• Store
  • Promotions - Carousel Above Header
  • Tickets
  • Auctions - Carousel Above Header
  • Duke Photo Store
  • Donate - Carousel Above Header
  • Uploaded Ad
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

 

Virginia Tech Invitational: Schedule of Events l Live Results  l Directions

Dick Taylor Invitational: Schedule of Events l Live ResultsDirections

DURHAM, N.C. - Over fifty members of the Duke track and field team will kick off the 2013 season this weekend, January 18-19 at the Virginia Tech Invitational in Blacksburg, Va., and the Dick Taylor Invitational in Chapel Hill, N.C. 

Forty Blue Devils will travel to Blacksburg to compete in a variety of events on the track.  On the slate to compete is 2010 10,000 meter NCAA Champion Juliet Bottorff who is looking to work on her speed in the mile run and serve as the anchor of one of the three women's distance medley relay squads.  Joining her in the mile is cross country All-ACC honoree Madeline Morgan, cross country All-American Kelsey Lakowkse and Esther Vermeer, who served as the leadoff runner for Duke's 2011 4x800 Penn Relay champions and has not competed in almost a year.    

Fifth year senior and All-America Cydney Ross is also in the lineup this weekend, set to compete in both the 1,000 meters and 4x400m relay.  Joining the St. Louis, Mo., native will be sophomores Elizabeth Kerpon, Lauren Hansson and Alexis Roper in the relay race.  Kerpon, Hansson and Roper are also entered to compete in the open 400 meter while junior Hannah Goranson's race in the 60 meter hurdles rounds out the women's sprinting contingent.

On the men's side, junior Brian Atkinson returns to action in the 5,000 meter while seniors James Kostelnik, Mike Moverman, Dominick Robinson and sophomore Shaun Thompson  will line up for the 3,000 meter.  Robinson and Thompson along with sophomores Nate McClafferty and Brian Schoepfer will also race in the mile run. 

In the sprints, senior Marcus Wright and freshman Glynn Chatmon will represent the Blue Devils in the 60 meter dash while junior Ben Raskin and freshman Matthew Rodio will compete in the 400 meters. 

Both the men's and women's squads will also field multiple distance medley relay squads on Saturday.

 A smaller contingent of multi-event athletes, throwers and vaulters will make the shorter drive to Chapel Hill, N.C., for the Dick Taylor Invitational.  Sophomore Ian Rock, joined by freshmen Marcus Montano and Robert Rohner will compete in the two-day heptathlon competition while junior Miray Seward and sophomore Baily Murphy will compete in the pentathlon. 

Representing the throwers,  All-ACC honoree Erica Brand along with redshirt junior Kyler Shumway and redshirt sophomore Stephen Boals are slated to compete in the shot put.  Shumway will also compete in the weight throw over the weekend. 

Several Blue Devils  are entered in the pole vault including junior Justin Amezquita for the men and senior Emily Mattoon, sophomore Stephanie Skove and freshman Megan Clark for the women.    

The table below lists all Blue Devils slated to compete this weekend.  Complete results and a full recap of each competition day will be available at www.GoDuke.com.

Dick Taylor Invitational 

Day

Time

Event

Name

Friday

3:00 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon 60m

Marcus Montano

Friday

3:00 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon 60m

Ian Rock

Friday

3:00 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon 60m

Robert Rohner

Friday

3:15 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon 60mH

Teddi Maslowski

Friday

3:15 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon 60mH

Baily Murphy

Friday

3:15 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon 60mH

Miray Seward

Friday

3:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon Long Jump

Marcus Montano

Friday

3:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon Long Jump

Ian Rock

Friday

3:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon Long Jump

Robert Rohner

Friday

3:50 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon High Jump

Teddi Maslowski

Friday

3:50 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon High Jump

Baily Murphy

Friday

3:50 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon High Jump

Miray Seward

Friday

4:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon Shot Put

Marcus Montano

Friday

4:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon Shot Put

Ian Rock

Friday

4:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon Shot Put

Robert Rohner

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon Shot Put

Teddi Maslowski

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon Shot Put

Baily Murphy

Friday

5:00 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon Shot Put

Miray Seward

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon High Jump

Marcus Montano

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon High Jump

Ian Rock

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon High Jump

Robert Rohner

Friday

6:00 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon Long Jump

Teddi Maslowski

Friday

6:00 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon Long Jump

Baily Murphy

Friday

6:00 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon Long Jump

Miray Seward

Friday

6:00 p.m.

(M) Weight Throw

Kyler Shumway

Friday

7:00 p.m.

(M) Pole Vault

Justin Amezquita

Friday

7:10 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon 800m

Teddi Maslowski

Friday

7:10 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon 800m

Baily Murphy

Friday

7:10 p.m.

(W) Pentathlon 800m

Miray Seward

Saturday

10:00 a.m.

(W) Shot Put

Erica Brand

Saturday

10:45 a.m.

(M) Heptathlon 60mH

Marcus Montano

Saturday

10:45 a.m.

(M) Heptathlon 60mH

Ian Rock

Saturday

10:45 a.m.

(M) Heptathlon 60mH

Robert Rohner

Saturday

11:30 a.m.

(M) Heptathlon Pole Vault

Marcus Montano

Saturday

11:30 a.m.

(M) Heptathlon Pole Vault

Ian Rock

Saturday

11:30 a.m.

(M) Heptathlon Pole Vault

Robert Rohner

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Stephen Boals

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(M) Shot Put

Kyler Shumway

Saturday

1:45 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon 1,000m

Marcus Montano

Saturday

1:45 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon 1,000m

Ian Rock

Saturday

1:45 p.m.

(M) Heptathlon 1,000m

Robert Rohner

Saturday

1:50 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Abby Snyder

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Stephanie Skove

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Megan Clark

Saturday

2:00 p.m.

(W) Pole Vault

Emily Mattoon

Saturday

2:15 p.m.

(M) 400m Dash

Christian Vail

Virginia Tech Invitational

Day

Time

Event

Name

Friday

5:15 p.m.

(M) 60m Dash

Glynn Chatmon

Friday

5:15 p.m.

(M) 60m Dash

Marcus Wright

Friday

5:30 p.m.

(W) 60m Hurdles

Hannah Goranson

Friday

6:05 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Juliet Bottorff

Friday

6:05 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Madeline Morgan

Friday

6:05 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Esther Vermeer

Friday

6:05 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Jessie Rubin

Friday

6:05 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Kelsey Lakowske

Friday

6:05 p.m.

(W) Mile Run

Ashley Berry

Friday

6:25 p.m.

(M) Mile Run

Nate McClafferty

Friday

6:25 p.m.

(M) Mile Run

Dominick Robinson

Friday

6:25 p.m.

(M) Mile Run

Brian Schoepfer

Friday

6:25 p.m.

(M) Mile Run

Shaun Thompson

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Cydney Ross

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Anima Banks

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Madeline Morgan

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Carolyn Baskir

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Abby Farley

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Gabby Levac

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Rebecca Craigie

Friday

7:15 p.m.

(W) 1,000m Run

Madison Granger

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 1,000m Run

Henry Farley

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 1,000m Run

Nyall Islam

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 1,000m Run

Kyle Moran

Friday

7:25 p.m.

(M) 1,000m Run

Dylan Newman

Friday

7:55 p.m.

(M) 500m Run

Michal Filipczak

Saturday

12:40 p.m.

(M) 5,000m Run

Brian Atkinson

Saturday

12:40 p.m.

(M) 5,000m Run

Alec Klassen

Saturday

12:40 p.m.

(M) 5,000m Run

William Rooney

Saturday

12:40 p.m.

(M) 5,000m Run

Lucas Talavan-Becker

Saturday

1:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Lauren Hansson

Saturday

1:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Elizabeth Kerpon

Saturday

1:00 p.m.

(W) 400m Dash

Alexis Roper

Saturday

1:15 p.m.

(M) 400m Dash

Ben Raskin

Saturday

1:15 p.m.

(M) 400m Dash

Matthew Rodio

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(W) Distance Medley Relay

Vermeer, Banks, Baskir, Bottorff

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(W) Distance Medley Relay

Levac, Farley, Craigie, Lakowske

Saturday

1:30 p.m.

(W) Distance Medley Relay

Welch, Goranson, Granger, Rubin

Saturday

1:50 p.m.

(M) Distance Medley Relay

Schoepfer, Wright, Islam, Merenda

Saturday

1:50 p.m.

(M) Distance Medley Relay

McClafferty, Filipczak, Hickey, Udland

Saturday

2:05 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Brianna Welch

Saturday

2:05 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Madison Granger

Saturday

2:05 p.m.

(W) 800m Run

Jessie Rubin

Saturday

2:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run

Henry Farley

Saturday

2:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run

Kyle Moran

Saturday

2:10 p.m.

(M) 800m Run

Dylan Newman

Saturday

2:40 p.m.

(M) 200m Dash

Ben Raskin

Saturday

2:40 p.m.

(M) 200m Dash

Matthew Rodio

Saturday

3:00 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Ashley Brasovan

Saturday

3:00 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Dana Morin

Saturday

3:00 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Sophia Ziemian

Saturday

3:00 p.m.

(W) 3,000m Run

Ashley Berry

Saturday

3:25 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

James Kostelnik

Saturday

3:25 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Mike Moverman

Saturday

3:25 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Dominick Robinson

Saturday

3:25 p.m.

(M) 3,000m Run

Shaun Thompson

Saturday

3:45 p.m.

(W) 4x400m Relay

Kerpon, Hansson, Roper, Ross


Returning Customers
Tickets, BDN+ Access users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
Proud Sponsor
click to read more
Duke 2014 NCAA Lacrosse Champs Travel Mug - $10
Weekly Web Special
click to read more
Buy Exclusive Sports & Campus Pics
Official Duke Photo Store
click to read more
Buy Official DVD 5-Pack for $118.95
Duke Championship DVD 5-Pack
click to read more
Bid on Signed Photos & More
Duke Online Auctions
click to read more
Get Your Official Gear Here!
Duke University Stores
click to read more
Where Real Duke Fans Shop!
Duke University Stores
 
 
Replay Images Soon