Zenker - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate

Women's Lacrosse
Jessie Ambrose - Masters of Management Studies
Helen Cammerzell - International Comparative Studies and Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Quinlan Cullen - Chemistry
Caitlin Carey - Public Policy with a Markets & Management Certificate
Kitty Morrissey - Sociology
Maura Schwitter - Evolutionary Anthropology

Men's Soccer
Markus Fjørtoft - Cultural Anthropology with a minor in Political Science and Markets & Management Certificate
Jimmy Doll - International Comparative Studies with a minor in Sociology and Markets & Management Certificate
Brody Huitema - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Jared Golestani - Economics with a Markets & Management Certificate

Women's Soccer
Christina Gibbons - Visual Media Studies, Magna Cum Laude, December 2016
Lizzy Raben - GCS in Literature Program with a minor in Philosophy and Policy Journalism and Media Studies Certificate
Toni Payne - Political Science
Krysia Sikora - Political Science with a minor in Philosophy and Policy Journalism and Media Studies Certificate
Malinda Allen - History with a Markets & Management Certificate

Men's Swimming & Diving
Rahul Chokshi - Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Economics
Bradley Cline - Psychology
Kevin Fraser - Electrical and Computer Engineering with a Financial Economics minor
Peter Kropp - Economics
Joey Maginnis - Economics with a Markets & Management Certificate
Michael Miller - Psychology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Dylan Payne -Sociology with a Markets & Management certificate
Michael Seaberg - Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science
Kaz Takabayashi - Computer Science with a minor in Sociology

Women's Swimming & Diving
Liza Bragg - Public Policy Studies with a Markets & Management certificate
Brittany Friese - Environmental Sciences
Jaimee Gundry - Biology and Spanish with a minor in Chemistry
Kirby Quinn - Evolutionary Anthropology with minors in Biology and Chemistry
Maddie Rusch - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Lindsay Schlichte - Psychology
Ashleigh Shanley - Psychology with Policy Journalism & Media and Markets & Management Certificates
Jessie Sutherland - Sociology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Colleen Wixted - Psychology with a minor in Chemistry

Men's Tennis
TJ Pura - Computer Science and History (Interdepartmental Major) and an Innovation & Entrepreneurship Certificate

Women's Tennis
Chalena Scholl - Computer Science with a minor in Visual Media Studies
Alyssa Smith - Psychology with a Markets & Management Certificate

Men's Track & Field & Cross Country
Brian Benesch - Computer Science with a minor in Biology and Classical Civilizations
Michal Filipczak - Masters of Management Studies
Chaz Hawkins - Public Policy Studies and Theater Studies
Ashton Huey - Evolutionary Anthropology with a minor in Chemistry and Human Development Certificate
Alec Kunzweiler - Political Science with a minor in German
Daniel Moore - Visual Media Studies with a minor in Theater Studies, December 2016
Robert Rohner - Psychology with a minor in Education
Stephen Shine - Political Science with a minor in Economics

Women's Track & Field & Cross Country
Madison Granger - Masters of Management Studies
Christine Streisel - Evolutionary Anthropology

Wrestling
Cole Baumgartner - Master of Engineering Management
Jake Faust - Sociology with a minor in Global Health
Michael Wright - Master of Management Studies
Joey Abbate - Economics with a minor in Cultural Anthropology
Connor Bass - Economics
Alex Belaia-Martiniouk - Biology with minor in Chemistry and Russian Language/Culture

Volleyball
Chloe DiPasquale - Psychology with a Markets & Management Certificate
Sasha Karelov - Public policy with a minor in Russian
Jordan Tucker - Evolutionary anthropology (Anatomy and Paleoanthropology Concentration)
Alyse Whitaker - Psychology with a minor in education

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
BDN+ LIVE EVENTS SCHEDULE
Men's Basketball vs. Southern Radio
Fri, Nov 17 at 6:00 PM
Football vs. Georgia Tech Radio
Sat, Nov 18 at 2:30 PM
Women's Basketball vs. Villanova Live
Sun, Nov 19 at 12:30 PM
Men's Basketball vs. Furman Radio
Mon, Nov 20 at 6:00 PM
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
ATHLETICS HEADLINES
MORE Athletics