stop
Uploaded Ad
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Seeds, Lane Assignments Set for ACC Championship
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/03/2017
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

GREENSBORO, N.C. - With the 2017 Atlantic Coast Conference Rowing Championships set for May 14, the league announced the seeds and lane assignments for the event's five races Wednesday evening. The seeds and lane assignments were determined by a vote of the ACC head coaches.

The Blue Devils will hold the No. 1 seed for the 2V4 while they are the No. 2 seed in the 2V8, No. 3 seed in the V4, No. 4 seed for the V8 and No. 5 seed in the 3V8.

The ACC Rowing Championship will be held May 14 at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. Preliminaries will begin at 8:05 a.m., followed by the finals at 5:35 p.m.

The 2017 ACC Rowing Championship preliminaries and finals will be available live on ACCNetwork Extra.

#GoDuke

First Varsity Eight
Seed 1—Syracuse, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2—Virginia, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3—Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4—Duke, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5—Louisville, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6—Miami, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7—Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8—Boston College, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9—North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 1

Second Varsity Eight
Seed 1—Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2—Duke, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3—Notre Dame, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4—Syracuse, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5—Louisville, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6—Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7—Boston College, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8—Miami, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9—North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 1

First Varsity Four
Seed 1—Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2—Louisville, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3—Duke, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4—Notre Dame, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5—Syracuse, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6—Clemson, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7—North Carolina, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8—Boston College, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9—Miami, Heat 1, Lane 1

Third Varsity Eight
Seed 1—Virginia, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2—Syracuse, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3—Louisville, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4—Notre Dame, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5—Duke, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6—Boston College, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7—North Carolina, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8—Clemson, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9—Miami, Heat 1, Lane 1

Second Varsity Four
Seed 1—Duke, Heat 1, Lane 5
Seed 2—Virginia, Heat 2, Lane 5
Seed 3—Louisville, Heat 2, Lane 4
Seed 4—Notre Dame, Heat 1, Lane 4
Seed 5—Clemson, Heat 1, Lane 3
Seed 6—Syracuse, Heat 2, Lane 3
Seed 7—Boston College, Heat 2, Lane 2
Seed 8—North Carolina, Heat 1, Lane 2
Seed 9—Miami, Heat 1, Lane 1

May 14 ACC Rowing Championship Schedule of Events
Prelims
Time Event
6:05-8:55 a.m. Coxswain Weigh In (Boat Bay)
8:05 a.m. First Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
8:15 a.m. First Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
8:30 a.m. Second Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
8:40 a.m. Second Varsity Eight (Heat 2)
8:55 a.m. First Varsity Four (Heat 1)
9:05 a.m. First Varsity Four (Heat 2)
9:20 a.m. Second Varsity Four (Heat 1)
9:30 a.m. Second Varsity Four (Heat 2)
9:45 a.m. Third Varsity Eight (Heat 1)
9:55 a.m. Third Varsity Eight (Heat 2)

Finals
Time Event
3:35-6:25 p.m. Coxswain Weigh In (Boat Bay)
5:35 p.m. Third Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
5:45 p.m. Third Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
6:00 p.m. Second Varsity Four (Petite Final)
6:10 p.m. Second Varsity Four (Grand Final)
6:25 p.m. First Varsity Four (Petite Final)
6:35 p.m. First Varsity Four (Grand Final)
6:50 p.m. Second Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
7:00 p.m. Second Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
7:15 p.m. First Varsity Eight (Petite Final)
7:25 p.m. First Varsity Eight (Grand Final)

8:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
BDN+ LIVE EVENTS SCHEDULE
Baseball vs. Virginia Audio Broadcast
Thu, May 25 at 2:45 PM
K Academy Thursday Live Video
Thu, Jun 1 at 9:25 AM
K Academy Friday Live Video
Fri, Jun 2 at 8:25 AM
K Academy Saturday Live Video
Sat, Jun 3 at 10:25 AM
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
ROWING HEADLINES