stop
Stay Connected with Duke Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
article image
Courtesy: Duke Athletics
Seeds, Lane Assignments Announced for ACC Championship
Courtesy: Duke Sports Information
Release: 05/09/2019
BDN+ Premium Content
Related Links

DURHAM, N.C. – The No. 17 Duke rowing team concluded its regular season on April 27 at the inaugural Lake Wheeler Invitational and now shifts its attention to the two-day ACC Championships on Friday, May 17 and Saturday, May 18 on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. The league announced the seeds and lane assignments for the event’s five races Thursday, as determined by a vote of the ACC head coaches.

The Blue Devils hold the No. 2 seed in four of the five heats, including the 2V8, 3V8, V4 and 2V4. Duke is the No. 4 seed in the V8 heat.

ACC Network Extra coverage is available for prelims on Friday from 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., followed by the finals from 8 a.m. until 10 a.m. on Saturday. Jerry Massey will handle play-by-play and will be joined by analyst Steve Pritzker, a former rowing head coach at Iowa.

2019 ACC Rowing Seeding Results / Lane Assignments
First Varsity Eight

Seed

1

Syracuse

Heat 

1

Lane

5

Seed

2

Virginia

Heat 

2

Lane

5

Seed

3

Notre Dame

Heat 

2

Lane

4

Seed

4

Duke

Heat 

1

Lane

4

Seed

5

Louisville

Heat 

1

Lane

3

Seed

6

Clemson

Heat 

2

Lane

3

Seed

7

Miami

Heat 

2

Lane

2

Seed

8

North Carolina

Heat 

1

Lane

2

Seed

9

Boston College

Heat 

1

Lane

1


 
Second Varsity Eight

Seed

1

Virginia

Heat

1

Lane

5

Seed

2

Duke

Heat

2

Lane

5

Seed

3

Syracuse

Heat

2

Lane

4

Seed

4

Notre Dame

Heat

1

Lane

4

Seed

5

Clemson

Heat

1

Lane

3

Seed

6

Louisville

Heat

2

Lane

3

Seed

7

North Carolina

Heat

2

Lane

2

Seed

8

Miami

Heat

1

Lane

2

Seed

9

Boston College

Heat

1

Lane

1


 
Third Varsity Eight

Seed

1

Virginia

Heat

1

Lane

5

Seed

2

Duke

Heat

2

Lane

5

Seed

3

Syracuse

Heat

2

Lane

4

Seed

4

Notre Dame

Heat

1

Lane

4

Seed

5

Louisville

Heat

1

Lane

3

Seed

6

Clemson

Heat

2

Lane

3

Seed

7

Boston College

Heat

2

Lane

2

Seed

8

North Carolina

Heat

1

Lane

2

Seed

9

Miami

Heat

1

Lane

1



First Varsity Four

Seed

1

Virginia

Heat

1

Lane

5

Seed

2

Duke

Heat

2

Lane

5

Seed

3

Notre Dame

Heat

2

Lane

4

Seed

4

Louisville

Heat

1

Lane

4

Seed

5

Syracuse

Heat

1

Lane

3

Seed

6

North Carolina

Heat

2

Lane

3

Seed

7

Clemson

Heat

2

Lane

2

Seed

8

Miami

Heat

1

Lane

2

Seed

9

Boston College

Heat

1

Lane

1



Second Varsity Four

Seed

1

Virginia

Heat

1

Lane

5

Seed

2

Duke

Heat

2

Lane

5

Seed

3

Notre Dame

Heat

2

Lane

4

Seed

4

Syracuse

Heat

1

Lane

4

Seed

5

Louisville

Heat

1

Lane

3

Seed

6

Clemson

Heat

2

Lane

3

Seed

7

Miami

Heat

2

Lane

2

Seed

8

North Carolina

Heat

1

Lane

2

Seed

9

Boston College

Heat

1

Lane

1

 

Schedule of Events
Friday, May 17 – Prelims

Time   

Event

3:35-6:25 p.m. 

Coxswain Weigh In (Boat Bay)

5:35 p.m

III Varsity Eight (Heat 1)

5:45 p.m.

III Varsity Eight (Heat 2)

6 p.m.

II Varsity Four (Heat 1)

6:10 p.m.

II Varsity Four (Heat 2)

6:25 p.m.

I Varsity Four (Heat 1)

6:35 p.m

I Varsity Four (Heat 2)

6:50 p.m.

II Varsity Eight (Heat 1)

7 p.m.

II Varsity Eight (Heat 2)

7:15 p.m.

I Varsity Eight (Heat 1)

7:25 p.m. 

I Varsity Eight (Heat 2)



Saturday, May 18 – Finals

Time

Event

6:05-8:55 a.m.

Coxswain Weigh In (Boat Bay)

8:05 a.m.

III Varsity Eight (Petite Final)

8:15 a.m.

III Varsity Eight (Grand Final)

8:30 a.m.

II Varsity Four (Petite Final)

8:40 a.m.

II Varsity Four (Grand Final)

8:55 a.m.

I Varsity Four (Petite Final)

9:05 a.m.

I Varsity Four (Grand Final)

9:20 a.m.

II Varsity Eight (Petite Final)

9:30 a.m.

II Varsity Eight (Grand Final)

9:45 a.m.

I Varsity Eight (Petite Final)

9:55 a.m.

I Varsity Eight (Grand Final)

~10:30 a.m.

Awards Ceremony

DUKE NEWS ARCHIVES
DUKE VIDEOS
PHOTO GALLERIES MORE ALBUMS
ROWING HEADLINES