stop
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
No. 18 Blue Devils Prepped for ACC Championship
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/11/2018
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – The No. 18 Duke rowing team will make its final trip to Clemson, S.C., Sunday for the ACC Championship on Lake Hartwell as the Blue Devils make their final push to be selected for the NCAA Championship.

The Blue Devils hold the No. 2 seed in the V4 and 2V4 while they are the No. 4 seed in the V8 and 2V8 and the No. 5 seed in the 3V8.

Virginia, ranked seventh nationally in the latest Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) national poll, earned the top seed in all five events.

In addition to the Blue Devils and the Cavaliers, Notre Dame enters the weekend ranked No. 17 in the country while Syracuse and Louisville are among conference teams receiving votes in the most recent CRCA poll.

The Cavaliers have won 17 of the last 18 ACC titles while Clemson is the only other team to garner the crown in 2009.

Preliminaries for the championship will begin at 8:05 a.m., followed by the finals kicking off at 5:35 p.m.

All of the heats and finals of the 2018 ACC Rowing Championship will be streamed live by ACC Network Extra and can be accessed through the ESPN App. Pete Yanity will handle the play by play call while Steve Pritzker will serve as the analyst.

Duke Lineups:
V8 – Coxswain Meagan Lew, Lelia Boley, Katherine Maitland, Olivia Hunt, Shannon Tierney, Sarah Fletcher, Caitlyn Carlisle, Olivia Mendonca and Isabel Ruby-Hill
2V8 –
Coxswain Tara Fagan, Rhea Bergman, Ema Kuczura, Kiernan Spencer, Abby Artmann, Taji Phillips, Madison Brown, Tara Christensen and Marissa Donadio
3V8 –
Coxswain Anna Power Jestin, Catherine Dana, Sarah Hubner, Grace Garverick, Sydney Cikovic, Caroline Olsen, Margot Calmar, Bella Miller and Savannah Herbek
V4 –
Coxswain Leeloo Gilet, Laura Navarrete, Katherine Lustig, Maya Blake and Anne Klok
2V4 –
Coxswain Rani Duff, Bailey Knight, Alexa Campbell, Anna Jenkins and Reed Kenny

Schedule of Events:
Prelims 
8:05 a.m. – First Varsity Eight (Heat 1) 
8:15 a.m. – First Varsity Eight (Heat 2) 
8:30 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Heat 1) 
8:40 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Heat 2) 
8:55 a.m. – First Varsity Four (Heat 1) 
9:05 a.m. – First Varsity Four (Heat 2)
9:20 a.m. – Second Varsity Four (Heat 1) 
9:30 a.m. – Second Varsity Four (Heat 2)
9:45 a.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Heat 1) 
9:55 a.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Heat 2)

Finals
5:35 p.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Petite Final) 
5:45 p.m. – Third Varsity Eight (Grand Final) 
6:00 p.m. – Second Varsity Four (Petite Final)
6:10 p.m. – Second Varsity Four (Grand Final) 
6:25 p.m. – First Varsity Four (Petite Final) 
6:35 p.m. – First Varsity Four (Grand Final) 
6:50 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Petite Final) 
7:00 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight (Grand Final) 
7:15 p.m. – First Varsity Eight (Petite Final) 
7:25 p.m. – First Varsity Eight (Grand Final)

8:00 p.m. – Awards Ceremony

#GoDuke | #DWR

 

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
BDN+ LIVE EVENTS SCHEDULE
Baseball vs. Wake Forest Audio
Thu, May 24 at 10:45 AM
Baseball vs. Louisville Audio
Fri, May 25 at 10:45 AM
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
ROWING HEADLINES