stop
Uploaded Ad
Courtesy: Cheryl Treworgy
Sydnei Murphy
Blue Devils Set to Host Duke Invite
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 04/21/2017
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – The Duke track & field program is set to host the Duke Invite Friday and Saturday, April 21-22 at Morris Williams Stadium. The meet will mark the second and final home meet for the 2017 campaign for Duke, previously hosting Michigan and North Carolina for the Battle of the Blues earlier this month.

Friday’s session will begin at noon with field events, followed by running events at 3 p.m. Action will resume Saturday with track and field events scheduled for a 3:30 p.m. start. Live coverage on ACC Network Extra will begin at 3 p.m. Friday and 3:30 p.m. Saturday

With the Duke Invite serving as the final home meet of the season, a Senior Day ceremony will be held Saturday at 5 p.m., to honor the Duke student-athletes.

The Blue Devils are coming off an outstanding performance last weekend in California at the Mt. Sac Relays, Pacific Coast Intercollegiate and Beach Invite, where Duke registered nine marks that rank on the Duke all-time list and will highlight this weekend’s meet.

Junior Madison Heath cleared 14-3.25 (4.35) in women’s pole vault to register a huge personal-best clearance and the second-best mark in Duke history, while freshman Laura Marty etched her name in the fourth-best clearance spot with 13-9.25 (4.20). Heath currently ranks first in the conference and tied for ninth nationally, while Marty is ranked second and tied for 16th, respectively.

On the men’s side was senior Connor Hall who increased his previous personal-best clearance significantly to his current mark of 17-0.75 (5.20), the third-best mark in school history and ranks third in the league and 36th in the country.

Sophomore MacKenzie Kerr clocked an outstanding personal-best time in the 400m with a  time of 54.14, nearly seven tenths of a second quicker than her previous best time and the fifth-fastest time on Duke’s all-time list.

Kerr went on to run a leg of the 4x100m relay alongside Sydnei Murphy, Madeline Kopp and India Lowe and posted the fifth-fastest time in school history in 45.73.

A complete list of Blue Devils scheduled to compete can be found below:

FRIDAY, APRIL 21
Women’s 100m:
Sydnei Murphy, Domonique Panton, India Lowe
Women’s 400m:
Madeline Kopp, MacKenzie Kerr, Jasmine Hill
Women’s 800m:
Liz Lansing, Brittany Aveni, Kim Hallowes
Women’s 5,000m: Lindsay Billings, Gabrielle Richichi
Women’s 100mH:
Jaida Lemmons
Women’s Hammer:
Stefani Vukajlovic
Women’s Javelin: Jaida Lemmons, Christine Streisel

Men’s 100m: Tionne Barmer
Men’s 400m: Brett Bofinger, Sean Rafique
Men’s 800m: Matt Wisner, Dylan Murphy, Jordan Burton, Kyle Francis, Michael Wilson
Men’s 5,000m: Cole Hoff
Men’s 110mH: Jeremy McDuffie, Tionne Barmer
Men’s Pole Vault (Unseeded): Robert Rohner, Caleb Sanford, Esteban Suarez
Men’s Long Jump: JR Smith
Men’s Hammer: Ben Beatty, Jack Maher, Iyin Battle
Men’s Javelin: Travis Closs, Kiegan Lenihan, Nicholas Solfanelli

SATURDAY, APRIL 22
Women’s 200m:
Sydnei Murphy, India Lowe, MacKenzie Kerr, Jasmine Hill, Jaida Lemmons
Women’s 1,500m:
Liz Lansing, Kim Hallowes, Gabrielle Richichi
Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase:
Rachael Lau
Women’s 400mH: Tracy Jander
Women’s 4x100m Relay: Sydnei Murphy, Madeline Kopp, MacKenzie Kerr, India Lowe
Women’s 4x400m Relay: India Lowe, MacKenzie Kerr, Brittany Aveni, Madeline Kopp
Women’s High Jump: Jaida Lemmons, Tracy Jander, Cassie Martin
Women’s Triple Jump: Domonique Panton
Women’s Shot Put: Amarie Bremel
Women’s Discus: Amarie Bremel
Women’s Pole Vault (Invitational): Nati Sheppard, Chesney Ward, Laura Marty, Madison Heath


Men’s 200m: Brett Bofinger, Tionne Barmer
Men’s 1,500m: Matt Wisner, Dylan Murphy, Nikhil Pulimood, Stephen Garrett, Tom Sullivan
Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase: Dalton Randall, AJ Eckmann, Brian Benesch, Adamson Bryant
Men’s 400mH: Michael Wilson, Sean Rafique, Chase Peterson
Men’s 4x400m Relay: Michael Wilson, Brett Bofinger, Daniel Golubovic, Robert Rohner
Men’s High Jump: Andrew Pancoast, Rivers Ridout, Colt Sessions
Men’s Triple Jump: JR Smith, Jeremy McDuffie
Men’s Shot Put: Jack Maher, Ben Beatty
Men’s Discus: Robert Rohner
Men’s Pole Vault (Invitational): Connor Hall, Daniel Golubovic

#GoDuke

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL HEADLINES