stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Nine Blue Devils Named All-ACC Academic
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 07/02/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – Duke placed a league-high tying nine players on the 2019 All-ACC Academic Team as announced by the conference office Tuesday afternoon. The Blue Devils garnered nine selections for the second consecutive season, tying with Louisville for the most in the ACC.

Graduate students Ben Gross and Kyle Gallagher, senior Hunter Davis, sophomores Chris Crabtree, Matt Dockman, Bryce Jarvis, Joey Loperfido and Michael Rothenberg, and freshman Ethan Murray represented the Blue Devils on the 2019 list.

Dockman, Jarvis and Loperfido each earned the distinction for a second consecutive season, while Gross Gallagher, Davis, Crabtree, Rothenberg and Murray all made their first career appearance on the list.

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career for undergraduate students. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team.

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 for the current academic year, will be released later this month.

For more information on Duke baseball, follow the Blue Devils on TwitterFacebook and Instagram by searching for “DukeBaseball”. You can also find all-access coverage of all Duke athletic programs on SnapChat by searching for “dukeathletics”.

2019 ACC Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Logan Davidson, Jr., Clemson

2019 All-ACC Academic Baseball Team
Joseph Suozzi, Boston College, Jr., Economics
Mat Clark, Clemson, Jr., Management
Logan Davidson, Clemson, Jr., Management
Carson Spiers, Clemson, Jr., Management
Keith Wilkie, Clemson, Jr.., Sports Communication
Chris Crabtree, Duke, So. Computer Science
Hunter Davis, Duke, Sr., Economics
Matt Dockman, Duke, So., Mathematics/Economics
Kyle Gallagher, Duke, Gr., Management Studies
Joey Loperfido, Duke, So., Sociology
Ben Gross, Duke, Gr., Management Studies
Bryce Jarvis, Duke, So., Mechanical Engineering
Ethan Murray, Duke, Fr., Undecided
Michael Rothenberg, Duke, So., Political Science
Chase Haney, Florida State, Sr., Commercial Entrepreneurship
Drew Mendoza, Florida State, Jr. Statistics
Matheu Nelson, Florida State, Fr., Sport Management
Michael Guldberg, Georgia Tech, So. Industrial Engineering
Brant Hunter, Georgia Tech, So. Business Administration
Chase Murray, Georgia Tech, Jr., Business Administration
Curt Roedig, Georgia Tech, Fr., Aerospace Engineering
Luke Waddell, Georgia Tech, So., Business Administration
Nick Bennett, Louisville, Jr., Sports Administration
Alex Binelas, Louisville, Fr., Sports Administration
Reid Detmers, Louisville, So., Sports Administration
Lucas Dunn, Louisville, So., Sports Administration
Bryan Hoeing, Louisville, Sr., Sports Administration
Justin Lavey, Louisville, Jr., Exercise Science
Michael McAvene, Louisville, Jr., Sports Administration
Daniel Oriente, Louisville, Jr., Sports Administration
Jacob Snider, Louisville, Jr., Sports Administration
Slade Cecconi, Miami, Fr., Health Science
Adrian Del Castillo, Miami, Fr., Finance
Daniel Federman, Miami, So., Finance
J.P. Gates, Miami, Fr., Sports Administration
Evan McKendry, Miami, So., Entrepreneurship
Chris McMahon, Miami, So., Management
Alex Torel, Miami, So., Management
Anthony Vilar, Miami, Fr., Management
Hansen Butler, North Carolina, Sr., Mgt. & Society/Sociology
Caden O’Brien, North Carolina, Exercise & Sport Mgt./Sport Administration
Patrick Bailey, NC State, So., Sport Management
Jonathan Butler, NC State, So., Accounting
Cameron Cotter, NC State, So., Biological Science
Cameron Junker, Notre Dame, Jr., Business Analytics
Eric Gilgenbach, Notre Dame, Sr., Finance
Billy Corcoran, Pitt, Fr., Undeclared
Bryce O’ Farrell, Pitt, So., Sociology
Chesdin Harrington, Virginia, Sr., American Studies/Media Studies
Andew Abbott, Virginia, So., Biology
Nic Kent, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
Kyle Whitten, Virginia, So., Inter-American Studies
Riley Wilson, Virginia, Gr., Higher Education
Kerry Carpenter, Virginia Tech, Jr., Finance
Chris Gerard, Virginia Tech, Fr., Business
Ryan Okuda, Virginia Tech, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
William Fleming, Wake Forest, So., Communication
Bobby Hearn, Sr., Wake Forest, Sr., Finance
Antonio Menendez, Wake Forest, So., Finance
Brendan Tinsman, Wake Forest, Fr., Undecided
Tyler Witt, Wake Forest, Sr., Health & Exercis 

 

#GoDuke

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
BASEBALL HEADLINES